Skip to content
Hampshire Counts — Hampshire, in numbers.Local help →

Fleet West · Hart

Fleet West: your neighbourhood

Fleet West electoral ward · boundaries: May 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 51% here, compared with 41.4% across Hart (9.7 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 11.1% here, compared with 19.7% across Hart (8.6 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 6.4% here, compared with 10.9% across Hart (4.5 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

11.1%

21 March 2021 · Fleet West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,048 out of 9,416.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

1.4%

21 March 2021 · Fleet West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

135 out of 9,416.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,416

21 March 2021 · Fleet West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

9,416 out of 9,416.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

51%

21 March 2021 · Fleet West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,630 out of 7,111.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

31.1%

21 March 2021 · Fleet West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,087 out of 3,490.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

6%

21 March 2021 · Fleet West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

211 out of 3,490.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

26.3%

21 March 2021 · Fleet West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,866 out of 7,107.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

71%

21 March 2021 · Fleet West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,049 out of 7,107.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

1%

21 March 2021 · Fleet West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

68 out of 7,107.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

6.4%

21 March 2021 · Fleet West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

452 out of 7,111.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Fleet West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

551 out of 3,490.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

14.8%

21 March 2021 · Fleet West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,054 out of 7,107.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

6%

21 March 2021 · Fleet West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

208 out of 3,490.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.7%

21 March 2021 · Fleet West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

192 out of 7,107.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Fleet West ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

377 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 398 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Fleet West ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 65 mapped crimes in September 2024; 34 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Fleet West
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024655
October 2024216
November 2024387
December 2024280
January 2025323
February 2025300
March 2025352
April 2025308
May 2025292
June 2025343
July 2025257
August 2025310
September 2025184
October 2025255
November 2025354
December 2025334
January 2026422
February 2026325
March 2026312
April 2026303
May 2026288
June 2026382
July 2026317
August 20263410
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Fleet West
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime182
other theft37
vehicle crime28
shoplifting28
criminal damage arson25
public order25
drugs16
burglary10
other crime10
possession of weapons8
robbery4
theft from the person2
bicycle theft2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A project elsewhere in the borough may matter here, but its location does not prove who benefits. Only verified ward associations are attached to a neighbourhood.

No project footprint has yet been verified for this ward. See the council-area projects and their stated locations →

What could help across Hart →