Skip to content
Hampshire Counts — Hampshire, in numbers.Local help →

Rushmoor · Hampshire

Crime and safety: Rushmoor

Rushmoor local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

What the mapped police records show, and what they cannot tell us.

Police-recorded locations for Rushmoor local authority area. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

7,223 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 7,923 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Rushmoor local authority area · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 670 mapped crimes in September 2024; 605 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Rushmoor
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202467080
October 202468677
November 202471286
December 202460145
January 202569055
February 202558456
March 202568682
April 2025632129
May 202566687
June 202558172
July 2025729111
August 20256861
September 202560793
October 202559895
November 202568054
December 202557661
January 202659358
February 202651884
March 202653586
April 202658092
May 2026607112
June 202665097
July 2026674102
August 2026605116
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Rushmoor
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime3,154
shoplifting870
public order732
other theft550
criminal damage arson523
vehicle crime481
burglary232
drugs231
other crime139
possession of weapons92
robbery87
bicycle theft83
theft from the person49
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →