Skip to content
Hampshire Counts — Hampshire, in numbers.Local help →

New Forest · Hampshire

Crime and safety: New Forest

New Forest local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

What the mapped police records show, and what they cannot tell us.

Police-recorded locations for New Forest local authority area. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

9,084 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 10,009 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

New Forest local authority area · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 891 mapped crimes in September 2024; 804 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · New Forest
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202489159
October 202487667
November 202483794
December 202480571
January 202587581
February 202576570
March 2025782101
April 2025806101
May 2025851112
June 202566495
July 2025920151
August 202593734
September 202575680
October 202575393
November 202572168
December 202569669
January 202673967
February 202662564
March 2026720101
April 202671395
May 2026803131
June 2026804111
July 2026950121
August 2026804181
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · New Forest
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime4,070
criminal damage arson1,015
public order834
other theft723
shoplifting673
burglary554
vehicle crime471
other crime242
drugs198
possession of weapons104
bicycle theft94
robbery71
theft from the person35
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →