Skip to content
Hampshire Counts — Hampshire, in numbers.Local help →

Rushmoor · Hampshire

Average home prices reached £327,000 in Rushmoor.

Rushmoor local authority area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Aldershot and Farnborough are at different stages of change. Union Yard is complete, Farnborough’s new pools are being built, and other major sites still need delivery decisions. This review keeps completed space, construction, planning consent and future ambitions visibly separate.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Rushmoor local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £59,819 in August 1996; £326,771 in July 2026. 446.3% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £58,000 to £327,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £2,000 more per home (0.5% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Rushmoor local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199558,074
February 199556,297
March 199557,122
April 199557,538
May 199558,980
June 199559,172
July 199559,320
August 199559,701
September 199560,097
October 199559,212
November 199558,269
December 199556,701
January 199656,600
February 199656,847
March 199657,430
April 199658,796
May 199659,340
June 199660,023
July 199659,900
August 199659,819
September 199661,133
October 199661,088
November 199661,641
December 199661,011
January 199761,344
February 199762,232
March 199763,112
April 199764,915
May 199765,663
June 199767,105
July 199768,442
August 199770,023
September 199770,536
October 199771,744
November 199771,777
December 199773,330
January 199873,482
February 199875,508
March 199875,193
April 199875,549
May 199875,007
June 199876,511
July 199877,242
August 199879,200
September 199879,871
October 199879,528
November 199878,391
December 199879,129
January 199980,671
February 199982,947
March 199981,848
April 199983,423
May 199981,812
June 199983,412
July 199982,522
August 199986,574
September 199989,732
October 199992,671
November 199995,482
December 199995,916
January 200099,382
February 200098,352
March 2000101,469
April 2000100,704
May 2000103,805
June 2000104,848
July 2000107,501
August 2000107,418
September 2000107,284
October 2000105,332
November 2000105,557
December 2000106,423
January 2001106,649
February 2001106,251
March 2001106,688
April 2001111,047
May 2001113,140
June 2001113,286
July 2001113,209
August 2001114,612
September 2001117,503
October 2001121,284
November 2001123,677
December 2001126,037
January 2002126,474
February 2002126,676
March 2002125,498
April 2002124,837
May 2002128,006
June 2002129,997
July 2002134,013
August 2002137,365
September 2002142,180
October 2002145,417
November 2002150,165
December 2002151,487
January 2003152,935
February 2003149,865
March 2003151,934
April 2003152,884
May 2003156,442
June 2003157,021
July 2003155,429
August 2003153,646
September 2003151,327
October 2003152,485
November 2003157,487
December 2003159,216
January 2004161,422
February 2004159,045
March 2004161,868
April 2004162,963
May 2004164,302
June 2004165,319
July 2004166,204
August 2004168,374
September 2004168,856
October 2004170,306
November 2004171,104
December 2004172,939
January 2005173,450
February 2005168,733
March 2005167,367
April 2005164,837
May 2005168,248
June 2005167,898
July 2005170,050
August 2005169,567
September 2005167,387
October 2005168,104
November 2005164,447
December 2005166,907
January 2006166,410
February 2006168,471
March 2006167,247
April 2006165,736
May 2006169,752
June 2006173,058
July 2006176,651
August 2006177,400
September 2006178,872
October 2006183,031
November 2006183,588
December 2006184,676
January 2007180,204
February 2007178,596
March 2007180,822
April 2007188,743
May 2007193,811
June 2007196,707
July 2007195,695
August 2007199,432
September 2007200,835
October 2007204,100
November 2007204,611
December 2007203,554
January 2008200,262
February 2008199,038
March 2008199,981
April 2008200,213
May 2008199,557
June 2008198,418
July 2008198,654
August 2008196,667
September 2008191,151
October 2008184,777
November 2008182,729
December 2008177,634
January 2009173,646
February 2009163,520
March 2009162,846
April 2009160,426
May 2009161,989
June 2009165,417
July 2009170,090
August 2009174,212
September 2009177,527
October 2009178,921
November 2009181,416
December 2009181,738
January 2010183,873
February 2010185,343
March 2010184,035
April 2010183,684
May 2010183,560
June 2010183,521
July 2010186,022
August 2010187,902
September 2010191,766
October 2010190,856
November 2010189,553
December 2010186,530
January 2011180,847
February 2011183,099
March 2011180,775
April 2011188,326
May 2011185,758
June 2011189,281
July 2011187,625
August 2011187,803
September 2011185,236
October 2011185,610
November 2011184,162
December 2011185,976
January 2012184,412
February 2012186,680
March 2012189,635
April 2012189,548
May 2012190,867
June 2012189,667
July 2012192,084
August 2012191,039
September 2012187,376
October 2012184,301
November 2012184,421
December 2012186,761
January 2013188,464
February 2013192,144
March 2013192,962
April 2013191,977
May 2013187,468
June 2013190,716
July 2013195,155
August 2013197,170
September 2013197,243
October 2013193,106
November 2013195,493
December 2013195,297
January 2014199,362
February 2014200,896
March 2014202,716
April 2014207,188
May 2014210,394
June 2014214,890
July 2014216,124
August 2014219,622
September 2014222,701
October 2014222,525
November 2014222,257
December 2014222,284
January 2015227,553
February 2015229,018
March 2015228,591
April 2015227,869
May 2015232,390
June 2015239,157
July 2015242,534
August 2015243,366
September 2015245,744
October 2015249,433
November 2015253,191
December 2015257,609
January 2016259,626
February 2016260,712
March 2016262,354
April 2016265,543
May 2016270,495
June 2016272,634
July 2016276,008
August 2016276,376
September 2016274,980
October 2016275,788
November 2016275,208
December 2016275,006
January 2017271,216
February 2017271,354
March 2017270,003
April 2017272,856
May 2017274,992
June 2017281,714
July 2017281,836
August 2017281,693
September 2017279,843
October 2017281,549
November 2017282,759
December 2017281,049
January 2018277,796
February 2018279,066
March 2018280,752
April 2018284,111
May 2018282,212
June 2018280,400
July 2018283,322
August 2018282,917
September 2018281,903
October 2018276,296
November 2018275,607
December 2018277,093
January 2019276,673
February 2019278,717
March 2019273,359
April 2019275,289
May 2019273,253
June 2019277,281
July 2019278,476
August 2019278,649
September 2019277,919
October 2019274,946
November 2019271,460
December 2019271,855
January 2020272,596
February 2020272,296
March 2020273,402
April 2020275,363
May 2020276,703
June 2020275,474
July 2020277,560
August 2020280,023
September 2020278,360
October 2020274,059
November 2020276,417
December 2020281,210
January 2021285,042
February 2021284,201
March 2021285,842
April 2021283,965
May 2021285,603
June 2021288,045
July 2021292,394
August 2021296,137
September 2021295,304
October 2021293,957
November 2021297,072
December 2021301,168
January 2022303,812
February 2022302,936
March 2022305,472
April 2022313,317
May 2022316,590
June 2022317,987
July 2022319,416
August 2022323,062
September 2022329,413
October 2022326,858
November 2022327,498
December 2022324,344
January 2023322,936
February 2023321,818
March 2023323,777
April 2023325,941
May 2023326,723
June 2023321,244
July 2023322,075
August 2023319,211
September 2023317,427
October 2023317,420
November 2023314,390
December 2023313,121
January 2024309,211
February 2024313,400
March 2024312,780
April 2024313,923
May 2024309,259
June 2024312,552
July 2024315,698
August 2024323,448
September 2024325,689
October 2024323,234
November 2024316,127
December 2024309,517
January 2025308,082
February 2025311,709
March 2025321,879
April 2025321,601
May 2025324,764
June 2025321,314
July 2025325,162
August 2025326,780
September 2025325,456
October 2025331,205
November 2025327,612
December 2025331,595
January 2026322,057
February 2026315,491
March 2026314,614
April 2026319,188
May 2026328,050
June 2026327,158
July 2026326,771
Source →

