Skip to content
Hampshire Counts — Hampshire, in numbers.Local help →

Lymington · New Forest

Lymington: your neighbourhood

Lymington electoral ward · boundaries: May 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 37.4% here, compared with 29.4% across New Forest (8 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 39% here, compared with 31.2% across New Forest (7.9 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 21% here, compared with 14% across New Forest (6.9 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

37.4%

21 March 2021 · Lymington

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,862 out of 7,649.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.6%

21 March 2021 · Lymington

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

426 out of 7,664.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,658

21 March 2021 · Lymington

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

7,658 out of 7,658.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

39%

21 March 2021 · Lymington

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,630 out of 6,735.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

46.3%

21 March 2021 · Lymington

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,807 out of 3,904.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.1%

21 March 2021 · Lymington

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

511 out of 3,904.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

51.6%

21 March 2021 · Lymington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,471 out of 6,732.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

46.2%

21 March 2021 · Lymington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,110 out of 6,732.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.1%

21 March 2021 · Lymington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

206 out of 6,732.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.5%

21 March 2021 · Lymington

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

910 out of 6,735.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

21%

21 March 2021 · Lymington

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

831 out of 3,911.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

40.4%

21 March 2021 · Lymington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,722 out of 6,732.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

11%

21 March 2021 · Lymington

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

421 out of 3,911.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.2%

21 March 2021 · Lymington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

151 out of 6,732.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Lymington ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

458 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 499 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Lymington ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 47 mapped crimes in September 2024; 52 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Lymington
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024470
October 2024354
November 2024445
December 2024404
January 2025472
February 2025491
March 2025402
April 2025343
May 2025357
June 20252512
July 20255021
August 2025539
September 2025287
October 2025384
November 2025312
December 2025366
January 2026379
February 2026274
March 2026387
April 2026345
May 2026407
June 2026445
July 2026535
August 2026523
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Lymington
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime183
shoplifting58
public order53
criminal damage arson43
other theft34
bicycle theft24
burglary15
vehicle crime12
possession of weapons10
drugs9
other crime8
robbery6
theft from the person3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A project elsewhere in the borough may matter here, but its location does not prove who benefits. Only verified ward associations are attached to a neighbourhood.

No project footprint has yet been verified for this ward. See the council-area projects and their stated locations →

What could help across New Forest →