Skip to content
Hampshire Counts — Hampshire, in numbers.Local help →

New Forest · Hampshire

Average home prices reached £385,000 in New Forest.

New Forest local authority area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

The New Forest district includes busy towns, coastal communities and rural settlements as well as National Park land. Totton’s regeneration programme remains active; other selected projects have older design evidence and are labelled accordingly. District, county, town and National Park roles must be checked for each place.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

New Forest local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £71,887 in August 1996; £384,977 in July 2026. 435.5% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £71,000 to £385,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £0 more per home (0% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — New Forest local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199571,279
February 199571,362
March 199571,552
April 199571,253
May 199570,163
June 199570,130
July 199571,160
August 199572,378
September 199572,496
October 199571,460
November 199571,046
December 199570,588
January 199670,133
February 199670,361
March 199669,947
April 199671,233
May 199671,225
June 199671,728
July 199672,328
August 199671,887
September 199672,910
October 199673,005
November 199675,472
December 199675,780
January 199775,812
February 199775,098
March 199776,226
April 199777,338
May 199779,223
June 199780,619
July 199782,606
August 199784,296
September 199786,010
October 199788,535
November 199789,293
December 199789,585
January 199888,501
February 199889,100
March 199889,135
April 199890,453
May 199890,468
June 199892,120
July 199890,995
August 199892,257
September 199893,589
October 199894,789
November 199896,467
December 199895,589
January 199996,664
February 199995,959
March 199996,179
April 199996,441
May 199996,858
June 199998,753
July 1999101,387
August 1999104,273
September 1999106,300
October 1999106,428
November 1999106,188
December 1999108,068
January 2000109,728
February 2000113,981
March 2000113,596
April 2000116,174
May 2000117,291
June 2000119,639
July 2000123,064
August 2000125,183
September 2000127,512
October 2000127,949
November 2000126,996
December 2000130,017
January 2001129,589
February 2001127,766
March 2001128,378
April 2001129,708
May 2001135,713
June 2001137,270
July 2001140,108
August 2001140,947
September 2001141,647
October 2001141,431
November 2001143,236
December 2001143,637
January 2002143,658
February 2002142,606
March 2002142,546
April 2002145,518
May 2002149,323
June 2002155,676
July 2002159,042
August 2002163,867
September 2002168,604
October 2002175,651
November 2002179,150
December 2002179,960
January 2003185,297
February 2003187,614
March 2003194,890
April 2003192,207
May 2003195,079
June 2003191,159
July 2003194,059
August 2003195,001
September 2003196,862
October 2003196,781
November 2003199,789
December 2003200,746
January 2004201,601
February 2004199,791
March 2004204,216
April 2004207,299
May 2004209,634
June 2004210,351
July 2004212,926
August 2004217,441
September 2004220,729
October 2004221,176
November 2004221,663
December 2004220,454
January 2005220,739
February 2005221,542
March 2005222,379
April 2005223,346
May 2005221,312
June 2005221,579
July 2005221,792
August 2005221,876
September 2005221,863
October 2005221,376
November 2005221,719
December 2005220,094
January 2006223,660
February 2006223,415
March 2006225,936
April 2006222,672
May 2006224,828
June 2006225,626
July 2006230,388
August 2006232,938
September 2006234,967
October 2006235,819
November 2006236,005
December 2006237,961
January 2007239,348
February 2007238,980
March 2007240,324
April 2007241,081
May 2007248,651
June 2007251,620
July 2007256,089
August 2007254,735
September 2007254,784
October 2007260,713
November 2007262,101
December 2007262,174
January 2008257,752
February 2008256,485
March 2008253,249
April 2008254,156
May 2008254,554
June 2008257,586
July 2008248,212
August 2008247,429
September 2008240,558
