Skip to content
Hampshire Counts — Hampshire, in numbers.Local help →

New Forest · Hampshire

Your area: New Forest

New Forest local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

8.7% to 22%

Homes rented privately ranged from 8.7% in Sway to 22% in Ringwood South — a gap of 13.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 26 of 26 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Sway8.7%1251,442
Ashley, Bashley & Fernhill9.7%3313,398
Ashurst, Bramshaw, Copythorne & Netley Marsh9.8%2973,041
Fawley, Blackfield, Calshot & Langley10.1%3063,022
Hythe South10.4%3012,907
Barton & Becton10.5%3573,400
Milford & Hordle10.9%5374,921
Bransgore, Burley, Sopley & Ringwood East11.4%3292,892
Totton Central11.8%3733,159
Dibden & Dibden Purlieu11.9%3492,935
Ringwood North & Ellingham12%3693,087
Totton South13.2%4133,140
Hardley, Holbury & North Blackfield13.2%3902,948
Hythe Central13.4%4183,123
Pennington14.7%5353,629
Totton North15.4%7244,703
Brockenhurst & Denny Lodge15.5%2501,614
Fordingbridge, Godshill & Hyde15.6%5293,397
Ballard15.7%2911,855
Lyndhurst & Minstead16.1%2671,661
Downlands & Forest North19.7%2881,465
Marchwood & Eling20.6%7533,657
Milton21%6743,203
Forest & Solent21.2%3311,560
Lymington21.2%8313,911
Ringwood South22%7663,481
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.8% to 6.6%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.8% in Forest & Solent to 6.6% in Milton — a gap of 3.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 26 of 26 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Forest & Solent2.8%1063,737
Downlands & Forest North3.3%1133,438
Totton South3.4%2577,527
Brockenhurst & Denny Lodge3.6%1353,802
Bransgore, Burley, Sopley & Ringwood East3.6%2516,901
Marchwood & Eling4%3398,512
Pennington4.1%3328,180
Milford & Hordle4.3%44910,492
Ringwood South4.4%3387,694
Ashurst, Bramshaw, Copythorne & Netley Marsh4.5%3377,423
Lyndhurst & Minstead4.6%1703,713
Dibden & Dibden Purlieu4.7%3076,559
Fawley, Blackfield, Calshot & Langley4.8%3427,078
Ringwood North & Ellingham4.8%3697,626
Totton North5.1%57211,226
Fordingbridge, Godshill & Hyde5.2%3887,485
Totton Central5.2%3777,192
Hythe Central5.3%3436,475
Hythe South5.5%3907,151
Hardley, Holbury & North Blackfield5.5%3796,930
Ashley, Bashley & Fernhill5.5%4247,734
Lymington5.6%4267,664
Barton & Becton5.8%4067,060
Sway5.8%2033,473
Ballard6%2414,025
Milton6.6%4446,710
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

18.2% to 50.4%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 18.2% in Marchwood & Eling to 50.4% in Barton & Becton — a gap of 32.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 26 of 26 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Marchwood & Eling18.2%1,5498,496
Totton South18.4%1,3827,531
Totton North18.5%2,06911,192
Hythe South20.2%1,4497,168
Ringwood South24.5%1,8867,701
Hardley, Holbury & North Blackfield24.7%1,7086,907
Totton Central26.1%1,8747,190
Ballard26.2%1,0574,030
Dibden & Dibden Purlieu26.6%1,7456,572
Ringwood North & Ellingham26.9%2,0527,626
Pennington27.3%2,2358,196
Fawley, Blackfield, Calshot & Langley27.4%1,9417,077
Forest & Solent27.7%1,0383,746
Fordingbridge, Godshill & Hyde30.2%2,2597,477
Bransgore, Burley, Sopley & Ringwood East30.6%2,1106,901
Downlands & Forest North30.9%1,0613,436
Lyndhurst & Minstead31.7%1,1783,711
Ashley, Bashley & Fernhill32.9%2,5457,739
Brockenhurst & Denny Lodge33.1%1,2583,795
Ashurst, Bramshaw, Copythorne & Netley Marsh33.3%2,4777,441
Milton34.8%2,3436,727
Sway35%1,2183,478
Hythe Central37.3%2,4176,478
Lymington37.4%2,8627,649
Milford & Hordle41.5%4,35910,494
Barton & Becton50.4%3,5697,080
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

10.6% to 20.4%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 10.6% in Brockenhurst & Denny Lodge to 20.4% in Milton — a gap of 9.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 26 of 26 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Brockenhurst & Denny Lodge10.6%3453,243
Downlands & Forest North12.6%3772,984
Bransgore, Burley, Sopley & Ringwood East12.9%7525,842
Forest & Solent13%4063,131
Sway13%3882,991
Lyndhurst & Minstead13.4%4353,245
Totton South13.4%8276,158
Lymington13.5%9106,735
Marchwood & Eling13.8%9496,875
Dibden & Dibden Purlieu14.1%7775,529
Milford & Hordle15.1%1,3879,206
Pennington15.3%1,0526,854
Ashurst, Bramshaw, Copythorne & Netley Marsh15.7%1,0226,492
Ringwood North & Ellingham16.1%1,0276,373
Hythe Central16.2%9035,587
Totton North16.6%1,5079,089
Fordingbridge, Godshill & Hyde16.7%1,0706,409
Ringwood South17%1,0766,346
Barton & Becton17.6%1,1536,551
Ballard17.8%6023,373
Fawley, Blackfield, Calshot & Langley18.6%1,0825,831
Hythe South19.1%1,0965,733
Ashley, Bashley & Fernhill19.5%1,2996,663
Totton Central19.8%1,1956,047
Hardley, Holbury & North Blackfield19.8%1,1215,664
Milton20.4%1,1805,778
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

19.7% to 47.4%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 19.7% in Hardley, Holbury & North Blackfield to 47.4% in Brockenhurst & Denny Lodge — a gap of 27.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 26 of 26 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Hardley, Holbury & North Blackfield19.7%1,1135,664
Totton Central23.2%1,4026,047
Hythe South23.2%1,3315,733
Fawley, Blackfield, Calshot & Langley23.9%1,3965,831
Totton North24.1%2,1939,089
Milton25%1,4455,778
Ashley, Bashley & Fernhill26.6%1,7726,663
Ballard26.8%9053,373
Totton South29.2%1,7996,158
Hythe Central29.9%1,6725,587
Marchwood & Eling30.9%2,1236,875
Barton & Becton31%2,0286,551
Dibden & Dibden Purlieu31%1,7125,529
Ringwood South31.6%2,0066,346
Fordingbridge, Godshill & Hyde33.1%2,1236,409
Ringwood North & Ellingham33.3%2,1256,373
Pennington33.5%2,2966,854
Milford & Hordle34.3%3,1619,206
Ashurst, Bramshaw, Copythorne & Netley Marsh34.9%2,2686,492
Bransgore, Burley, Sopley & Ringwood East38.9%2,2755,842
Lymington39%2,6306,735
Downlands & Forest North40%1,1952,984
Sway41%1,2252,991
Lyndhurst & Minstead41.2%1,3373,245
Forest & Solent42%1,3153,131
Brockenhurst & Denny Lodge47.4%1,5383,243
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

8.9% to 19.8%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 8.9% in Brockenhurst & Denny Lodge to 19.8% in Milton — a gap of 10.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 26 of 26 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Brockenhurst & Denny Lodge8.9%1441,615
Downlands & Forest North8.9%1311,466
Sway9.9%1431,441
Forest & Solent10.2%1601,566
Bransgore, Burley, Sopley & Ringwood East10.3%2982,884
Ashurst, Bramshaw, Copythorne & Netley Marsh10.4%3153,025
Barton & Becton11.3%3833,403
Milford & Hordle11.7%5764,928
Totton South11.8%3733,150
Lyndhurst & Minstead12.2%2021,659
Lymington13.1%5113,904
Dibden & Dibden Purlieu13.7%4002,926
Pennington13.8%5013,633
Ringwood North & Ellingham14%4343,095
Fordingbridge, Godshill & Hyde14.2%4823,393
Marchwood & Eling14.7%5363,652
Hythe Central14.9%4673,128
Ashley, Bashley & Fernhill15.7%5313,387
Fawley, Blackfield, Calshot & Langley16.1%4863,022
Ringwood South16.4%5723,493
Totton North16.9%7954,699
Totton Central17.5%5553,170
Hardley, Holbury & North Blackfield17.9%5292,948
Hythe South18.4%5332,897
Ballard18.9%3521,862
Milton19.8%6343,204
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

1.7% to 22.5%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 1.7% in Barton & Becton to 22.5% in Hythe South — a gap of 20.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 26 of 26 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Barton & Becton1.7%573,400
Ashurst, Bramshaw, Copythorne & Netley Marsh3.7%1143,041
Milford & Hordle4.8%2344,921
Sway6.2%891,442
Bransgore, Burley, Sopley & Ringwood East6.6%1912,892
Ringwood North & Ellingham7.3%2263,087
Brockenhurst & Denny Lodge8.1%1301,614
Totton South8.7%2743,140
Hythe Central8.7%2733,123
Downlands & Forest North9%1321,465
Lyndhurst & Minstead9.2%1531,661
Forest & Solent9.4%1471,560
Totton Central9.9%3133,159
Dibden & Dibden Purlieu10.2%2992,935
Lymington10.8%4213,911
Fordingbridge, Godshill & Hyde11%3723,397
Ashley, Bashley & Fernhill11.6%3953,398
Marchwood & Eling11.9%4353,657
Ringwood South12.3%4283,481
Milton12.7%4063,203
Hardley, Holbury & North Blackfield14.2%4202,948
Totton North15.7%7394,703
Pennington16.8%6103,629
Fawley, Blackfield, Calshot & Langley16.9%5103,022
Ballard18.6%3451,855
Hythe South22.5%6552,907
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Ashley, Bashley & FernhillAshurst, Bramshaw, Copythorne & Netley MarshBallardBarton & BectonBransgore, Burley, Sopley & Ringwood EastBrockenhurst & Denny LodgeDibden & Dibden PurlieuDownlands & Forest NorthFawley, Blackfield, Calshot & LangleyFordingbridge, Godshill & HydeForest & SolentHardley, Holbury & North BlackfieldHythe CentralHythe SouthLymingtonLyndhurst & MinsteadMarchwood & ElingMilford & HordleMiltonPenningtonRingwood North & EllinghamRingwood SouthSwayTotton CentralTotton NorthTotton South
26 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards. They are different from police neighbourhoods, villages and parish boundaries.

Ashley, Bashley & Fernhill →7,736 people · census reference date in profileAshurst, Bramshaw, Copythorne & Netley Marsh →7,428 people · census reference date in profileBallard →4,027 people · census reference date in profileBarton & Becton →7,069 people · census reference date in profileBransgore, Burley, Sopley & Ringwood East →6,903 people · census reference date in profileBrockenhurst & Denny Lodge →3,801 people · census reference date in profileDibden & Dibden Purlieu →6,564 people · census reference date in profileDownlands & Forest North →3,440 people · census reference date in profileFawley, Blackfield, Calshot & Langley →7,084 people · census reference date in profileFordingbridge, Godshill & Hyde →7,482 people · census reference date in profileForest & Solent →3,743 people · census reference date in profileHardley, Holbury & North Blackfield →6,932 people · census reference date in profileHythe Central →6,473 people · census reference date in profileHythe South →7,149 people · census reference date in profileLymington →7,658 people · census reference date in profileLyndhurst & Minstead →3,709 people · census reference date in profileMarchwood & Eling →8,507 people · census reference date in profileMilford & Hordle →10,479 people · census reference date in profileMilton →6,716 people · census reference date in profilePennington →8,187 people · census reference date in profileRingwood North & Ellingham →7,630 people · census reference date in profileRingwood South →7,691 people · census reference date in profileSway →3,481 people · census reference date in profileTotton Central →7,193 people · census reference date in profileTotton North →11,205 people · census reference date in profileTotton South →7,527 people · census reference date in profile