Skip to content
Hampshire Counts — Hampshire, in numbers.Local help →
Hampshire Counts / Council areas / New Forest / Downlands & Forest North

Downlands & Forest North · New Forest

Downlands & Forest North: your neighbourhood

Downlands & Forest North electoral ward · boundaries: May 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 40% here, compared with 31.2% across New Forest (8.9 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 8.9% here, compared with 14.3% across New Forest (5.3 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 20% here, compared with 14% across New Forest (5.3 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

30.9%

21 March 2021 · Downlands & Forest North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,061 out of 3,436.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.3%

21 March 2021 · Downlands & Forest North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

113 out of 3,438.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

3,440

21 March 2021 · Downlands & Forest North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

3,440 out of 3,440.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

40%

21 March 2021 · Downlands & Forest North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,195 out of 2,984.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

42.2%

21 March 2021 · Downlands & Forest North

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

618 out of 1,466.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

8.9%

21 March 2021 · Downlands & Forest North

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

131 out of 1,466.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

41.7%

21 March 2021 · Downlands & Forest North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,240 out of 2,972.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

56.3%

21 March 2021 · Downlands & Forest North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,673 out of 2,972.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

1.5%

21 March 2021 · Downlands & Forest North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

45 out of 2,972.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

12.6%

21 March 2021 · Downlands & Forest North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

377 out of 2,984.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

20%

21 March 2021 · Downlands & Forest North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

288 out of 1,465.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

32.9%

21 March 2021 · Downlands & Forest North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

978 out of 2,972.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

9%

21 March 2021 · Downlands & Forest North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

132 out of 1,465.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2%

21 March 2021 · Downlands & Forest North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

59 out of 2,972.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Downlands & Forest North ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

119 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 92 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Downlands & Forest North ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 11 mapped crimes in September 2024; 7 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Downlands & Forest North
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024110
October 2024131
November 2024150
December 202480
January 202531
February 202551
March 202590
April 202560
May 202531
June 202560
July 202540
August 202590
September 202540
October 2025172
November 2025132
December 2025130
January 202671
February 2026110
March 202664
April 202663
May 2026183
June 202632
July 2026140
August 202671
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Downlands & Forest North
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime43
burglary22
other theft19
vehicle crime13
criminal damage arson12
public order4
other crime4
drugs1
possession of weapons1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A project elsewhere in the borough may matter here, but its location does not prove who benefits. Only verified ward associations are attached to a neighbourhood.

No project footprint has yet been verified for this ward. See the council-area projects and their stated locations →

What could help across New Forest →