Skip to content
Hampshire Counts — Hampshire, in numbers.Local help →

New Forest · Hampshire

All statistics: New Forest

New Forest local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with their dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

New Forest local authority area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 167,612 people in 1996; 175,930 people in 2025. 5% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 167,612 to 175,930 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 85 more people (0% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — New Forest local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996167,612
1997168,579
1998168,472
1999169,200
2000169,254
2001169,506
2002170,595
2003171,256
2004171,769
2005172,423
2006173,269
2007174,048
2008174,548
2009175,432
2010176,323
2011176,789
2012177,030
2013177,362
2014177,875
2015177,813
2016177,855
2017177,616
2018177,525
2019177,111
2020175,937
2021176,217
2022175,914
2023175,724
2024175,845
2025175,930
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

New Forest local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £813 a month in January 2015; £1,244 a month in August 2026. 53% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £813 to £1,244 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £22 more a month (1.8% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — New Forest local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015813
February 2015814
March 2015814
April 2015814
May 2015817
June 2015819
July 2015822
August 2015822
September 2015828
October 2015839
November 2015852
December 2015860
January 2016861
February 2016859
March 2016858
April 2016858
May 2016860
June 2016861
July 2016862
August 2016863
September 2016866
October 2016867
November 2016872
December 2016876
January 2017881
February 2017883
March 2017885
April 2017887
May 2017890
June 2017892
July 2017893
August 2017893
September 2017894
October 2017896
November 2017898
December 2017901
January 2018903
February 2018905
March 2018906
April 2018906
May 2018906
June 2018906
July 2018909
August 2018911
September 2018916
October 2018920
November 2018925
December 2018925
January 2019924
February 2019924
March 2019923
April 2019924
May 2019926
June 2019928
July 2019930
August 2019931
September 2019932
October 2019932
November 2019932
December 2019932
January 2020933
February 2020933
March 2020934
April 2020933
May 2020934
June 2020935
July 2020935
August 2020936
September 2020936
October 2020937
November 2020937
December 2020940
January 2021942
February 2021944
March 2021944
April 2021946
May 2021951
June 2021958
July 2021965
August 2021969
September 2021971
October 2021973
November 2021976
December 2021980
January 2022986
February 2022990
March 2022994
April 2022997
May 20221,001
June 20221,007
July 20221,012
August 20221,016
September 20221,017
October 20221,022
November 20221,027
December 20221,034
January 20231,039
February 20231,044
March 20231,048
April 20231,054
May 20231,061
June 20231,068
July 20231,074
August 20231,077
September 20231,083
October 20231,088
November 20231,096
December 20231,104
January 20241,114
February 20241,120
March 20241,125
April 20241,127
May 20241,133
June 20241,140
July 20241,149
August 20241,159
September 20241,171
October 20241,180
November 20241,188
December 20241,191
January 20251,196
February 20251,199
March 20251,205
April 20251,214
May 20251,221
June 20251,225
July 20251,223
August 20251,222
September 20251,225
October 20251,227
November 20251,225
December 20251,220
January 20261,221
February 20261,226
March 20261,234
April 20261,237
May 20261,240
June 20261,238
July 20261,241
August 20261,244
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

