Skip to content
Hampshire Counts — Hampshire, in numbers.Local help →

Hart · Hampshire

All statistics: Hart

Hart local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with their dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Hart local authority area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 83,278 people in 1996; 103,335 people in 2025. 24.1% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 83,278 to 103,335 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 304 more people (0.3% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Hart local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
199683,278
199782,939
199882,621
199982,988
200083,056
200183,590
200284,238
200385,180
200486,367
200587,519
200688,874
200789,866
200890,566
200990,986
201091,276
201191,662
201292,354
201393,015
201493,941
201594,766
201695,560
201796,322
201897,022
201997,727
202098,299
2021100,262
2022100,943
2023102,284
2024103,031
2025103,335
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Hart local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £978 a month in January 2015; £1,414 a month in August 2026. 44.6% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £978 to £1,414 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £39 more a month (2.8% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Hart local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015978
February 2015978
March 2015980
April 2015986
May 2015995
June 2015999
July 20151,001
August 20151,001
September 20151,003
October 20151,004
November 20151,009
December 20151,012
January 20161,015
February 20161,015
March 20161,017
April 20161,019
May 20161,021
June 20161,022
July 20161,024
August 20161,027
September 20161,033
October 20161,038
November 20161,040
December 20161,042
January 20171,042
February 20171,045
March 20171,048
April 20171,053
May 20171,054
June 20171,055
July 20171,055
August 20171,056
September 20171,058
October 20171,060
November 20171,061
December 20171,060
January 20181,060
February 20181,060
March 20181,061
April 20181,060
May 20181,059
June 20181,060
July 20181,061
August 20181,063
September 20181,063
October 20181,062
November 20181,061
December 20181,060
January 20191,061
February 20191,062
March 20191,062
April 20191,063
May 20191,064
June 20191,065
July 20191,065
August 20191,064
September 20191,062
October 20191,061
November 20191,063
December 20191,064
January 20201,065
February 20201,068
March 20201,070
April 20201,072
May 20201,072
June 20201,071
July 20201,072
August 20201,072
September 20201,073
October 20201,074
November 20201,075
December 20201,077
January 20211,079
February 20211,081
March 20211,083
April 20211,082
May 20211,081
June 20211,081
July 20211,082
August 20211,083
September 20211,082
October 20211,082
November 20211,083
December 20211,087
January 20221,091
February 20221,095
March 20221,098
April 20221,101
May 20221,104
June 20221,108
July 20221,117
August 20221,125
September 20221,132
October 20221,134
November 20221,136
December 20221,138
January 20231,142
February 20231,145
March 20231,149
April 20231,153
May 20231,159
June 20231,164
July 20231,173
August 20231,186
September 20231,202
October 20231,215
November 20231,227
December 20231,239
January 20241,250
February 20241,258
March 20241,269
April 20241,280
May 20241,290
June 20241,298
July 20241,305
August 20241,310
September 20241,316
October 20241,322
November 20241,331
December 20241,338
January 20251,344
February 20251,347
March 20251,349
April 20251,351
May 20251,355
June 20251,364
July 20251,372
August 20251,375
September 20251,374
October 20251,375
November 20251,379
December 20251,382
January 20261,386
February 20261,395
March 20261,406
April 20261,414
May 20261,418
June 20261,418
July 20261,417
August 20261,414
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Hart local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £90,870 in August 1996; £481,051 in July 2026. 429.4% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £85,000 to £481,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £12,000 more per home (2.6% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Hart local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199584,725
February 199588,797
March 199590,193
April 199590,198
May 199588,432
June 199587,046
July 199589,023
August 199588,572
September 199589,139
October 199587,151
November 199587,787
December 199586,273
January 199688,148
February 199687,967
March 199688,477
April 199688,396
May 199691,623
June 199692,009
July 199692,703
August 199690,870
September 199692,118
October 199691,738
November 199689,425
December 199690,527
January 199791,664
February 199795,085
March 199793,602
April 199795,088
May 199798,233
June 1997103,746
July 1997106,352
August 1997107,544
September 1997109,292
October 1997112,911
November 1997115,797
December 1997116,121
January 1998117,115
February 1998116,034
March 1998118,201
April 1998115,846
May 1998116,354
June 1998117,302
July 1998119,786
August 1998123,708
September 1998123,666
October 1998124,843
November 1998124,173
December 1998125,210
January 1999126,777
February 1999125,102
March 1999123,977
April 1999122,012
May 1999122,873
June 1999125,204
July 1999126,785
August 1999131,882
September 1999134,658
October 1999139,310
November 1999142,228
December 1999149,781
January 2000149,190
February 2000151,595
March 2000148,008
April 2000154,597
May 2000157,508
June 2000160,464
July 2000159,888
August 2000162,490
September 2000167,717
October 2000168,790
November 2000169,257
December 2000163,417
January 2001161,943
February 2001163,318
March 2001165,702
April 2001171,834
May 2001172,333
June 2001177,850
July 2001178,682
August 2001179,439
September 2001178,869
October 2001182,073
November 2001184,948
December 2001184,484
January 2002181,294
February 2002182,119
March 2002188,116
April 2002194,864
May 2002198,720
June 2002197,288
July 2002200,141
August 2002202,859
September 2002210,463
October 2002213,783
November 2002217,896
December 2002215,112
January 2003212,872
February 2003213,560
March 2003220,061
April 2003220,663
May 2003222,766
June 2003214,765
July 2003218,697
August 2003212,940
September 2003216,780
October 2003214,890
November 2003219,654
December 2003221,952
January 2004228,869
February 2004226,221
March 2004233,217
April 2004228,830
May 2004234,254
June 2004231,466
July 2004235,083
August 2004237,937
September 2004237,120
October 2004235,720
November 2004238,071
December 2004237,872
January 2005241,321
February 2005238,434
March 2005244,063
April 2005241,530
May 2005241,939
June 2005240,102
July 2005243,117
August 2005241,698
September 2005243,718
October 2005247,024
November 2005245,360
December 2005244,354
January 2006241,424
February 2006246,131
March 2006248,443
April 2006243,659
May 2006245,032
June 2006247,993
July 2006257,910
August 2006257,024
September 2006260,085
October 2006264,007
November 2006264,669
December 2006267,949
January 2007263,268
February 2007269,575
March 2007269,141
April 2007274,277
May 2007276,028
June 2007276,080
July 2007282,193
August 2007285,239
September 2007291,105
October 2007283,660
November 2007286,397
December 2007281,315
January 2008287,658
February 2008281,356
March 2008283,616
April 2008281,843
May 2008278,545
June 2008276,707
July 2008286,764
August 2008287,799
September 2008280,638
October 2008253,283
November 2008249,664
December 2008242,171
January 2009246,129
February 2009240,120
March 2009235,718
April 2009232,478
May 2009230,714
June 2009239,699
July 2009246,586
August 2009253,740
September 2009259,252
October 2009261,478
November 2009265,083
December 2009262,576
January 2010268,179
February 2010265,871
March 2010274,076
April 2010272,435
May 2010277,893
June 2010277,208
July 2010278,134
August 2010283,630
September 2010284,851
October 2010287,829
November 2010280,957
December 2010277,521
January 2011271,761
February 2011274,122
March 2011271,989
April 2011271,305
May 2011274,206
June 2011278,046
July 2011286,728
August 2011289,583
September 2011287,293
October 2011274,945
November 2011268,292
December 2011270,979
January 2012272,384
February 2012267,775
March 2012267,661
April 2012278,296
May 2012284,749
June 2012284,829
July 2012287,688
August 2012294,379
September 2012301,871
October 2012301,061
November 2012293,596
December 2012291,709
January 2013292,000
February 2013294,791
March 2013294,729
April 2013297,971
May 2013304,776
June 2013299,922
July 2013296,976
August 2013291,894
September 2013301,037
October 2013303,503
November 2013311,441
December 2013309,587
January 2014311,351
February 2014310,323
March 2014314,774
April 2014314,800
May 2014321,575
June 2014326,229
July 2014330,093
August 2014333,307
September 2014335,140
October 2014341,835
November 2014341,935
December 2014350,516
January 2015345,587
February 2015349,292
March 2015347,576
April 2015351,682
May 2015343,017
June 2015343,120
July 2015351,238
August 2015362,392
September 2015364,763
October 2015367,780
November 2015374,821
December 2015377,669
January 2016378,651
February 2016374,820
March 2016374,618
April 2016380,700
May 2016389,080
June 2016389,143
July 2016385,854
August 2016390,821
September 2016396,649
October 2016400,661
November 2016397,456
December 2016391,780
January 2017386,425
February 2017386,323
March 2017393,365
April 2017397,289
May 2017394,166
June 2017397,182
July 2017400,825
August 2017406,862
September 2017405,509
October 2017403,812
November 2017397,855
December 2017399,209
January 2018401,486
February 2018406,162
March 2018400,782
April 2018400,673
May 2018394,673
June 2018396,455
July 2018390,004
August 2018399,312
September 2018396,281
October 2018398,792
November 2018394,870
December 2018397,755
January 2019397,284
February 2019394,457
March 2019395,039
April 2019398,932
May 2019397,734
June 2019394,645
July 2019393,483
August 2019400,059
September 2019406,734
October 2019409,419
November 2019403,527
December 2019398,355
January 2020399,419
February 2020401,341
March 2020401,604
April 2020396,304
May 2020398,172
June 2020401,373
July 2020400,225
August 2020403,725
September 2020405,872
October 2020414,189
November 2020410,219
December 2020412,121
January 2021409,357
February 2021409,033
March 2021409,462
April 2021412,932
May 2021419,312
June 2021424,057
July 2021424,299
August 2021424,125
September 2021427,072
October 2021430,362
November 2021437,975
December 2021435,225
January 2022435,385
February 2022432,075
March 2022439,197
April 2022446,931
May 2022455,400
June 2022457,274
July 2022461,022
August 2022466,981
September 2022471,912
October 2022477,344
November 2022471,466
December 2022471,542
January 2023471,433
February 2023469,494
March 2023473,326
April 2023466,758
May 2023467,351
June 2023455,983
July 2023459,685
August 2023458,401
September 2023463,826
October 2023461,797
November 2023455,459
December 2023449,250
January 2024441,649
February 2024448,304
March 2024450,726
April 2024450,243
May 2024451,158
June 2024452,747
July 2024457,490
August 2024462,425
September 2024465,830
October 2024472,883
November 2024468,843
December 2024468,357
January 2025465,011
February 2025464,088
March 2025465,441
April 2025464,540
May 2025471,512
June 2025469,269
July 2025468,884
August 2025470,069
September 2025467,288
October 2025476,431
November 2025477,016
December 2025486,531
January 2026486,221
February 2026480,519
March 2026481,165
April 2026478,746
May 2026484,429
June 2026480,477
July 2026481,051
Source →

