Skip to content
Hampshire Counts — Hampshire, in numbers.Local help →

Ringwood South · New Forest

Ringwood South: your neighbourhood

Ringwood South electoral ward · boundaries: May 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 22% here, compared with 14% across New Forest (7.7 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 24.5% here, compared with 29.4% across New Forest (4.9 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 16.4% here, compared with 14.3% across New Forest (2.1 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

24.5%

21 March 2021 · Ringwood South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,886 out of 7,701.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.4%

21 March 2021 · Ringwood South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

338 out of 7,694.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,691

21 March 2021 · Ringwood South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

7,691 out of 7,691.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

31.6%

21 March 2021 · Ringwood South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,006 out of 6,346.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

48.8%

21 March 2021 · Ringwood South

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,703 out of 3,493.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.4%

21 March 2021 · Ringwood South

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

572 out of 3,493.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

39%

21 March 2021 · Ringwood South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,479 out of 6,355.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

58.8%

21 March 2021 · Ringwood South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,737 out of 6,355.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.1%

21 March 2021 · Ringwood South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

194 out of 6,355.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17%

21 March 2021 · Ringwood South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,076 out of 6,346.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

22%

21 March 2021 · Ringwood South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

766 out of 3,481.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

27.6%

21 March 2021 · Ringwood South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,752 out of 6,355.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Ringwood South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

428 out of 3,481.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.2%

21 March 2021 · Ringwood South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

139 out of 6,355.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Ringwood South ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

622 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 645 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Ringwood South ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 86 mapped crimes in September 2024; 53 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Ringwood South
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024863
October 2024656
November 2024539
December 20243810
January 2025559
February 2025432
March 2025377
April 2025383
May 2025596
June 2025494
July 20254711
August 2025750
September 2025378
October 20253917
November 2025454
December 20256611
January 2026495
February 2026578
March 2026528
April 20265412
May 20265711
June 20265714
July 20265614
August 20265327
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Ringwood South
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime245
criminal damage arson83
shoplifting67
vehicle crime57
other theft45
public order45
burglary27
robbery15
other crime14
bicycle theft8
drugs7
theft from the person5
possession of weapons4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A project elsewhere in the borough may matter here, but its location does not prove who benefits. Only verified ward associations are attached to a neighbourhood.

No project footprint has yet been verified for this ward. See the council-area projects and their stated locations →

What could help across New Forest →