Skip to content
Hampshire Counts — Hampshire, in numbers.Local help →

Totton North · New Forest

Totton North: your neighbourhood

Totton North electoral ward · boundaries: May 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 18.5% here, compared with 29.4% across New Forest (10.9 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 24.1% here, compared with 31.2% across New Forest (7.1 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 16% here, compared with 11% across New Forest (4.9 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

18.5%

21 March 2021 · Totton North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,069 out of 11,192.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.1%

21 March 2021 · Totton North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

572 out of 11,226.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,205

21 March 2021 · Totton North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

11,205 out of 11,205.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

24.1%

21 March 2021 · Totton North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,193 out of 9,089.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

50.6%

21 March 2021 · Totton North

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,380 out of 4,699.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.9%

21 March 2021 · Totton North

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

795 out of 4,699.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

35.1%

21 March 2021 · Totton North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,196 out of 9,102.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

62.5%

21 March 2021 · Totton North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,690 out of 9,102.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.2%

21 March 2021 · Totton North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

381 out of 9,102.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.6%

21 March 2021 · Totton North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,507 out of 9,089.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Totton North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

724 out of 4,703.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

21.8%

21 March 2021 · Totton North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,982 out of 9,102.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

16%

21 March 2021 · Totton North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

739 out of 4,703.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.4%

21 March 2021 · Totton North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

216 out of 9,102.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Totton North ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

826 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 994 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Totton North ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 67 mapped crimes in September 2024; 62 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Totton North
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024676
October 2024674
November 20241008
December 2024855
January 2025728
February 2025786
March 2025868
April 202510912
May 20258711
June 20256413
July 202510311
August 2025760
September 2025725
October 2025695
November 2025763
December 2025726
January 2026654
February 2026542
March 2026629
April 2026777
May 20266214
June 2026666
July 20268910
August 20266210
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Totton North
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime386
public order90
shoplifting73
criminal damage arson65
other theft57
burglary45
vehicle crime41
drugs21
other crime17
possession of weapons13
bicycle theft8
theft from the person6
robbery4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A project elsewhere in the borough may matter here, but its location does not prove who benefits. Only verified ward associations are attached to a neighbourhood.

No project footprint has yet been verified for this ward. See the council-area projects and their stated locations →

What could help across New Forest →