Skip to content
Hampshire Counts — Hampshire, in numbers.Local help →

Totton Central · New Forest

Totton Central: your neighbourhood

Totton Central electoral ward · boundaries: May 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 23.2% here, compared with 31.2% across New Forest (8 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 19.8% here, compared with 16.1% across New Forest (3.7 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 26.1% here, compared with 29.4% across New Forest (3.3 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

26.1%

21 March 2021 · Totton Central

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,874 out of 7,190.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.2%

21 March 2021 · Totton Central

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

377 out of 7,192.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,193

21 March 2021 · Totton Central

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

7,193 out of 7,193.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

23.2%

21 March 2021 · Totton Central

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,402 out of 6,047.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54.8%

21 March 2021 · Totton Central

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,736 out of 3,170.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.5%

21 March 2021 · Totton Central

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

555 out of 3,170.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

42%

21 March 2021 · Totton Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,538 out of 6,045.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

55.6%

21 March 2021 · Totton Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,364 out of 6,045.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.3%

21 March 2021 · Totton Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

199 out of 6,045.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.8%

21 March 2021 · Totton Central

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,195 out of 6,047.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · Totton Central

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

373 out of 3,159.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

30.2%

21 March 2021 · Totton Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,825 out of 6,045.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

10%

21 March 2021 · Totton Central

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

313 out of 3,159.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.4%

21 March 2021 · Totton Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

143 out of 6,045.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Totton Central ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

505 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 680 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Totton Central ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 64 mapped crimes in September 2024; 40 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Totton Central
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024644
October 2024544
November 20246317
December 20245210
January 2025686
February 2025424
March 2025557
April 2025505
May 2025648
June 2025562
July 2025607
August 2025520
September 2025564
October 20254312
November 2025406
December 2025396
January 2026435
February 2026377
March 2026344
April 2026365
May 2026328
June 2026604
July 2026456
August 20264015
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Totton Central
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime219
public order61
shoplifting50
criminal damage arson45
other theft43
burglary27
other crime13
vehicle crime13
drugs10
bicycle theft9
robbery7
theft from the person5
possession of weapons3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A project elsewhere in the borough may matter here, but its location does not prove who benefits. Only verified ward associations are attached to a neighbourhood.

No project footprint has yet been verified for this ward. See the council-area projects and their stated locations →

What could help across New Forest →