Skip to content
Hampshire Counts — Hampshire, in numbers.Local help →

Yateley West · Hart

Yateley West: your neighbourhood

Yateley West electoral ward · boundaries: May 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 33.9% here, compared with 41.4% across Hart (7.5 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 8% here, compared with 14% across Hart (5.3 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 5% here, compared with 9% across Hart (3.9 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

22.4%

21 March 2021 · Yateley West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,911 out of 8,529.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.6%

21 March 2021 · Yateley West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

225 out of 8,525.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,526

21 March 2021 · Yateley West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

8,526 out of 8,526.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

33.9%

21 March 2021 · Yateley West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,372 out of 6,998.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

40.1%

21 March 2021 · Yateley West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,406 out of 3,509.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

9.2%

21 March 2021 · Yateley West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

322 out of 3,509.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

36.6%

21 March 2021 · Yateley West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,556 out of 6,993.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

61%

21 March 2021 · Yateley West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,268 out of 6,993.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

1.5%

21 March 2021 · Yateley West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

103 out of 6,993.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

11.7%

21 March 2021 · Yateley West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

816 out of 6,998.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

8%

21 March 2021 · Yateley West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

293 out of 3,508.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

26.9%

21 March 2021 · Yateley West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,880 out of 6,993.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

5%

21 March 2021 · Yateley West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

173 out of 3,508.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.4%

21 March 2021 · Yateley West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

169 out of 6,993.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Yateley West ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

268 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 249 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Yateley West ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 18 mapped crimes in September 2024; 32 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Yateley West
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20241810
October 2024249
November 20242011
December 2024306
January 2025166
February 2025235
March 20252226
April 20252321
May 20252020
June 20251613
July 20252410
August 2025130
September 2025184
October 20251414
November 20252410
December 2025213
January 2026234
February 2026148
March 20263412
April 2026206
May 2026179
June 2026248
July 20262714
August 2026326
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Yateley West
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime122
criminal damage arson51
other theft23
shoplifting20
public order19
vehicle crime11
possession of weapons6
burglary5
other crime5
drugs4
robbery2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A project elsewhere in the borough may matter here, but its location does not prove who benefits. Only verified ward associations are attached to a neighbourhood.

No project footprint has yet been verified for this ward. See the council-area projects and their stated locations →

What could help across Hart →