October 2008239,123
November 2008231,065
December 2008225,034
January 2009222,501
February 2009215,679
March 2009216,270
April 2009210,705
May 2009216,952
June 2009220,219
July 2009225,425
August 2009226,885
September 2009228,687
October 2009230,020
November 2009234,658
December 2009232,815
January 2010238,038
February 2010234,459
March 2010240,769
April 2010242,803
May 2010247,594
June 2010246,979
July 2010245,571
August 2010249,411
September 2010252,248
October 2010252,469
November 2010245,870
December 2010242,796
January 2011242,070
February 2011243,507
March 2011246,506
April 2011248,751
May 2011248,725
June 2011248,574
July 2011251,858
August 2011253,922
September 2011255,995
October 2011251,796
November 2011249,594
December 2011242,877
January 2012242,939
February 2012244,274
March 2012248,245
April 2012243,226
May 2012244,261
June 2012241,754
July 2012247,250
August 2012246,660
September 2012249,670
October 2012247,872
November 2012249,213
December 2012247,421
January 2013250,527
February 2013250,267
March 2013250,059
April 2013250,209
May 2013247,148
June 2013247,179
July 2013247,334
August 2013251,120
September 2013253,412
October 2013252,473
November 2013254,443
December 2013255,403
January 2014257,301
February 2014259,027
March 2014259,186
April 2014263,000
May 2014262,535
June 2014266,035
July 2014268,704
August 2014272,700
September 2014275,650
October 2014275,233
November 2014275,961
December 2014278,948
January 2015277,931
February 2015279,117
March 2015277,697
April 2015281,033
May 2015278,696
June 2015281,627
July 2015285,204
August 2015291,821
September 2015294,761
October 2015297,294
November 2015296,031
December 2015297,844
January 2016298,523
February 2016304,871
March 2016309,112
April 2016310,560
May 2016309,041
June 2016308,040
July 2016309,131
August 2016312,814
September 2016313,221
October 2016313,613
November 2016315,377
December 2016316,124
January 2017320,549
February 2017320,540
March 2017322,168
April 2017322,918
May 2017323,919
June 2017330,150
July 2017332,609
August 2017337,506
September 2017341,341
October 2017343,717
November 2017342,456
December 2017342,806
January 2018340,674
February 2018343,968
March 2018339,710
April 2018341,209
May 2018339,382
June 2018339,017
July 2018340,783
August 2018340,347
September 2018343,329
October 2018341,892
November 2018339,541
December 2018336,476
January 2019335,814
February 2019337,580
March 2019335,470
April 2019333,170
May 2019330,970
June 2019332,392
July 2019331,570
August 2019334,221
September 2019334,962
October 2019335,983
November 2019334,579
December 2019330,654
January 2020335,350
February 2020333,985
March 2020337,861
April 2020334,817
May 2020335,916
June 2020334,786
July 2020334,877
August 2020340,349
September 2020344,281
October 2020347,013
November 2020349,693
December 2020354,125
January 2021358,052
February 2021357,159
March 2021355,917
April 2021356,623
May 2021356,578
June 2021365,699
July 2021363,704
August 2021371,033
September 2021367,651
October 2021376,365
November 2021382,995
December 2021390,266
January 2022400,003
February 2022403,459
March 2022405,160
April 2022408,050
May 2022406,524
June 2022410,303
July 2022412,377
August 2022415,870
September 2022418,782
October 2022414,552
November 2022414,466
December 2022409,108
January 2023413,549
February 2023406,592
March 2023403,990
April 2023400,791
May 2023406,484
June 2023409,071
July 2023406,349
August 2023404,521
September 2023401,779
October 2023395,270
November 2023395,556
December 2023393,971
January 2024390,001
February 2024386,041
March 2024385,017
April 2024389,443
May 2024385,851
June 2024390,958
July 2024388,656
August 2024392,307
September 2024387,934
October 2024392,132
November 2024391,018
December 2024390,268
January 2025384,673
February 2025383,143
March 2025380,469
April 2025374,158
May 2025373,444
June 2025375,835
July 2025384,883
August 2025385,654
September 2025384,584
October 2025385,200
November 2025384,510
December 2025387,173
January 2026382,268
February 2026381,490
March 2026377,573
April 2026376,821
May 2026378,651
June 2026381,140
July 2026384,977
Source →

