Skip to content
Hampshire Counts — Hampshire, in numbers.Local help →

Hart · Hampshire

Your area: Hart

Hart local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

8.4% to 19.1%

Homes rented privately ranged from 8.4% in Yateley West to 19.1% in Odiham — a gap of 10.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 11 of 11 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Yateley West8.4%2933,508
Yateley East9.2%3113,393
Crookham East9.3%2742,946
Hook12.9%5023,883
Blackwater and Hawley13.1%4553,475
Hartley Wintney13.2%5284,011
Fleet Central15.4%6194,026
Crookham West and Ewshot15.6%6684,283
Fleet West15.8%5513,490
Fleet East16.6%5533,338
Odiham19.1%6913,616
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

1.4% to 3.8%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 1.4% in Fleet West to 3.8% in Fleet Central — a gap of 2.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 11 of 11 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Fleet West1.4%1359,416
Fleet East2.5%1957,892
Crookham West and Ewshot2.5%28511,234
Yateley West2.6%2258,525
Hook2.7%2609,659
Odiham2.7%2519,154
Blackwater and Hawley3%2809,245
Crookham East3.1%2277,346
Hartley Wintney3.1%2989,574
Yateley East3.7%3138,431
Fleet Central3.8%3388,934
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

11.1% to 25.6%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 11.1% in Fleet West to 25.6% in Fleet Central — a gap of 14.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 11 of 11 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Fleet West11.1%1,0489,416
Crookham West and Ewshot13.9%1,56711,234
Hook15.9%1,5339,658
Blackwater and Hawley18.6%1,7209,243
Fleet East20.5%1,6217,894
Odiham21.1%1,9369,155
Yateley West22.4%1,9118,529
Hartley Wintney22.5%2,1519,573
Crookham East23.5%1,7297,346
Yateley East24.5%2,0678,433
Fleet Central25.6%2,2898,932
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

6.4% to 14.3%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 6.4% in Fleet West to 14.3% in Yateley East — a gap of 8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 11 of 11 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Fleet West6.4%4527,111
Fleet East8.8%5716,481
Crookham West and Ewshot8.8%7608,600
Hook9%6947,687
Odiham9.6%7157,455
Crookham East10.4%6215,977
Yateley West11.7%8166,998
Hartley Wintney12.5%9767,783
Fleet Central14%1,0407,448
Blackwater and Hawley14%1,0887,746
Yateley East14.3%1,0087,044
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

29.1% to 51%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 29.1% in Blackwater and Hawley to 51% in Fleet West — a gap of 21.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 11 of 11 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Blackwater and Hawley29.1%2,2547,746
Yateley East32.3%2,2757,044
Yateley West33.9%2,3726,998
Crookham East41.1%2,4575,977
Fleet Central41.2%3,0657,448
Crookham West and Ewshot43.3%3,7228,600
Hartley Wintney44.1%3,4337,783
Odiham45.2%3,3737,455
Hook45.3%3,4837,687
Fleet East48.7%3,1566,481
Fleet West51%3,6307,111
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

6% to 13.8%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 6% in Fleet West to 13.8% in Fleet Central — a gap of 7.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 11 of 11 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Fleet West6%2113,490
Fleet East7.7%2583,338
Hook7.9%3063,881
Crookham West and Ewshot7.9%3394,278
Crookham East9%2642,949
Yateley West9.2%3223,509
Odiham9.4%3423,620
Hartley Wintney9.7%3914,011
Blackwater and Hawley11.6%4023,473
Yateley East12.5%4243,390
Fleet Central13.8%5554,028
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

4.3% to 13.8%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 4.3% in Crookham East to 13.8% in Odiham — a gap of 9.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 11 of 11 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Crookham East4.3%1272,946
Fleet East4.9%1623,338
Yateley West4.9%1733,508
Blackwater and Hawley5.8%2023,475
Fleet West6%2083,490
Crookham West and Ewshot7.5%3214,283
Hook9.7%3763,883
Yateley East11.4%3873,393
Hartley Wintney13.1%5254,011
Fleet Central13.2%5324,026
Odiham13.8%5003,616
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Blackwater and HawleyCrookham EastCrookham West and EwshotFleet CentralFleet EastFleet WestHartley WintneyHookOdihamYateley EastYateley West
11 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards. They are different from police neighbourhoods, villages and parish boundaries.