Homes rented privately
8.4% to 19.1%
Homes rented privately ranged from 8.4% in Yateley West to 19.1% in Odiham — a gap of 10.8 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 11 of 11 current wards with comparable figures.
A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Yateley West | 8.4% | 293 | 3,508 |
|---|
| Yateley East | 9.2% | 311 | 3,393 |
|---|
| Crookham East | 9.3% | 274 | 2,946 |
|---|
| Hook | 12.9% | 502 | 3,883 |
|---|
| Blackwater and Hawley | 13.1% | 455 | 3,475 |
|---|
| Hartley Wintney | 13.2% | 528 | 4,011 |
|---|
| Fleet Central | 15.4% | 619 | 4,026 |
|---|
| Crookham West and Ewshot | 15.6% | 668 | 4,283 |
|---|
| Fleet West | 15.8% | 551 | 3,490 |
|---|
| Fleet East | 16.6% | 553 | 3,338 |
|---|
| Odiham | 19.1% | 691 | 3,616 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People reporting bad or very bad health
1.4% to 3.8%
People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 1.4% in Fleet West to 3.8% in Fleet Central — a gap of 2.3 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 11 of 11 current wards with comparable figures.
Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Fleet West | 1.4% | 135 | 9,416 |
|---|
| Fleet East | 2.5% | 195 | 7,892 |
|---|
| Crookham West and Ewshot | 2.5% | 285 | 11,234 |
|---|
| Yateley West | 2.6% | 225 | 8,525 |
|---|
| Hook | 2.7% | 260 | 9,659 |
|---|
| Odiham | 2.7% | 251 | 9,154 |
|---|
| Blackwater and Hawley | 3% | 280 | 9,245 |
|---|
| Crookham East | 3.1% | 227 | 7,346 |
|---|
| Hartley Wintney | 3.1% | 298 | 9,574 |
|---|
| Yateley East | 3.7% | 313 | 8,431 |
|---|
| Fleet Central | 3.8% | 338 | 8,934 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People aged 65 or over
11.1% to 25.6%
People aged 65 or over ranged from 11.1% in Fleet West to 25.6% in Fleet Central — a gap of 14.5 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 11 of 11 current wards with comparable figures.
Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Fleet West | 11.1% | 1,048 | 9,416 |
|---|
| Crookham West and Ewshot | 13.9% | 1,567 | 11,234 |
|---|
| Hook | 15.9% | 1,533 | 9,658 |
|---|
| Blackwater and Hawley | 18.6% | 1,720 | 9,243 |
|---|
| Fleet East | 20.5% | 1,621 | 7,894 |
|---|
| Odiham | 21.1% | 1,936 | 9,155 |
|---|
| Yateley West | 22.4% | 1,911 | 8,529 |
|---|
| Hartley Wintney | 22.5% | 2,151 | 9,573 |
|---|
| Crookham East | 23.5% | 1,729 | 7,346 |
|---|
| Yateley East | 24.5% | 2,067 | 8,433 |
|---|
| Fleet Central | 25.6% | 2,289 | 8,932 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People aged 16+ with no qualifications
6.4% to 14.3%
People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 6.4% in Fleet West to 14.3% in Yateley East — a gap of 8 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 11 of 11 current wards with comparable figures.
Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Fleet West | 6.4% | 452 | 7,111 |
|---|
| Fleet East | 8.8% | 571 | 6,481 |
|---|
| Crookham West and Ewshot | 8.8% | 760 | 8,600 |
|---|
| Hook | 9% | 694 | 7,687 |
|---|
| Odiham | 9.6% | 715 | 7,455 |
|---|
| Crookham East | 10.4% | 621 | 5,977 |
|---|
| Yateley West | 11.7% | 816 | 6,998 |
|---|
| Hartley Wintney | 12.5% | 976 | 7,783 |
|---|
| Fleet Central | 14% | 1,040 | 7,448 |
|---|
| Blackwater and Hawley | 14% | 1,088 | 7,746 |
|---|
| Yateley East | 14.3% | 1,008 | 7,044 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent
29.1% to 51%
People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 29.1% in Blackwater and Hawley to 51% in Fleet West — a gap of 21.9 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 11 of 11 current wards with comparable figures.
Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Blackwater and Hawley | 29.1% | 2,254 | 7,746 |
|---|
| Yateley East | 32.3% | 2,275 | 7,044 |
|---|
| Yateley West | 33.9% | 2,372 | 6,998 |
|---|
| Crookham East | 41.1% | 2,457 | 5,977 |
|---|
| Fleet Central | 41.2% | 3,065 | 7,448 |
|---|
| Crookham West and Ewshot | 43.3% | 3,722 | 8,600 |
|---|
| Hartley Wintney | 44.1% | 3,433 | 7,783 |
|---|
| Odiham | 45.2% | 3,373 | 7,455 |
|---|
| Hook | 45.3% | 3,483 | 7,687 |
|---|
| Fleet East | 48.7% | 3,156 | 6,481 |
|---|
| Fleet West | 51% | 3,630 | 7,111 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →Households facing two or more measured disadvantages
6% to 13.8%
Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 6% in Fleet West to 13.8% in Fleet Central — a gap of 7.7 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 11 of 11 current wards with comparable figures.
These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Fleet West | 6% | 211 | 3,490 |
|---|
| Fleet East | 7.7% | 258 | 3,338 |
|---|
| Hook | 7.9% | 306 | 3,881 |
|---|
| Crookham West and Ewshot | 7.9% | 339 | 4,278 |
|---|
| Crookham East | 9% | 264 | 2,949 |
|---|
| Yateley West | 9.2% | 322 | 3,509 |
|---|
| Odiham | 9.4% | 342 | 3,620 |
|---|
| Hartley Wintney | 9.7% | 391 | 4,011 |
|---|
| Blackwater and Hawley | 11.6% | 402 | 3,473 |
|---|
| Yateley East | 12.5% | 424 | 3,390 |
|---|
| Fleet Central | 13.8% | 555 | 4,028 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →Homes rented from a council or housing association
4.3% to 13.8%
Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 4.3% in Crookham East to 13.8% in Odiham — a gap of 9.5 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 11 of 11 current wards with comparable figures.
The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Crookham East | 4.3% | 127 | 2,946 |
|---|
| Fleet East | 4.9% | 162 | 3,338 |
|---|
| Yateley West | 4.9% | 173 | 3,508 |
|---|
| Blackwater and Hawley | 5.8% | 202 | 3,475 |
|---|
| Fleet West | 6% | 208 | 3,490 |
|---|
| Crookham West and Ewshot | 7.5% | 321 | 4,283 |
|---|
| Hook | 9.7% | 376 | 3,883 |
|---|
| Yateley East | 11.4% | 387 | 3,393 |
|---|
| Hartley Wintney | 13.1% | 525 | 4,011 |
|---|
| Fleet Central | 13.2% | 532 | 4,026 |
|---|
| Odiham | 13.8% | 500 | 3,616 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →