Skip to content
Hampshire Counts — Hampshire, in numbers.Local help →

Hook · Hart

Hook: your neighbourhood

Hook electoral ward · boundaries: May 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 45.3% here, compared with 41.4% across Hart (4 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 15.9% here, compared with 19.7% across Hart (3.8 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 9% here, compared with 10.9% across Hart (1.9 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

15.9%

21 March 2021 · Hook

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,533 out of 9,658.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.7%

21 March 2021 · Hook

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

260 out of 9,659.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,658

21 March 2021 · Hook

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

9,658 out of 9,658.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

45.3%

21 March 2021 · Hook

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,483 out of 7,687.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

36.5%

21 March 2021 · Hook

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,418 out of 3,881.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

7.9%

21 March 2021 · Hook

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

306 out of 3,881.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

31.5%

21 March 2021 · Hook

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,417 out of 7,683.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

66.1%

21 March 2021 · Hook

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,076 out of 7,683.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

1.6%

21 March 2021 · Hook

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

124 out of 7,683.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

9%

21 March 2021 · Hook

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

694 out of 7,687.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · Hook

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

502 out of 3,883.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

19.9%

21 March 2021 · Hook

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,529 out of 7,683.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

10%

21 March 2021 · Hook

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

376 out of 3,883.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.5%

21 March 2021 · Hook

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

190 out of 7,683.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Hook ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

374 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 437 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Hook ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 37 mapped crimes in September 2024; 23 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Hook
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024371
October 2024341
November 2024331
December 2024471
January 2025351
February 2025362
March 2025416
April 2025436
May 2025298
June 2025332
July 2025352
August 2025340
September 20253610
October 2025335
November 2025387
December 2025462
January 2026234
February 2026273
March 2026405
April 2026253
May 2026255
June 2026300
July 2026281
August 2026237
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Hook
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime161
vehicle crime56
shoplifting29
other theft27
criminal damage arson26
burglary25
public order22
drugs10
other crime9
robbery4
bicycle theft2
possession of weapons2
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A project elsewhere in the borough may matter here, but its location does not prove who benefits. Only verified ward associations are attached to a neighbourhood.

No project footprint has yet been verified for this ward. See the council-area projects and their stated locations →

What could help across Hart →