Skip to content
Hampshire Counts — Hampshire, in numbers.Local help →

Yateley East · Hart

Yateley East: your neighbourhood

Yateley East electoral ward · boundaries: May 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 32.3% here, compared with 41.4% across Hart (9.1 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 24.5% here, compared with 19.7% across Hart (4.8 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 9% here, compared with 14% across Hart (4.5 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

24.5%

21 March 2021 · Yateley East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,067 out of 8,433.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.7%

21 March 2021 · Yateley East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

313 out of 8,431.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,431

21 March 2021 · Yateley East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

8,431 out of 8,431.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

32.3%

21 March 2021 · Yateley East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,275 out of 7,044.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

45%

21 March 2021 · Yateley East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,527 out of 3,390.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12.5%

21 March 2021 · Yateley East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

424 out of 3,390.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

38.9%

21 March 2021 · Yateley East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,743 out of 7,059.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

58.5%

21 March 2021 · Yateley East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,130 out of 7,059.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

1.9%

21 March 2021 · Yateley East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

133 out of 7,059.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.3%

21 March 2021 · Yateley East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,008 out of 7,044.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

9%

21 March 2021 · Yateley East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

311 out of 3,393.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

28.1%

21 March 2021 · Yateley East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,982 out of 7,059.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

11%

21 March 2021 · Yateley East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

387 out of 3,393.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.6%

21 March 2021 · Yateley East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

186 out of 7,059.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Yateley East ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

376 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 371 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Yateley East ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 36 mapped crimes in September 2024; 24 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Yateley East
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024363
October 2024445
November 2024446
December 2024214
January 2025349
February 2025294
March 2025301
April 2025204
May 2025169
June 2025255
July 2025272
August 2025450
September 2025383
October 2025389
November 2025189
December 2025295
January 2026274
February 2026258
March 2026499
April 2026329
May 20263215
June 2026304
July 2026346
August 20262410
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Yateley East
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime161
criminal damage arson53
shoplifting35
other theft28
public order27
burglary16
other crime14
possession of weapons13
vehicle crime13
drugs8
theft from the person4
bicycle theft2
robbery2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A project elsewhere in the borough may matter here, but its location does not prove who benefits. Only verified ward associations are attached to a neighbourhood.

No project footprint has yet been verified for this ward. See the council-area projects and their stated locations →

What could help across Hart →