People living in the area

106,185

Mid-2025 · Rushmoor local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£327,000

July 2026 · Rushmoor local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £326,771.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,385

August 2026 · Rushmoor local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Compare with other council areas and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

10.5% to 48.3%

Homes rented privately ranged from 10.5% in Fernhill to 48.3% in Wellington — a gap of 37.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 13 of 13 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Fernhill10.5%2902,760
West Heath11.4%3032,648
Cove and Southwood12.4%3622,921
Aldershot Park13%3672,814
Cherrywood13.7%4303,145
Knellwood14.2%4192,961
St John's15.2%4242,789
North Town16.9%5183,070
Rowhill20.7%6413,098
Empress28.1%8262,939
Manor Park33.3%1,2243,680
St Mark's34%1,1533,389
Wellington48.3%1,4893,084
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2% to 6.1%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2% in Wellington to 6.1% in Aldershot Park — a gap of 4.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 13 of 13 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Wellington2%1748,771
Empress2.8%1876,565
Knellwood2.9%2167,426
St John's3.1%2187,064
St Mark's3.2%2758,495
Cove and Southwood3.4%2487,354
Manor Park3.4%3199,298
North Town3.5%2757,847
West Heath4.3%2956,835
Fernhill4.6%3247,033
Rowhill4.8%3497,250
Cherrywood5%4378,804
Aldershot Park6.1%4267,008
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

6.1% to 20.1%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 6.1% in Wellington to 20.1% in Rowhill — a gap of 13.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 13 of 13 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Wellington6.1%5368,767
St Mark's10%8528,498
North Town11.7%9217,845
St John's14.5%1,0247,066
Cove and Southwood15.1%1,1117,353
Empress15.3%1,0036,566
Cherrywood15.4%1,3548,804
Manor Park16.8%1,5649,299
Aldershot Park17.1%1,1957,007
Fernhill18.6%1,3077,036
West Heath19.5%1,3356,835
Knellwood19.8%1,4707,425
Rowhill20.1%1,4547,251
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

All 13 wards, their figures and local context →

What could change things?

These responses connect the evidence with practical choices. The action plan separates proposed next steps from projects already announced by public bodies.

strength

Make Union Yard a used place, not just a finished building

Union Yard is complete and has public space, homes and business premises.

Occupancy and regular use determine how much the wider town gains.

What could help →

weakness

Unblock stalled town-centre plans with clear responsibilities

The delivery plan calls for a viable approach to the civic quarter and work to unblock The Galleries.

Permission alone does not give residents the homes and facilities proposed.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Plan access to the new pools before they open

Farnborough Pools and Fitness is under construction.

Useful health benefits depend on who can reach and afford the facilities.

What could help →

Read the full action plan →

Local work to follow

Union Yard, Aldershot

Aldershot: Union Yard

The completed scheme includes homes, student accommodation, business space and a public square.

Council reports scheme complete and officially opened · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Rushmoor Borough Council and housing partners

Latest evidence: The project page reports completion and opening. The 2026–2028 delivery plan separately seeks occupation of remaining units; finished buildings do not imply every unit is occupied.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
The named location is verified. An official project boundary has not been matched to current wards; no ward-wide impact is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Union Yard: completed scheme →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Make Union Yard a used place, not just a finished building →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Former Queensmead car park, Farnborough

Farnborough: new pools and fitness centre

Construction has started on the former Queensmead car park, with pools, exercise space and family facilities planned.

Construction underway; completion and fit-out scheduled for late 2027 · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Rushmoor Borough Council and delivery contractors

Latest evidence: The September 2026 update records foundation works and a 30 September groundbreaking event. Late 2027 is a schedule, not a confirmed public opening.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
The named location is verified. An official project boundary has not been matched to current wards; no ward-wide impact is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Farnborough Pools and Fitness: September 2026 construction update →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Plan access to the new pools before they open →

Keep the live build separate from the wider masterplan risk →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Farnborough civic quarter

Farnborough: civic quarter redevelopment

Outline plans cover homes, business space, green space and transport facilities.

Outline permission granted; wider delivery approach under review · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Rushmoor Borough Council and Rushmoor Development Partnership

Latest evidence: The project page records outline permission in February 2023. The separate 2026–2028 delivery plan calls for a revised viable approach, including funding and phasing. This is distinct from the leisure centre already under construction.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
The named location is verified. An official project boundary has not been matched to current wards; no ward-wide impact is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Farnborough civic quarter: outline plans →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Unblock stalled town-centre plans with clear responsibilities →

Keep the live build separate from the wider masterplan risk →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

All reviewed local projects →

What this local evidence covers

4 reviewed plans and projects

0 have a source-dated stage; 1 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

These are selected local projects and issues, not a complete inventory of council work. Delivery stages describe the dated evidence, not an assumption that scheduled work has happened.

Action-plan steps are UK Facts proposals for scrutiny and delivery. They are not new council commitments, funded programmes or promised deadlines.

Project locations do not prove that a whole ward benefits. Costs and funding are shown only where the reviewed source states them; blank values mean unverified, not zero.

The Union Yard page names 10 March without a year beside the opening sentence. No exact opening year is invented in this record.