People aged 65 or over

19.7%

21 March 2021 · Hart local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

19,574 out of 99,408.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.8%

21 March 2021 · Hart local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

2,805 out of 99,408.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

99,408

21 March 2021 · Hart local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

99,408 out of 99,408.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

41.4%

21 March 2021 · Hart local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

33,217 out of 80,327.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

39.3%

21 March 2021 · Hart local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

15,712 out of 39,964.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

9.5%

21 March 2021 · Hart local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,813 out of 39,964.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

34.8%

21 March 2021 · Hart local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

27,915 out of 80,326.

Source and method →

Average home price

£481,000

July 2026 · Hart local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £481,051.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

62.8%

21 March 2021 · Hart local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

50,444 out of 80,326.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

1.6%

21 March 2021 · Hart local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,316 out of 80,326.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

3,834

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Hart local authority area

Show the workings

Approximate street locations assigned to official generalised ward polygons. ASB separate; transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded. Overlarge API polygons are tiled with unique half-open ownership.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,414

August 2026 · Hart local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

10.9%

21 March 2021 · Hart local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

8,742 out of 80,327.

Source and method →

People living in the area

103,335

Mid-2025 · Hart local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Hart local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

5,442 out of 39,965.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

23.6%

21 March 2021 · Hart local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

18,988 out of 80,326.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

9%

21 March 2021 · Hart local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,514 out of 39,965.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.4%

21 March 2021 · Hart local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,967 out of 80,326.

Source and method →

Pay, health, school attendance and work

Additional official figures already held in UK Facts, kept with their original dates and definitions.

Typical weekly pay before tax

Survey-based evidence£928

2025 · Hart · per week

The middle weekly pay of full-time employees who live here. This is before tax and is not take-home household income.

Show the workings

Median gross weekly earnings of full-time resident employees. Not an annual-pay median; no multiplication by 52 is used here. Survey estimates are subject to sampling and nonresponse uncertainty.

Annual Survey of Hours and Earnings · Full-time resident employees · 2025

Source and retained evidence →

Pupils missing a tenth or more of school

12.7%

2024/25 · Hart

Missing this much school can interrupt learning. The figure covers schools located here, so it is not a count of every child who lives here.

Show the workings

Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of possible half-day sessions. School-location basis, enrolment denominator; independent schools and children not on a school roll are outside this collection. Administrative school records, not a survey.

Source and retained evidence →

Men: life expectancy at birth

83.7 years

2022 to 2024 · Hart

A summary of death rates over this period. It does not predict how long an individual will live or isolate the effect of local services.

Show the workings

ONS release of 10 December 2025; observations and source publication date verified against the original workbook on 11 October 2026. Three-year period life expectancy, not an individual prediction.

Source and retained evidence →

Women: life expectancy at birth

86.2 years

2022 to 2024 · Hart

A summary of death rates over this period. It does not predict how long an individual will live or isolate the effect of local services.

Show the workings

ONS release of 10 December 2025; observations and source publication date verified against the original workbook on 11 October 2026. Three-year period life expectancy, not an individual prediction.

Source and retained evidence →

Working-age people claiming unemployment-related benefits

1.8%

August 2026 · Hart

This describes benefit claims, not everyone without a job. Eligibility rules and people’s circumstances affect the count.

Show the workings

Live-pulled 2026-09-21 directly from the Nomis structured API (not a re-scraped report page).

Source and retained evidence →

Open the individual ward figures →