Homes rented privately
8.7% to 22%
Homes rented privately ranged from 8.7% in Sway to 22% in Ringwood South — a gap of 13.3 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 26 of 26 current wards with comparable figures.
A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Sway | 8.7% | 125 | 1,442 |
|---|
| Ashley, Bashley & Fernhill | 9.7% | 331 | 3,398 |
|---|
| Ashurst, Bramshaw, Copythorne & Netley Marsh | 9.8% | 297 | 3,041 |
|---|
| Fawley, Blackfield, Calshot & Langley | 10.1% | 306 | 3,022 |
|---|
| Hythe South | 10.4% | 301 | 2,907 |
|---|
| Barton & Becton | 10.5% | 357 | 3,400 |
|---|
| Milford & Hordle | 10.9% | 537 | 4,921 |
|---|
| Bransgore, Burley, Sopley & Ringwood East | 11.4% | 329 | 2,892 |
|---|
| Totton Central | 11.8% | 373 | 3,159 |
|---|
| Dibden & Dibden Purlieu | 11.9% | 349 | 2,935 |
|---|
| Ringwood North & Ellingham | 12% | 369 | 3,087 |
|---|
| Totton South | 13.2% | 413 | 3,140 |
|---|
| Hardley, Holbury & North Blackfield | 13.2% | 390 | 2,948 |
|---|
| Hythe Central | 13.4% | 418 | 3,123 |
|---|
| Pennington | 14.7% | 535 | 3,629 |
|---|
| Totton North | 15.4% | 724 | 4,703 |
|---|
| Brockenhurst & Denny Lodge | 15.5% | 250 | 1,614 |
|---|
| Fordingbridge, Godshill & Hyde | 15.6% | 529 | 3,397 |
|---|
| Ballard | 15.7% | 291 | 1,855 |
|---|
| Lyndhurst & Minstead | 16.1% | 267 | 1,661 |
|---|
| Downlands & Forest North | 19.7% | 288 | 1,465 |
|---|
| Marchwood & Eling | 20.6% | 753 | 3,657 |
|---|
| Milton | 21% | 674 | 3,203 |
|---|
| Forest & Solent | 21.2% | 331 | 1,560 |
|---|
| Lymington | 21.2% | 831 | 3,911 |
|---|
| Ringwood South | 22% | 766 | 3,481 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People reporting bad or very bad health
2.8% to 6.6%
People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.8% in Forest & Solent to 6.6% in Milton — a gap of 3.8 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 26 of 26 current wards with comparable figures.
Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Forest & Solent | 2.8% | 106 | 3,737 |
|---|
| Downlands & Forest North | 3.3% | 113 | 3,438 |
|---|
| Totton South | 3.4% | 257 | 7,527 |
|---|
| Brockenhurst & Denny Lodge | 3.6% | 135 | 3,802 |
|---|
| Bransgore, Burley, Sopley & Ringwood East | 3.6% | 251 | 6,901 |
|---|
| Marchwood & Eling | 4% | 339 | 8,512 |
|---|
| Pennington | 4.1% | 332 | 8,180 |
|---|
| Milford & Hordle | 4.3% | 449 | 10,492 |
|---|
| Ringwood South | 4.4% | 338 | 7,694 |
|---|
| Ashurst, Bramshaw, Copythorne & Netley Marsh | 4.5% | 337 | 7,423 |
|---|
| Lyndhurst & Minstead | 4.6% | 170 | 3,713 |
|---|
| Dibden & Dibden Purlieu | 4.7% | 307 | 6,559 |
|---|
| Fawley, Blackfield, Calshot & Langley | 4.8% | 342 | 7,078 |
|---|
| Ringwood North & Ellingham | 4.8% | 369 | 7,626 |
|---|
| Totton North | 5.1% | 572 | 11,226 |
|---|
| Fordingbridge, Godshill & Hyde | 5.2% | 388 | 7,485 |
|---|
| Totton Central | 5.2% | 377 | 7,192 |
|---|
| Hythe Central | 5.3% | 343 | 6,475 |
|---|
| Hythe South | 5.5% | 390 | 7,151 |
|---|
| Hardley, Holbury & North Blackfield | 5.5% | 379 | 6,930 |
|---|
| Ashley, Bashley & Fernhill | 5.5% | 424 | 7,734 |
|---|
| Lymington | 5.6% | 426 | 7,664 |
|---|
| Barton & Becton | 5.8% | 406 | 7,060 |
|---|
| Sway | 5.8% | 203 | 3,473 |
|---|
| Ballard | 6% | 241 | 4,025 |
|---|
| Milton | 6.6% | 444 | 6,710 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People aged 65 or over
18.2% to 50.4%
People aged 65 or over ranged from 18.2% in Marchwood & Eling to 50.4% in Barton & Becton — a gap of 32.2 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 26 of 26 current wards with comparable figures.
Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Marchwood & Eling | 18.2% | 1,549 | 8,496 |
|---|
| Totton South | 18.4% | 1,382 | 7,531 |
|---|
| Totton North | 18.5% | 2,069 | 11,192 |
|---|
| Hythe South | 20.2% | 1,449 | 7,168 |
|---|
| Ringwood South | 24.5% | 1,886 | 7,701 |
|---|
| Hardley, Holbury & North Blackfield | 24.7% | 1,708 | 6,907 |
|---|
| Totton Central | 26.1% | 1,874 | 7,190 |
|---|
| Ballard | 26.2% | 1,057 | 4,030 |
|---|
| Dibden & Dibden Purlieu | 26.6% | 1,745 | 6,572 |
|---|
| Ringwood North & Ellingham | 26.9% | 2,052 | 7,626 |
|---|
| Pennington | 27.3% | 2,235 | 8,196 |
|---|
| Fawley, Blackfield, Calshot & Langley | 27.4% | 1,941 | 7,077 |
|---|
| Forest & Solent | 27.7% | 1,038 | 3,746 |
|---|
| Fordingbridge, Godshill & Hyde | 30.2% | 2,259 | 7,477 |
|---|
| Bransgore, Burley, Sopley & Ringwood East | 30.6% | 2,110 | 6,901 |
|---|
| Downlands & Forest North | 30.9% | 1,061 | 3,436 |
|---|
| Lyndhurst & Minstead | 31.7% | 1,178 | 3,711 |
|---|
| Ashley, Bashley & Fernhill | 32.9% | 2,545 | 7,739 |
|---|
| Brockenhurst & Denny Lodge | 33.1% | 1,258 | 3,795 |
|---|
| Ashurst, Bramshaw, Copythorne & Netley Marsh | 33.3% | 2,477 | 7,441 |
|---|
| Milton | 34.8% | 2,343 | 6,727 |
|---|
| Sway | 35% | 1,218 | 3,478 |
|---|
| Hythe Central | 37.3% | 2,417 | 6,478 |
|---|
| Lymington | 37.4% | 2,862 | 7,649 |
|---|
| Milford & Hordle | 41.5% | 4,359 | 10,494 |
|---|
| Barton & Becton | 50.4% | 3,569 | 7,080 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People aged 16+ with no qualifications
10.6% to 20.4%
People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 10.6% in Brockenhurst & Denny Lodge to 20.4% in Milton — a gap of 9.8 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 26 of 26 current wards with comparable figures.
Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Brockenhurst & Denny Lodge | 10.6% | 345 | 3,243 |
|---|
| Downlands & Forest North | 12.6% | 377 | 2,984 |
|---|
| Bransgore, Burley, Sopley & Ringwood East | 12.9% | 752 | 5,842 |
|---|
| Forest & Solent | 13% | 406 | 3,131 |
|---|
| Sway | 13% | 388 | 2,991 |
|---|
| Lyndhurst & Minstead | 13.4% | 435 | 3,245 |
|---|
| Totton South | 13.4% | 827 | 6,158 |
|---|
| Lymington | 13.5% | 910 | 6,735 |
|---|
| Marchwood & Eling | 13.8% | 949 | 6,875 |
|---|
| Dibden & Dibden Purlieu | 14.1% | 777 | 5,529 |
|---|
| Milford & Hordle | 15.1% | 1,387 | 9,206 |
|---|
| Pennington | 15.3% | 1,052 | 6,854 |
|---|
| Ashurst, Bramshaw, Copythorne & Netley Marsh | 15.7% | 1,022 | 6,492 |
|---|
| Ringwood North & Ellingham | 16.1% | 1,027 | 6,373 |
|---|
| Hythe Central | 16.2% | 903 | 5,587 |
|---|
| Totton North | 16.6% | 1,507 | 9,089 |
|---|
| Fordingbridge, Godshill & Hyde | 16.7% | 1,070 | 6,409 |
|---|
| Ringwood South | 17% | 1,076 | 6,346 |
|---|
| Barton & Becton | 17.6% | 1,153 | 6,551 |
|---|
| Ballard | 17.8% | 602 | 3,373 |
|---|
| Fawley, Blackfield, Calshot & Langley | 18.6% | 1,082 | 5,831 |
|---|
| Hythe South | 19.1% | 1,096 | 5,733 |
|---|
| Ashley, Bashley & Fernhill | 19.5% | 1,299 | 6,663 |
|---|
| Totton Central | 19.8% | 1,195 | 6,047 |
|---|
| Hardley, Holbury & North Blackfield | 19.8% | 1,121 | 5,664 |
|---|
| Milton | 20.4% | 1,180 | 5,778 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent
19.7% to 47.4%
People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 19.7% in Hardley, Holbury & North Blackfield to 47.4% in Brockenhurst & Denny Lodge — a gap of 27.8 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 26 of 26 current wards with comparable figures.
Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Hardley, Holbury & North Blackfield | 19.7% | 1,113 | 5,664 |
|---|
| Totton Central | 23.2% | 1,402 | 6,047 |
|---|
| Hythe South | 23.2% | 1,331 | 5,733 |
|---|
| Fawley, Blackfield, Calshot & Langley | 23.9% | 1,396 | 5,831 |
|---|
| Totton North | 24.1% | 2,193 | 9,089 |
|---|
| Milton | 25% | 1,445 | 5,778 |
|---|
| Ashley, Bashley & Fernhill | 26.6% | 1,772 | 6,663 |
|---|
| Ballard | 26.8% | 905 | 3,373 |
|---|
| Totton South | 29.2% | 1,799 | 6,158 |
|---|
| Hythe Central | 29.9% | 1,672 | 5,587 |
|---|
| Marchwood & Eling | 30.9% | 2,123 | 6,875 |
|---|
| Barton & Becton | 31% | 2,028 | 6,551 |
|---|
| Dibden & Dibden Purlieu | 31% | 1,712 | 5,529 |
|---|
| Ringwood South | 31.6% | 2,006 | 6,346 |
|---|
| Fordingbridge, Godshill & Hyde | 33.1% | 2,123 | 6,409 |
|---|
| Ringwood North & Ellingham | 33.3% | 2,125 | 6,373 |
|---|
| Pennington | 33.5% | 2,296 | 6,854 |
|---|
| Milford & Hordle | 34.3% | 3,161 | 9,206 |
|---|
| Ashurst, Bramshaw, Copythorne & Netley Marsh | 34.9% | 2,268 | 6,492 |
|---|
| Bransgore, Burley, Sopley & Ringwood East | 38.9% | 2,275 | 5,842 |
|---|
| Lymington | 39% | 2,630 | 6,735 |
|---|
| Downlands & Forest North | 40% | 1,195 | 2,984 |
|---|
| Sway | 41% | 1,225 | 2,991 |
|---|
| Lyndhurst & Minstead | 41.2% | 1,337 | 3,245 |
|---|
| Forest & Solent | 42% | 1,315 | 3,131 |
|---|
| Brockenhurst & Denny Lodge | 47.4% | 1,538 | 3,243 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →Households facing two or more measured disadvantages
8.9% to 19.8%
Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 8.9% in Brockenhurst & Denny Lodge to 19.8% in Milton — a gap of 10.9 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 26 of 26 current wards with comparable figures.
These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Brockenhurst & Denny Lodge | 8.9% | 144 | 1,615 |
|---|
| Downlands & Forest North | 8.9% | 131 | 1,466 |
|---|
| Sway | 9.9% | 143 | 1,441 |
|---|
| Forest & Solent | 10.2% | 160 | 1,566 |
|---|
| Bransgore, Burley, Sopley & Ringwood East | 10.3% | 298 | 2,884 |
|---|
| Ashurst, Bramshaw, Copythorne & Netley Marsh | 10.4% | 315 | 3,025 |
|---|
| Barton & Becton | 11.3% | 383 | 3,403 |
|---|
| Milford & Hordle | 11.7% | 576 | 4,928 |
|---|
| Totton South | 11.8% | 373 | 3,150 |
|---|
| Lyndhurst & Minstead | 12.2% | 202 | 1,659 |
|---|
| Lymington | 13.1% | 511 | 3,904 |
|---|
| Dibden & Dibden Purlieu | 13.7% | 400 | 2,926 |
|---|
| Pennington | 13.8% | 501 | 3,633 |
|---|
| Ringwood North & Ellingham | 14% | 434 | 3,095 |
|---|
| Fordingbridge, Godshill & Hyde | 14.2% | 482 | 3,393 |
|---|
| Marchwood & Eling | 14.7% | 536 | 3,652 |
|---|
| Hythe Central | 14.9% | 467 | 3,128 |
|---|
| Ashley, Bashley & Fernhill | 15.7% | 531 | 3,387 |
|---|
| Fawley, Blackfield, Calshot & Langley | 16.1% | 486 | 3,022 |
|---|
| Ringwood South | 16.4% | 572 | 3,493 |
|---|
| Totton North | 16.9% | 795 | 4,699 |
|---|
| Totton Central | 17.5% | 555 | 3,170 |
|---|
| Hardley, Holbury & North Blackfield | 17.9% | 529 | 2,948 |
|---|
| Hythe South | 18.4% | 533 | 2,897 |
|---|
| Ballard | 18.9% | 352 | 1,862 |
|---|
| Milton | 19.8% | 634 | 3,204 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →Homes rented from a council or housing association
1.7% to 22.5%
Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 1.7% in Barton & Becton to 22.5% in Hythe South — a gap of 20.9 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 26 of 26 current wards with comparable figures.
The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Barton & Becton | 1.7% | 57 | 3,400 |
|---|
| Ashurst, Bramshaw, Copythorne & Netley Marsh | 3.7% | 114 | 3,041 |
|---|
| Milford & Hordle | 4.8% | 234 | 4,921 |
|---|
| Sway | 6.2% | 89 | 1,442 |
|---|
| Bransgore, Burley, Sopley & Ringwood East | 6.6% | 191 | 2,892 |
|---|
| Ringwood North & Ellingham | 7.3% | 226 | 3,087 |
|---|
| Brockenhurst & Denny Lodge | 8.1% | 130 | 1,614 |
|---|
| Totton South | 8.7% | 274 | 3,140 |
|---|
| Hythe Central | 8.7% | 273 | 3,123 |
|---|
| Downlands & Forest North | 9% | 132 | 1,465 |
|---|
| Lyndhurst & Minstead | 9.2% | 153 | 1,661 |
|---|
| Forest & Solent | 9.4% | 147 | 1,560 |
|---|
| Totton Central | 9.9% | 313 | 3,159 |
|---|
| Dibden & Dibden Purlieu | 10.2% | 299 | 2,935 |
|---|
| Lymington | 10.8% | 421 | 3,911 |
|---|
| Fordingbridge, Godshill & Hyde | 11% | 372 | 3,397 |
|---|
| Ashley, Bashley & Fernhill | 11.6% | 395 | 3,398 |
|---|
| Marchwood & Eling | 11.9% | 435 | 3,657 |
|---|
| Ringwood South | 12.3% | 428 | 3,481 |
|---|
| Milton | 12.7% | 406 | 3,203 |
|---|
| Hardley, Holbury & North Blackfield | 14.2% | 420 | 2,948 |
|---|
| Totton North | 15.7% | 739 | 4,703 |
|---|
| Pennington | 16.8% | 610 | 3,629 |
|---|
| Fawley, Blackfield, Calshot & Langley | 16.9% | 510 | 3,022 |
|---|
| Ballard | 18.6% | 345 | 1,855 |
|---|
| Hythe South | 22.5% | 655 | 2,907 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →