Skip to content
Hampshire Counts — Hampshire, in numbers.Local help →

Milton · New Forest

Milton: your neighbourhood

Milton electoral ward · boundaries: May 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 21% here, compared with 14% across New Forest (6.7 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 25% here, compared with 31.2% across New Forest (6.2 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 19.8% here, compared with 14.3% across New Forest (5.5 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

34.8%

21 March 2021 · Milton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,343 out of 6,727.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.6%

21 March 2021 · Milton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

444 out of 6,710.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,716

21 March 2021 · Milton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

6,716 out of 6,716.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25%

21 March 2021 · Milton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,445 out of 5,778.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

58.1%

21 March 2021 · Milton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,863 out of 3,204.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.8%

21 March 2021 · Milton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

634 out of 3,204.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

50.9%

21 March 2021 · Milton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,940 out of 5,778.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

46.8%

21 March 2021 · Milton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,705 out of 5,778.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.6%

21 March 2021 · Milton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

263 out of 5,778.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.4%

21 March 2021 · Milton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,180 out of 5,778.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

21%

21 March 2021 · Milton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

674 out of 3,203.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

38.2%

21 March 2021 · Milton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,210 out of 5,778.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · Milton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

406 out of 3,203.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.3%

21 March 2021 · Milton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

133 out of 5,778.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Milton ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

610 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 637 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Milton ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 63 mapped crimes in September 2024; 46 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Milton
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024638
October 2024804
November 2024404
December 2024432
January 2025462
February 2025554
March 2025659
April 2025471
May 2025658
June 2025385
July 2025514
August 2025445
September 2025522
October 2025504
November 2025543
December 2025351
January 2026372
February 2026556
March 2026486
April 2026411
May 2026626
June 2026586
July 20267210
August 2026466
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Milton
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime239
shoplifting94
criminal damage arson61
public order58
burglary34
other theft33
drugs27
vehicle crime21
other crime17
robbery13
possession of weapons7
bicycle theft3
theft from the person3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A project elsewhere in the borough may matter here, but its location does not prove who benefits. Only verified ward associations are attached to a neighbourhood.

No project footprint has yet been verified for this ward. See the council-area projects and their stated locations →

What could help across New Forest →