Skip to content
Hampshire Counts — Hampshire, in numbers.Local help →

Hampshire, in numbers

All statistics

Hampshire County Council area — excludes Portsmouth and Southampton. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with their dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Hampshire County Council area — excludes Portsmouth and Southampton · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 1,210,391 people in 1996; 1,451,703 people in 2025. 19.9% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 1,210,391 to 1,451,703 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 6,533 more people (0.5% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Hampshire County Council area — excludes Portsmouth and Southampton: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
19961,210,391
19971,217,815
19981,223,022
19991,232,819
20001,236,408
20011,241,431
20021,245,073
20031,250,515
20041,255,419
20051,263,075
20061,272,498
20071,283,441
20081,293,565
20091,301,706
20101,312,347
20111,322,118
20121,331,572
20131,339,946
20141,349,948
20151,358,341
20161,368,397
20171,373,783
20181,378,177
20191,384,378
20201,391,311
20211,406,110
20221,417,419
20231,432,948
20241,445,170
20251,451,703
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Hampshire County Council area — excludes Portsmouth and Southampton · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £69,034 in August 1996; £364,336 in July 2026. 427.8% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £66,000 to £364,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £3,000 more per home (0.9% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Hampshire County Council area — excludes Portsmouth and Southampton: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199565,884
February 199566,620
March 199566,767
April 199567,170
May 199566,793
June 199567,007
July 199567,113
August 199567,234
September 199567,477
October 199567,438
November 199567,769
December 199567,028
January 199666,894
February 199666,604
March 199666,881
April 199667,129
May 199667,715
June 199668,180
July 199668,864
August 199669,034
September 199669,368
October 199669,300
November 199669,684
December 199670,188
January 199771,327
February 199772,397
March 199773,359
April 199773,789
May 199774,555
June 199775,733
July 199776,900
August 199778,564
September 199779,714
October 199781,552
November 199782,530
December 199782,940
January 199883,028
February 199882,997
March 199883,520
April 199884,396
May 199885,257
June 199886,408
July 199886,628
August 199887,347
September 199887,816
October 199888,378
November 199888,740
December 199888,796
January 199989,199
February 199989,650
March 199989,806
April 199990,224
May 199990,507
June 199992,204
July 199993,488
August 199995,965
September 199997,736
October 199999,180
November 1999100,556
December 1999102,317
January 2000104,110
February 2000105,130
March 2000106,553
April 2000108,505
May 2000111,054
June 2000112,772
July 2000115,266
August 2000117,683
September 2000118,915
October 2000120,016
November 2000119,350
December 2000120,231
January 2001120,277
February 2001120,789
March 2001120,922
April 2001122,111
May 2001123,786
June 2001126,907
July 2001128,839
August 2001131,157
September 2001132,775
October 2001134,564
November 2001136,322
December 2001137,282
January 2002137,611
February 2002136,840
March 2002137,318
April 2002139,269
May 2002143,068
June 2002146,740
July 2002150,300
August 2002154,106
September 2002157,735
October 2002161,760
November 2002165,349
December 2002168,075
January 2003170,097
February 2003171,285
March 2003173,288
April 2003174,500
May 2003175,750
June 2003175,058
July 2003175,905
August 2003176,589
September 2003177,574
October 2003179,229
November 2003180,332
December 2003181,833
January 2004182,613
February 2004183,030
March 2004184,727
April 2004185,100
May 2004186,777
June 2004188,573
July 2004190,791
August 2004194,213
September 2004196,055
October 2004197,467
November 2004198,112
December 2004198,467
January 2005197,628
February 2005195,733
March 2005194,951
April 2005195,535
May 2005196,713
June 2005197,876
July 2005199,224
August 2005199,821
September 2005200,241
October 2005199,031
November 2005197,570
December 2005197,410
January 2006198,210
February 2006199,528
March 2006199,654
April 2006200,070
May 2006201,970
June 2006204,221
July 2006207,081
August 2006208,551
September 2006210,175
October 2006210,929
November 2006212,184
December 2006213,659
January 2007215,248
