Skip to content
Hampshire Counts — Hampshire, in numbers.Local help →
Hampshire Counts / Council areas / Hart / Fleet Central

Fleet Central · Hart

Fleet Central: your neighbourhood

Fleet Central electoral ward · boundaries: May 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 25.6% here, compared with 19.7% across Hart (5.9 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 13% here, compared with 9% across Hart (4.4 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 13.8% here, compared with 9.5% across Hart (4.2 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

25.6%

21 March 2021 · Fleet Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,289 out of 8,932.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.8%

21 March 2021 · Fleet Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

338 out of 8,934.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,934

21 March 2021 · Fleet Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

8,934 out of 8,934.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

41.2%

21 March 2021 · Fleet Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,065 out of 7,448.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

47%

21 March 2021 · Fleet Central

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,894 out of 4,028.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.8%

21 March 2021 · Fleet Central

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

555 out of 4,028.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

40.3%

21 March 2021 · Fleet Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,002 out of 7,448.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

57.1%

21 March 2021 · Fleet Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,254 out of 7,448.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.2%

21 March 2021 · Fleet Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

167 out of 7,448.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14%

21 March 2021 · Fleet Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,040 out of 7,448.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Fleet Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

619 out of 4,026.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

29.7%

21 March 2021 · Fleet Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,211 out of 7,448.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · Fleet Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

532 out of 4,026.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.6%

21 March 2021 · Fleet Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

192 out of 7,448.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Fleet Central ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

608 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 637 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Fleet Central ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 29 mapped crimes in September 2024; 57 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Fleet Central
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024293
October 2024514
November 2024594
December 2024454
January 2025554
February 2025656
March 2025584
April 2025515
May 20256310
June 2025557
July 2025538
August 2025530
September 2025567
October 20255312
November 20256610
December 20254212
January 20265114
February 2026397
March 20265411
April 2026499
May 2026513
June 2026457
July 20264511
August 20265711
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Fleet Central
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime287
shoplifting63
public order58
other theft55
criminal damage arson43
drugs27
burglary18
vehicle crime17
other crime11
theft from the person9
robbery7
possession of weapons7
bicycle theft6
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A project elsewhere in the borough may matter here, but its location does not prove who benefits. Only verified ward associations are attached to a neighbourhood.

No project footprint has yet been verified for this ward. See the council-area projects and their stated locations →

What could help across Hart →