Skip to content
Hampshire Counts — Hampshire, in numbers.Local help →

Rushmoor · Hampshire

All statistics: Rushmoor

Rushmoor local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with their dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Rushmoor local authority area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 86,972 people in 1996; 106,185 people in 2025. 22.1% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 86,972 to 106,185 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 741 more people (0.7% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Rushmoor local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
199686,972
199786,892
199889,161
199990,496
200089,390
200190,892
200289,877
200389,727
200489,358
200590,040
200691,065
200791,891
200892,589
200992,572
201093,397
201194,354
201295,581
201396,344
201497,064
201597,682
201699,385
201799,590
201899,372
201999,756
2020100,140
2021100,096
2022101,022
2023103,064
2024105,444
2025106,185
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Rushmoor local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £919 a month in January 2015; £1,385 a month in August 2026. 50.7% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £919 to £1,385 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £56 more a month (4.2% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Rushmoor local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015919
February 2015918
March 2015916
April 2015916
May 2015918
June 2015922
July 2015926
August 2015930
September 2015934
October 2015936
November 2015942
December 2015951
January 2016957
February 2016960
March 2016959
April 2016961
May 2016962
June 2016962
July 2016965
August 2016969
September 2016974
October 2016976
November 2016978
December 2016978
January 2017978
February 2017977
March 2017979
April 2017980
May 2017982
June 2017983
July 2017984
August 2017986
September 2017986
October 2017985
November 2017983
December 2017984
January 2018987
February 2018990
March 2018992
April 2018990
May 2018993
June 2018995
July 2018999
August 20181,001
September 20181,000
October 2018999
November 2018997
December 20181,001
January 20191,007
February 20191,014
March 20191,015
April 20191,015
May 20191,016
June 20191,018
July 20191,019
August 20191,019
September 20191,019
October 20191,018
November 20191,019
December 20191,021
January 20201,023
February 20201,023
March 20201,024
April 20201,024
May 20201,026
June 20201,027
July 20201,029
August 20201,028
September 20201,028
October 20201,028
November 20201,030
December 20201,031
January 20211,033
February 20211,032
March 20211,030
April 20211,027
May 20211,026
June 20211,026
July 20211,025
August 20211,026
September 20211,030
October 20211,034
November 20211,037
December 20211,038
January 20221,037
February 20221,041
March 20221,046
April 20221,052
May 20221,056
June 20221,060
July 20221,071
August 20221,083
September 20221,092
October 20221,094
November 20221,096
December 20221,100
January 20231,106
February 20231,111
March 20231,118
April 20231,123
May 20231,128
June 20231,132
July 20231,142
August 20231,153
September 20231,165
October 20231,175
November 20231,184
December 20231,192
January 20241,198
February 20241,207
March 20241,214
April 20241,220
May 20241,223
June 20241,229
July 20241,236
August 20241,242
September 20241,246
October 20241,251
November 20241,258
December 20241,264
January 20251,269
February 20251,272
March 20251,274
April 20251,276
May 20251,279
June 20251,297
July 20251,313
August 20251,329
September 20251,334
October 20251,339
November 20251,342
December 20251,342
January 20261,344
February 20261,359
March 20261,369
April 20261,378
May 20261,380
June 20261,384
July 20261,387
August 20261,385
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Rushmoor local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £59,819 in August 1996; £326,771 in July 2026. 446.3% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £58,000 to £327,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £2,000 more per home (0.5% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Rushmoor local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199558,074
February 199556,297
March 199557,122
April 199557,538
May 199558,980
June 199559,172
July 199559,320
August 199559,701
September 199560,097
October 199559,212
November 199558,269
December 199556,701
January 199656,600
February 199656,847
March 199657,430
April 199658,796
May 199659,340
June 199660,023
July 199659,900
August 199659,819
September 199661,133
October 199661,088
November 199661,641
December 199661,011
January 199761,344
February 199762,232
March 199763,112
April 199764,915
May 199765,663
June 199767,105
July 199768,442
August 199770,023
September 199770,536
October 199771,744
November 199771,777
December 199773,330
January 199873,482
February 199875,508
March 199875,193
April 199875,549
May 199875,007
June 199876,511
July 199877,242
August 199879,200
September 199879,871
October 199879,528
November 199878,391
December 199879,129
January 199980,671
February 199982,947
March 199981,848
April 199983,423
May 199981,812
June 199983,412
July 199982,522
August 199986,574
September 199989,732
October 199992,671
November 199995,482
December 199995,916
January 200099,382
February 200098,352
March 2000101,469
April 2000100,704
May 2000103,805
June 2000104,848
July 2000107,501
August 2000107,418
September 2000107,284
October 2000105,332
November 2000105,557
December 2000106,423
January 2001106,649
February 2001106,251
March 2001106,688
April 2001111,047
May 2001113,140
June 2001113,286
July 2001113,209
August 2001114,612
September 2001117,503
October 2001121,284
November 2001123,677
December 2001126,037
January 2002126,474
February 2002126,676
March 2002125,498
April 2002124,837
May 2002128,006
June 2002129,997
July 2002134,013
August 2002137,365
September 2002142,180
October 2002145,417
November 2002150,165
December 2002151,487
January 2003152,935
February 2003149,865
March 2003151,934
April 2003152,884
May 2003156,442
June 2003157,021
July 2003155,429
August 2003153,646
September 2003151,327
October 2003152,485
November 2003157,487
December 2003159,216
January 2004161,422
February 2004159,045
March 2004161,868
April 2004162,963
May 2004164,302
June 2004165,319
July 2004166,204
August 2004168,374
September 2004168,856
October 2004170,306
November 2004171,104
December 2004172,939
January 2005173,450
February 2005168,733
March 2005167,367
April 2005164,837
May 2005168,248
June 2005167,898
July 2005170,050
August 2005169,567
September 2005167,387
October 2005168,104
November 2005164,447
December 2005166,907
January 2006166,410
February 2006168,471
March 2006167,247
April 2006165,736
May 2006169,752
June 2006173,058
July 2006176,651
August 2006177,400
September 2006178,872
October 2006183,031
November 2006183,588
December 2006184,676
January 2007180,204
February 2007178,596
March 2007180,822
April 2007188,743
May 2007193,811
June 2007196,707
July 2007195,695
August 2007199,432
September 2007200,835
October 2007204,100
November 2007204,611
December 2007203,554
January 2008200,262
February 2008199,038
March 2008199,981
April 2008200,213
May 2008199,557
June 2008198,418
July 2008198,654
August 2008196,667
September 2008191,151
October 2008184,777
November 2008182,729
December 2008177,634
January 2009173,646
February 2009163,520
March 2009162,846
April 2009160,426
May 2009161,989
June 2009165,417
July 2009170,090
August 2009174,212
September 2009177,527
October 2009178,921
November 2009181,416
December 2009181,738
January 2010183,873
February 2010185,343
March 2010184,035
April 2010183,684
May 2010183,560
June 2010183,521
July 2010186,022
August 2010187,902
September 2010191,766
October 2010190,856
November 2010189,553
December 2010186,530
January 2011180,847
February 2011183,099
March 2011180,775
April 2011188,326
May 2011185,758
June 2011189,281
July 2011187,625
August 2011187,803
September 2011185,236
October 2011185,610
November 2011184,162
December 2011185,976
January 2012184,412
February 2012186,680
March 2012189,635
April 2012189,548
May 2012190,867
June 2012189,667
July 2012192,084
August 2012191,039
September 2012187,376
October 2012184,301
November 2012184,421
December 2012186,761
January 2013188,464
February 2013192,144
March 2013192,962
April 2013191,977
May 2013187,468
June 2013190,716
July 2013195,155
August 2013197,170
September 2013197,243
October 2013193,106
November 2013195,493
December 2013195,297
January 2014199,362
February 2014200,896
March 2014202,716
April 2014207,188
May 2014210,394
June 2014214,890
July 2014216,124
August 2014219,622
September 2014222,701
October 2014222,525
November 2014222,257
December 2014222,284
January 2015227,553
February 2015229,018
March 2015228,591
April 2015227,869
May 2015232,390
June 2015239,157
July 2015242,534
August 2015243,366
September 2015245,744
October 2015249,433
November 2015253,191
December 2015257,609
January 2016259,626
February 2016260,712
March 2016262,354
April 2016265,543
May 2016270,495
June 2016272,634
July 2016276,008
August 2016276,376
September 2016274,980
October 2016275,788
November 2016275,208
December 2016275,006
January 2017271,216
February 2017271,354
March 2017270,003
April 2017272,856
May 2017274,992
June 2017281,714
July 2017281,836
August 2017281,693
September 2017279,843
October 2017281,549
November 2017282,759
December 2017281,049
January 2018277,796
February 2018279,066
March 2018280,752
April 2018284,111
May 2018282,212
June 2018280,400
July 2018283,322
August 2018282,917
September 2018281,903
October 2018276,296
November 2018275,607
December 2018277,093
January 2019276,673
February 2019278,717
March 2019273,359
April 2019275,289
May 2019273,253
June 2019277,281
July 2019278,476
August 2019278,649
September 2019277,919
October 2019274,946
November 2019271,460
December 2019271,855
January 2020272,596
February 2020272,296
March 2020273,402
April 2020275,363
May 2020276,703
June 2020275,474
July 2020277,560
August 2020280,023
September 2020278,360
October 2020274,059
November 2020276,417
December 2020281,210
January 2021285,042
February 2021284,201
March 2021285,842
April 2021283,965
May 2021285,603
June 2021288,045
July 2021292,394
August 2021296,137
September 2021295,304
October 2021293,957
November 2021297,072
December 2021301,168
January 2022303,812
February 2022302,936
March 2022305,472
April 2022313,317
May 2022316,590
June 2022317,987
July 2022319,416
August 2022323,062
September 2022329,413
October 2022326,858
November 2022327,498
December 2022324,344
January 2023322,936
February 2023321,818
March 2023323,777
April 2023325,941
May 2023326,723
June 2023321,244
July 2023322,075
August 2023319,211
September 2023317,427
October 2023317,420
November 2023314,390
December 2023313,121
January 2024309,211
February 2024313,400
March 2024312,780
April 2024313,923
May 2024309,259
June 2024312,552
July 2024315,698
August 2024323,448
September 2024325,689
October 2024323,234
November 2024316,127
December 2024309,517
January 2025308,082
February 2025311,709
March 2025321,879
April 2025321,601
May 2025324,764
June 2025321,314
July 2025325,162
August 2025326,780
September 2025325,456
October 2025331,205
November 2025327,612
December 2025331,595
January 2026322,057
February 2026315,491
March 2026314,614
April 2026319,188
May 2026328,050
June 2026327,158
July 2026326,771
Source →