February 2007215,784
March 2007216,761
April 2007218,539
May 2007221,725
June 2007224,264
July 2007227,730
August 2007229,989
September 2007232,398
October 2007233,935
November 2007234,591
December 2007232,908
January 2008231,049
February 2008228,991
March 2008228,375
April 2008227,891
May 2008227,610
June 2008226,325
July 2008223,996
August 2008222,046
September 2008217,283
October 2008211,842
November 2008205,407
December 2008201,962
January 2009197,637
February 2009193,630
March 2009191,073
April 2009190,117
May 2009192,352
June 2009195,023
July 2009198,279
August 2009201,197
September 2009204,306
October 2009205,953
November 2009208,271
December 2009208,470
January 2010211,949
February 2010211,455
March 2010213,626
April 2010213,952
May 2010216,425
June 2010217,596
July 2010219,392
August 2010221,278
September 2010222,093
October 2010221,507
November 2010220,306
December 2010218,323
January 2011215,331
February 2011214,038
March 2011214,364
April 2011216,990
May 2011218,567
June 2011219,629
July 2011220,692
August 2011221,382
September 2011221,524
October 2011219,917
November 2011218,493
December 2011217,154
January 2012216,895
February 2012216,266
March 2012216,893
April 2012219,322
May 2012221,310
June 2012222,308
July 2012221,979
August 2012222,692
September 2012224,222
October 2012224,111
November 2012222,468
December 2012220,725
January 2013220,335
February 2013220,577
March 2013220,639
April 2013221,854
May 2013222,705
June 2013224,506
July 2013225,211
August 2013226,545
September 2013227,456
October 2013227,633
November 2013229,436
December 2013231,252
January 2014233,659
February 2014234,819
March 2014235,150
April 2014236,292
May 2014238,951
June 2014242,834
July 2014246,444
August 2014249,443
September 2014251,722
October 2014253,046
November 2014253,648
December 2014254,705
January 2015255,835
February 2015256,779
March 2015257,066
April 2015257,993
May 2015258,092
June 2015260,825
July 2015263,608
August 2015267,869
September 2015270,153
October 2015272,328
November 2015273,682
December 2015276,374
January 2016278,865
February 2016281,904
March 2016283,384
April 2016285,034
May 2016286,115
June 2016287,103
July 2016288,895
August 2016292,025
September 2016293,167
October 2016293,756
November 2016293,653
December 2016295,175
January 2017297,147
February 2017298,147
March 2017299,273
April 2017299,922
May 2017301,247
June 2017304,345
July 2017306,639
August 2017308,883
September 2017309,503
October 2017310,067
November 2017309,974
December 2017309,597
January 2018308,876
February 2018310,095
March 2018310,374
April 2018310,805
May 2018309,163
June 2018308,949
July 2018310,384
August 2018312,605
September 2018313,281
October 2018312,220
November 2018309,875
December 2018308,953
January 2019308,218
February 2019308,897
March 2019307,894
April 2019307,667
May 2019306,010
June 2019305,534
July 2019305,563
August 2019307,699
September 2019309,539
October 2019310,851
November 2019310,172
December 2019309,484
January 2020309,018
February 2020309,105
March 2020310,011
April 2020310,062
May 2020309,670
June 2020309,779
July 2020310,552
August 2020314,064
September 2020315,462
October 2020316,620
November 2020318,981
December 2020321,498
January 2021322,555
February 2021320,314
March 2021321,293
April 2021323,080
May 2021325,330
June 2021330,311
July 2021331,518
August 2021335,239
September 2021335,702
October 2021339,930
November 2021343,758
December 2021346,521
January 2022351,089
February 2022352,345
March 2022352,724
April 2022354,756
May 2022357,026
June 2022362,490
July 2022366,484
August 2022371,959
September 2022374,131
October 2022373,987
November 2022372,462
December 2022371,534
January 2023372,133
February 2023370,492
March 2023369,676
April 2023366,804
May 2023367,346
June 2023364,832
July 2023365,744
August 2023365,048
September 2023365,797
October 2023363,284
November 2023360,504
December 2023356,608
January 2024353,578
February 2024352,080
March 2024354,071
April 2024355,920
May 2024356,764
June 2024357,591
July 2024358,650
August 2024361,641
September 2024362,597
October 2024365,006
November 2024363,089
December 2024362,528
January 2025359,275
February 2025359,722
March 2025360,599
April 2025360,526
May 2025360,264
June 2025359,165
July 2025361,118
August 2025362,991
September 2025362,037
October 2025362,768
November 2025362,702
December 2025364,076
January 2026363,847
February 2026361,479
March 2026362,083
April 2026361,005
May 2026363,596
June 2026363,799
July 2026364,336
Source →

People aged 65 or over

21.7%

21 March 2021 · Hampshire County Council area — excludes Portsmouth and Southampton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

304,134 out of 1,400,899.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.1%

21 March 2021 · Hampshire County Council area — excludes Portsmouth and Southampton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

56,936 out of 1,400,896.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

1,400,899

21 March 2021 · Hampshire County Council area — excludes Portsmouth and Southampton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,400,899 out of 1,400,899.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

34.2%

21 March 2021 · Hampshire County Council area — excludes Portsmouth and Southampton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

394,217 out of 1,151,127.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

46.2%

21 March 2021 · Hampshire County Council area — excludes Portsmouth and Southampton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

271,726 out of 587,694.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.6%

21 March 2021 · Hampshire County Council area — excludes Portsmouth and Southampton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

79,861 out of 587,694.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

37.8%

21 March 2021 · Hampshire County Council area — excludes Portsmouth and Southampton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

434,882 out of 1,151,128.

Source and method →

Average home price

£364,000

July 2026 · Hampshire County Council area — excludes Portsmouth and Southampton

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £364,336.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

59.7%

21 March 2021 · Hampshire County Council area — excludes Portsmouth and Southampton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

687,301 out of 1,151,128.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.8%

21 March 2021 · Hampshire County Council area — excludes Portsmouth and Southampton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

32,346 out of 1,151,128.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

81,205

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Hampshire County Council area — excludes Portsmouth and Southampton

Show the workings

UK Facts calculation: sum the 11 complete, matching district ward extracts for Hampshire County Council area. Excludes Portsmouth and Southampton. No average of ward or district rates; anti-social behaviour and British Transport Police excluded.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.7%

21 March 2021 · Hampshire County Council area — excludes Portsmouth and Southampton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

169,662 out of 1,151,127.

Source and method →

People living in the area

1,451,703

Mid-2025 · Hampshire County Council area — excludes Portsmouth and Southampton

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Hampshire County Council area — excludes Portsmouth and Southampton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

88,269 out of 587,693.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

25.4%

21 March 2021 · Hampshire County Council area — excludes Portsmouth and Southampton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

292,013 out of 1,151,128.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14%

21 March 2021 · Hampshire County Council area — excludes Portsmouth and Southampton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

81,591 out of 587,693.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.5%

21 March 2021 · Hampshire County Council area — excludes Portsmouth and Southampton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

28,945 out of 1,151,128.

Source and method →

Pay, health, school attendance and work

Additional official figures already held in UK Facts, kept with their original dates and definitions.

Pupils missing a tenth or more of school

15.8%

2024/25 · Hampshire

Missing this much school can interrupt learning. The figure covers schools located here, so it is not a count of every child who lives here.

Show the workings

Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of possible half-day sessions. School-location basis, enrolment denominator; independent schools and children not on a school roll are outside this collection. Administrative school records, not a survey.

Source and retained evidence →

Open the individual ward figures →