Skip to content
Hampshire Counts — Hampshire, in numbers.Local help →
Hampshire Counts / Council areas / New Forest / Hardley, Holbury & North Blackfield

Hardley, Holbury & North Blackfield · New Forest

Hardley, Holbury & North Blackfield: your neighbourhood

Hardley, Holbury & North Blackfield electoral ward · boundaries: May 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 19.7% here, compared with 31.2% across New Forest (11.5 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 24.7% here, compared with 29.4% across New Forest (4.7 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 19.8% here, compared with 16.1% across New Forest (3.7 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

24.7%

21 March 2021 · Hardley, Holbury & North Blackfield

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,708 out of 6,907.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.5%

21 March 2021 · Hardley, Holbury & North Blackfield

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

379 out of 6,930.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,932

21 March 2021 · Hardley, Holbury & North Blackfield

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

6,932 out of 6,932.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

19.7%

21 March 2021 · Hardley, Holbury & North Blackfield

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,113 out of 5,664.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

53.5%

21 March 2021 · Hardley, Holbury & North Blackfield

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,578 out of 2,948.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.9%

21 March 2021 · Hardley, Holbury & North Blackfield

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

529 out of 2,948.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

41.5%

21 March 2021 · Hardley, Holbury & North Blackfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,346 out of 5,655.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

56.1%

21 March 2021 · Hardley, Holbury & North Blackfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,170 out of 5,655.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.7%

21 March 2021 · Hardley, Holbury & North Blackfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

208 out of 5,655.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.8%

21 March 2021 · Hardley, Holbury & North Blackfield

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,121 out of 5,664.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · Hardley, Holbury & North Blackfield

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

390 out of 2,948.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

28.6%

21 March 2021 · Hardley, Holbury & North Blackfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,615 out of 5,655.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14%

21 March 2021 · Hardley, Holbury & North Blackfield

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

420 out of 2,948.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.5%

21 March 2021 · Hardley, Holbury & North Blackfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

139 out of 5,655.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Hardley, Holbury & North Blackfield ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

370 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 418 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Hardley, Holbury & North Blackfield ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 39 mapped crimes in September 2024; 40 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Hardley, Holbury & North Blackfield
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024394
October 2024231
November 2024330
December 2024516
January 2025263
February 2025312
March 2025232
April 2025211
May 2025507
June 2025272
July 2025397
August 2025550
September 2025256
October 2025335
November 2025347
December 2025174
January 2026285
February 2026230
March 2026288
April 2026345
May 2026287
June 2026467
July 2026343
August 20264012
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Hardley, Holbury & North Blackfield
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime210
criminal damage arson45
public order28
other theft20
burglary19
other crime14
shoplifting12
vehicle crime11
drugs5
robbery2
bicycle theft2
possession of weapons2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A project elsewhere in the borough may matter here, but its location does not prove who benefits. Only verified ward associations are attached to a neighbourhood.

No project footprint has yet been verified for this ward. See the council-area projects and their stated locations →

What could help across New Forest →