New Forest local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £71,887 in August 1996; £384,977 in July 2026. 435.5% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £71,000 to £385,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £0 more per home (0% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — New Forest local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199571,279
February 199571,362
March 199571,552
April 199571,253
May 199570,163
June 199570,130
July 199571,160
August 199572,378
September 199572,496
October 199571,460
November 199571,046
December 199570,588
January 199670,133
February 199670,361
March 199669,947
April 199671,233
May 199671,225
June 199671,728
July 199672,328
August 199671,887
September 199672,910
October 199673,005
November 199675,472
December 199675,780
January 199775,812
February 199775,098
March 199776,226
April 199777,338
May 199779,223
June 199780,619
July 199782,606
August 199784,296
September 199786,010
October 199788,535
November 199789,293
December 199789,585
January 199888,501
February 199889,100
March 199889,135
April 199890,453
May 199890,468
June 199892,120
July 199890,995
August 199892,257
September 199893,589
October 199894,789
November 199896,467
December 199895,589
January 199996,664
February 199995,959
March 199996,179
April 199996,441
May 199996,858
June 199998,753
July 1999101,387
August 1999104,273
September 1999106,300
October 1999106,428
November 1999106,188
December 1999108,068
January 2000109,728
February 2000113,981
March 2000113,596
April 2000116,174
May 2000117,291
June 2000119,639
July 2000123,064
August 2000125,183
September 2000127,512
October 2000127,949
November 2000126,996
December 2000130,017
January 2001129,589
February 2001127,766
March 2001128,378
April 2001129,708
May 2001135,713
June 2001137,270
July 2001140,108
August 2001140,947
September 2001141,647
October 2001141,431
November 2001143,236
December 2001143,637
January 2002143,658
February 2002142,606
March 2002142,546
April 2002145,518
May 2002149,323
June 2002155,676
July 2002159,042
August 2002163,867
September 2002168,604
October 2002175,651
November 2002179,150
December 2002179,960
January 2003185,297
February 2003187,614
March 2003194,890
April 2003192,207
May 2003195,079
June 2003191,159
July 2003194,059
August 2003195,001
September 2003196,862
October 2003196,781
November 2003199,789
December 2003200,746
January 2004201,601
February 2004199,791
March 2004204,216
April 2004207,299
May 2004209,634
June 2004210,351
July 2004212,926
August 2004217,441
September 2004220,729
October 2004221,176
November 2004221,663
December 2004220,454
January 2005220,739
February 2005221,542
March 2005222,379
April 2005223,346
May 2005221,312
June 2005221,579
July 2005221,792
August 2005221,876
September 2005221,863
October 2005221,376
November 2005221,719
December 2005220,094
January 2006223,660
February 2006223,415
March 2006225,936
April 2006222,672
May 2006224,828
June 2006225,626
July 2006230,388
August 2006232,938
September 2006234,967
October 2006235,819
November 2006236,005
December 2006237,961
January 2007239,348
February 2007238,980
March 2007240,324
April 2007241,081
May 2007248,651
June 2007251,620
July 2007256,089
August 2007254,735
September 2007254,784
October 2007260,713
November 2007262,101
December 2007262,174
January 2008257,752
February 2008256,485
March 2008253,249
April 2008254,156
May 2008254,554
June 2008257,586
July 2008248,212
August 2008247,429
September 2008240,558
October 2008239,123
November 2008231,065
December 2008225,034
January 2009222,501
February 2009215,679
March 2009216,270
April 2009210,705
May 2009216,952
June 2009220,219
July 2009225,425
August 2009226,885
September 2009228,687
October 2009230,020
November 2009234,658
December 2009232,815
January 2010238,038
February 2010234,459
March 2010240,769
April 2010242,803
May 2010247,594
June 2010246,979
July 2010245,571
August 2010249,411
September 2010252,248
October 2010252,469
November 2010245,870
December 2010242,796
January 2011242,070
February 2011243,507
March 2011246,506
April 2011248,751
May 2011248,725
June 2011248,574
July 2011251,858
August 2011253,922
September 2011255,995
October 2011251,796
November 2011249,594
December 2011242,877
January 2012242,939
February 2012244,274
March 2012248,245
April 2012243,226
May 2012244,261
June 2012241,754
July 2012247,250
August 2012246,660
September 2012249,670
October 2012247,872
November 2012249,213
December 2012247,421
January 2013250,527
February 2013250,267
March 2013250,059
April 2013250,209
May 2013247,148
June 2013247,179
July 2013247,334
August 2013251,120
September 2013253,412
October 2013252,473
November 2013254,443
December 2013255,403
January 2014257,301
February 2014259,027
March 2014259,186
April 2014263,000
May 2014262,535
June 2014266,035
July 2014268,704
August 2014272,700
September 2014275,650
October 2014275,233
November 2014275,961
December 2014278,948
January 2015277,931
February 2015279,117
March 2015277,697
April 2015281,033
May 2015278,696
June 2015281,627
July 2015285,204
August 2015291,821
September 2015294,761
October 2015297,294
November 2015296,031
December 2015297,844
January 2016298,523
February 2016304,871
March 2016309,112
April 2016310,560
May 2016309,041
June 2016308,040
July 2016309,131
August 2016312,814
September 2016313,221
October 2016313,613
November 2016315,377
December 2016316,124
January 2017320,549
February 2017320,540
March 2017322,168
April 2017322,918
May 2017323,919
June 2017330,150
July 2017332,609
August 2017337,506
September 2017341,341
October 2017343,717
November 2017342,456
December 2017342,806
January 2018340,674
February 2018343,968
March 2018339,710
April 2018341,209
May 2018339,382
June 2018339,017
July 2018340,783
August 2018340,347
September 2018343,329
October 2018341,892
November 2018339,541
December 2018336,476
January 2019335,814
February 2019337,580
March 2019335,470
April 2019333,170
May 2019330,970
June 2019332,392
July 2019331,570
August 2019334,221
September 2019334,962
October 2019335,983
November 2019334,579
December 2019330,654
January 2020335,350
February 2020333,985
March 2020337,861
April 2020334,817
May 2020335,916
June 2020334,786
July 2020334,877
August 2020340,349
September 2020344,281
October 2020347,013
November 2020349,693
December 2020354,125
January 2021358,052
February 2021357,159
March 2021355,917
April 2021356,623
May 2021356,578
June 2021365,699
July 2021363,704
August 2021371,033
September 2021367,651
October 2021376,365
November 2021382,995
December 2021390,266
January 2022400,003
February 2022403,459
March 2022405,160
April 2022408,050
May 2022406,524
June 2022410,303
July 2022412,377
August 2022415,870
September 2022418,782
October 2022414,552
November 2022414,466
December 2022409,108
January 2023413,549
February 2023406,592
March 2023403,990
April 2023400,791
May 2023406,484
June 2023409,071
July 2023406,349
August 2023404,521
September 2023401,779
October 2023395,270
November 2023395,556
December 2023393,971
January 2024390,001
February 2024386,041
March 2024385,017
April 2024389,443
May 2024385,851
June 2024390,958
July 2024388,656
August 2024392,307
September 2024387,934
October 2024392,132
November 2024391,018
December 2024390,268
January 2025384,673
February 2025383,143
March 2025380,469
April 2025374,158
May 2025373,444
June 2025375,835
July 2025384,883
August 2025385,654
September 2025384,584
October 2025385,200
November 2025384,510
December 2025387,173
January 2026382,268
February 2026381,490
March 2026377,573
April 2026376,821
May 2026378,651
June 2026381,140
July 2026384,977
Source →

People aged 65 or over

29.4%

21 March 2021 · New Forest local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

51,645 out of 175,785.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.8%

21 March 2021 · New Forest local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

8,419 out of 175,785.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

175,785

21 March 2021 · New Forest local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

175,785 out of 175,785.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

31.2%

21 March 2021 · New Forest local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

46,380 out of 148,744.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

48.6%

21 March 2021 · New Forest local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

37,659 out of 77,566.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14.3%

21 March 2021 · New Forest local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

11,063 out of 77,566.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

45%

21 March 2021 · New Forest local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

66,965 out of 148,742.

Source and method →

Average home price

£385,000

July 2026 · New Forest local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £384,977.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

52.9%

21 March 2021 · New Forest local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

78,700 out of 148,742.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3%

21 March 2021 · New Forest local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,408 out of 148,742.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

9,084

2025-09 to 2026-08 · New Forest local authority area

Show the workings

Approximate street locations assigned to official generalised ward polygons. ASB separate; transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded. Overlarge API polygons are tiled with unique half-open ownership.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,244

August 2026 · New Forest local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.1%

21 March 2021 · New Forest local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

23,951 out of 148,744.

Source and method →

People living in the area

175,930

Mid-2025 · New Forest local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · New Forest local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

11,124 out of 77,567.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

33.4%

21 March 2021 · New Forest local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

49,741 out of 148,742.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

11%

21 March 2021 · New Forest local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

8,367 out of 77,567.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.1%

21 March 2021 · New Forest local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,077 out of 148,742.

Source and method →

Pay, health, school attendance and work

Additional official figures already held in UK Facts, kept with their original dates and definitions.

Typical weekly pay before tax

Survey-based evidence£732.9

2025 · New Forest · per week

The middle weekly pay of full-time employees who live here. This is before tax and is not take-home household income.

Show the workings

Median gross weekly earnings of full-time resident employees. Not an annual-pay median; no multiplication by 52 is used here. Survey estimates are subject to sampling and nonresponse uncertainty.

Annual Survey of Hours and Earnings · Full-time resident employees · 2025

Source and retained evidence →

Pupils missing a tenth or more of school

17.2%

2024/25 · New Forest

Missing this much school can interrupt learning. The figure covers schools located here, so it is not a count of every child who lives here.

Show the workings

Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of possible half-day sessions. School-location basis, enrolment denominator; independent schools and children not on a school roll are outside this collection. Administrative school records, not a survey.

Source and retained evidence →

Men: life expectancy at birth

81.7 years

2022 to 2024 · New Forest

A summary of death rates over this period. It does not predict how long an individual will live or isolate the effect of local services.

Show the workings

ONS release of 10 December 2025; observations and source publication date verified against the original workbook on 11 October 2026. Three-year period life expectancy, not an individual prediction.

Source and retained evidence →

Women: life expectancy at birth

85.3 years

2022 to 2024 · New Forest

A summary of death rates over this period. It does not predict how long an individual will live or isolate the effect of local services.

Show the workings

ONS release of 10 December 2025; observations and source publication date verified against the original workbook on 11 October 2026. Three-year period life expectancy, not an individual prediction.

Source and retained evidence →

Working-age people claiming unemployment-related benefits

2.3%

August 2026 · New Forest

This describes benefit claims, not everyone without a job. Eligibility rules and people’s circumstances affect the count.

Show the workings

Live-pulled 2026-09-21 directly from the Nomis structured API (not a re-scraped report page).

Source and retained evidence →

Open the individual ward figures →