People aged 65 or over

15.2%

21 March 2021 · Rushmoor local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

15,129 out of 99,756.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.8%

21 March 2021 · Rushmoor local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

3,745 out of 99,756.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

99,756

21 March 2021 · Rushmoor local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

99,756 out of 99,756.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

29.8%

21 March 2021 · Rushmoor local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

24,115 out of 80,871.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

48.9%

21 March 2021 · Rushmoor local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

19,223 out of 39,304.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.1%

21 March 2021 · Rushmoor local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

6,334 out of 39,304.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

31.3%

21 March 2021 · Rushmoor local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

25,324 out of 80,872.

Source and method →

Average home price

£327,000

July 2026 · Rushmoor local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £326,771.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

65.6%

21 March 2021 · Rushmoor local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

53,017 out of 80,872.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3%

21 March 2021 · Rushmoor local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,431 out of 80,872.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

7,223

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Rushmoor local authority area

Show the workings

Approximate street locations assigned to official generalised ward polygons. ASB separate; transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded. Overlarge API polygons are tiled with unique half-open ownership.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,385

August 2026 · Rushmoor local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.3%

21 March 2021 · Rushmoor local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

14,803 out of 80,871.

Source and method →

People living in the area

106,185

Mid-2025 · Rushmoor local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

21%

21 March 2021 · Rushmoor local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

8,449 out of 39,303.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

17.2%

21 March 2021 · Rushmoor local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

13,875 out of 80,872.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

16%

21 March 2021 · Rushmoor local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

6,369 out of 39,303.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.1%

21 March 2021 · Rushmoor local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,531 out of 80,872.

Source and method →

Pay, health, school attendance and work

Additional official figures already held in UK Facts, kept with their original dates and definitions.

Typical weekly pay before tax

Survey-based evidence£728.3

2025 · Rushmoor · per week

The middle weekly pay of full-time employees who live here. This is before tax and is not take-home household income.

Show the workings

Median gross weekly earnings of full-time resident employees. Not an annual-pay median; no multiplication by 52 is used here. Survey estimates are subject to sampling and nonresponse uncertainty.

Annual Survey of Hours and Earnings · Full-time resident employees · 2025

Source and retained evidence →

Pupils missing a tenth or more of school

15.2%

2024/25 · Rushmoor

Missing this much school can interrupt learning. The figure covers schools located here, so it is not a count of every child who lives here.

Show the workings

Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of possible half-day sessions. School-location basis, enrolment denominator; independent schools and children not on a school roll are outside this collection. Administrative school records, not a survey.

Source and retained evidence →

Men: life expectancy at birth

80.5 years

2022 to 2024 · Rushmoor

A summary of death rates over this period. It does not predict how long an individual will live or isolate the effect of local services.

Show the workings

ONS release of 10 December 2025; observations and source publication date verified against the original workbook on 11 October 2026. Three-year period life expectancy, not an individual prediction.

Source and retained evidence →

Women: life expectancy at birth

83.4 years

2022 to 2024 · Rushmoor

A summary of death rates over this period. It does not predict how long an individual will live or isolate the effect of local services.

Show the workings

ONS release of 10 December 2025; observations and source publication date verified against the original workbook on 11 October 2026. Three-year period life expectancy, not an individual prediction.

Source and retained evidence →

Working-age people claiming unemployment-related benefits

3%

August 2026 · Rushmoor

This describes benefit claims, not everyone without a job. Eligibility rules and people’s circumstances affect the count.

Show the workings

Live-pulled 2026-09-21 directly from the Nomis structured API (not a re-scraped report page).

Source and retained evidence →

Open the individual ward figures →