People living in the area

175,930

Mid-2025 · New Forest local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£385,000

July 2026 · New Forest local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £384,977.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,244

August 2026 · New Forest local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Compare with other council areas and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

8.7% to 22%

Homes rented privately ranged from 8.7% in Sway to 22% in Ringwood South — a gap of 13.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 26 of 26 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Sway8.7%1251,442
Ashley, Bashley & Fernhill9.7%3313,398
Ashurst, Bramshaw, Copythorne & Netley Marsh9.8%2973,041
Fawley, Blackfield, Calshot & Langley10.1%3063,022
Hythe South10.4%3012,907
Barton & Becton10.5%3573,400
Milford & Hordle10.9%5374,921
Bransgore, Burley, Sopley & Ringwood East11.4%3292,892
Totton Central11.8%3733,159
Dibden & Dibden Purlieu11.9%3492,935
Ringwood North & Ellingham12%3693,087
Totton South13.2%4133,140
Hardley, Holbury & North Blackfield13.2%3902,948
Hythe Central13.4%4183,123
Pennington14.7%5353,629
Totton North15.4%7244,703
Brockenhurst & Denny Lodge15.5%2501,614
Fordingbridge, Godshill & Hyde15.6%5293,397
Ballard15.7%2911,855
Lyndhurst & Minstead16.1%2671,661
Downlands & Forest North19.7%2881,465
Marchwood & Eling20.6%7533,657
Milton21%6743,203
Forest & Solent21.2%3311,560
Lymington21.2%8313,911
Ringwood South22%7663,481
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.8% to 6.6%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.8% in Forest & Solent to 6.6% in Milton — a gap of 3.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 26 of 26 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Forest & Solent2.8%1063,737
Downlands & Forest North3.3%1133,438
Totton South3.4%2577,527
Brockenhurst & Denny Lodge3.6%1353,802
Bransgore, Burley, Sopley & Ringwood East3.6%2516,901
Marchwood & Eling4%3398,512
Pennington4.1%3328,180
Milford & Hordle4.3%44910,492
Ringwood South4.4%3387,694
Ashurst, Bramshaw, Copythorne & Netley Marsh4.5%3377,423
Lyndhurst & Minstead4.6%1703,713
Dibden & Dibden Purlieu4.7%3076,559
Fawley, Blackfield, Calshot & Langley4.8%3427,078
Ringwood North & Ellingham4.8%3697,626
Totton North5.1%57211,226
Fordingbridge, Godshill & Hyde5.2%3887,485
Totton Central5.2%3777,192
Hythe Central5.3%3436,475
Hythe South5.5%3907,151
Hardley, Holbury & North Blackfield5.5%3796,930
Ashley, Bashley & Fernhill5.5%4247,734
Lymington5.6%4267,664
Barton & Becton5.8%4067,060
Sway5.8%2033,473
Ballard6%2414,025
Milton6.6%4446,710
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

18.2% to 50.4%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 18.2% in Marchwood & Eling to 50.4% in Barton & Becton — a gap of 32.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 26 of 26 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Marchwood & Eling18.2%1,5498,496
Totton South18.4%1,3827,531
Totton North18.5%2,06911,192
Hythe South20.2%1,4497,168
Ringwood South24.5%1,8867,701
Hardley, Holbury & North Blackfield24.7%1,7086,907
Totton Central26.1%1,8747,190
Ballard26.2%1,0574,030
Dibden & Dibden Purlieu26.6%1,7456,572
Ringwood North & Ellingham26.9%2,0527,626
Pennington27.3%2,2358,196
Fawley, Blackfield, Calshot & Langley27.4%1,9417,077
Forest & Solent27.7%1,0383,746
Fordingbridge, Godshill & Hyde30.2%2,2597,477
Bransgore, Burley, Sopley & Ringwood East30.6%2,1106,901
Downlands & Forest North30.9%1,0613,436
Lyndhurst & Minstead31.7%1,1783,711
Ashley, Bashley & Fernhill32.9%2,5457,739
Brockenhurst & Denny Lodge33.1%1,2583,795
Ashurst, Bramshaw, Copythorne & Netley Marsh33.3%2,4777,441
Milton34.8%2,3436,727
Sway35%1,2183,478
Hythe Central37.3%2,4176,478
Lymington37.4%2,8627,649
Milford & Hordle41.5%4,35910,494
Barton & Becton50.4%3,5697,080
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

All 26 wards, their figures and local context →

What could change things?

