Skip to content
Hampshire Counts — Hampshire, in numbers.Local help →
Hampshire Counts / Council areas / New Forest / Marchwood & Eling

Marchwood & Eling · New Forest

Marchwood & Eling: your neighbourhood

Marchwood & Eling electoral ward · boundaries: May 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 18.2% here, compared with 29.4% across New Forest (11.1 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 21% here, compared with 14% across New Forest (6.2 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 13.8% here, compared with 16.1% across New Forest (2.3 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

18.2%

21 March 2021 · Marchwood & Eling

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,549 out of 8,496.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4%

21 March 2021 · Marchwood & Eling

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

339 out of 8,512.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,507

21 March 2021 · Marchwood & Eling

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

8,507 out of 8,507.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

30.9%

21 March 2021 · Marchwood & Eling

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,123 out of 6,875.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

46.4%

21 March 2021 · Marchwood & Eling

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,696 out of 3,652.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14.7%

21 March 2021 · Marchwood & Eling

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

536 out of 3,652.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

33.8%

21 March 2021 · Marchwood & Eling

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,323 out of 6,871.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

64%

21 March 2021 · Marchwood & Eling

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,395 out of 6,871.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3%

21 March 2021 · Marchwood & Eling

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

206 out of 6,871.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.8%

21 March 2021 · Marchwood & Eling

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

949 out of 6,875.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

21%

21 March 2021 · Marchwood & Eling

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

753 out of 3,657.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

21.9%

21 March 2021 · Marchwood & Eling

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,505 out of 6,871.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Marchwood & Eling

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

435 out of 3,657.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.2%

21 March 2021 · Marchwood & Eling

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

153 out of 6,871.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Marchwood & Eling ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

473 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 551 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Marchwood & Eling ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 53 mapped crimes in September 2024; 48 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Marchwood & Eling
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024533
October 20244310
November 2024457
December 2024464
January 2025637
February 2025472
March 2025355
April 2025428
May 2025392
June 2025527
July 20254512
August 2025410
September 2025375
October 2025301
November 2025213
December 2025392
January 2026326
February 2026213
March 2026424
April 2026468
May 2026391
June 2026536
July 2026658
August 20264816
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Marchwood & Eling
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime232
criminal damage arson50
public order48
other theft45
burglary32
vehicle crime28
other crime12
shoplifting11
drugs7
possession of weapons3
robbery2
theft from the person2
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A project elsewhere in the borough may matter here, but its location does not prove who benefits. Only verified ward associations are attached to a neighbourhood.

No project footprint has yet been verified for this ward. See the council-area projects and their stated locations →

What could help across New Forest →