These responses connect the evidence with practical choices. The action plan separates proposed next steps from projects already announced by public bodies.

strength

Work with towns on their different local places

The council has named projects in Totton, Ringwood and Milford, alongside a wider walking programme.

The New Forest district needs several local plans rather than one story about the National Park.

What could help →

weakness

Close the gaps in everyday walking routes

The Totton programme includes a Brokenford Lane connection; the wider programme identifies other access gaps.

A short missing link can make a whole journey difficult or unsafe.

What could help →

opportunity

Offer local outdoor space while protecting sensitive habitats

The walking and green-space programme is intended to reduce pressure on protected places.

Nearby alternatives can serve residents and nature if they are attractive and accessible.

What could help →

Read the full action plan →

Local work to follow

Totton town centre

Totton: town-centre plan and local connections

The council is progressing its masterplan, Civic Square and Brokenford Lane link.

Regeneration programme being progressed; construction completion unverified · evidence dated 2026-09-04

Responsible body: New Forest District Council, Totton and Eling Town Council and Hampshire County Council

Latest evidence: The current council procurement notice seeks leadership for these named projects. It supports continued programme activity, not a claim that the physical works are complete.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
The named location is verified. An official project boundary has not been matched to current wards; no ward-wide impact is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Council regeneration-leadership procurement notice, 4 September 2026 →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Work with towns on their different local places →

Close the gaps in everyday walking routes →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Ringwood Market Place

Ringwood: Thriving Market Place

Concept work considers better walking space, crossings and the market setting.

Concept work in September 2025 report; later implementation unverified · evidence dated 2025-09-11

Responsible body: New Forest District Council, Ringwood Town Council and Hampshire County Council

Latest evidence: The report describes design and funding options and different possible delivery sequences. It does not confirm that the later work has happened.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
The named location is verified. An official project boundary has not been matched to current wards; no ward-wide impact is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Strategic infrastructure progress report, 11 September 2025 →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Work with towns on their different local places →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Milford on Sea seafront

Milford on Sea: seafront improvements

The council’s concept work links public facilities with coastal protection needs.

Concept design in September 2025 report; final scope unverified · evidence dated 2025-09-11

Responsible body: New Forest District Council with Milford on Sea Parish Council and coastal partners

Latest evidence: The report identifies coastal defences and ageing facilities as constraints. Refurbishment choices depend on flood and erosion plans; no fixed final cost or completion is asserted.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
The named location is verified. An official project boundary has not been matched to current wards; no ward-wide impact is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Strategic infrastructure progress report, 11 September 2025 →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Work with towns on their different local places →

Fit seafront improvements to coastal risk →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

All reviewed local projects →

What this local evidence covers

4 reviewed plans and projects

3 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

These are selected local projects and issues, not a complete inventory of council work. Delivery stages describe the dated evidence, not an assumption that scheduled work has happened.

Action-plan steps are UK Facts proposals for scrutiny and delivery. They are not new council commitments, funded programmes or promised deadlines.

Project locations do not prove that a whole ward benefits. Costs and funding are shown only where the reviewed source states them; blank values mean unverified, not zero.

The September 2025 infrastructure report is older than the review date. No projected 2026–2029 milestone is treated as completed without a later source.

The recreational mitigation document has inconsistent internal year references. Its site list is retained, but exact budget timing and completed delivery are withheld.

The New Forest National Park and the New Forest council district are different geographies.