Homes rented privately
10.5% to 48.3%
Homes rented privately ranged from 10.5% in Fernhill to 48.3% in Wellington — a gap of 37.8 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 13 of 13 current wards with comparable figures.
A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Fernhill | 10.5% | 290 | 2,760 |
|---|
| West Heath | 11.4% | 303 | 2,648 |
|---|
| Cove and Southwood | 12.4% | 362 | 2,921 |
|---|
| Aldershot Park | 13% | 367 | 2,814 |
|---|
| Cherrywood | 13.7% | 430 | 3,145 |
|---|
| Knellwood | 14.2% | 419 | 2,961 |
|---|
| St John's | 15.2% | 424 | 2,789 |
|---|
| North Town | 16.9% | 518 | 3,070 |
|---|
| Rowhill | 20.7% | 641 | 3,098 |
|---|
| Empress | 28.1% | 826 | 2,939 |
|---|
| Manor Park | 33.3% | 1,224 | 3,680 |
|---|
| St Mark's | 34% | 1,153 | 3,389 |
|---|
| Wellington | 48.3% | 1,489 | 3,084 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People reporting bad or very bad health
2% to 6.1%
People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2% in Wellington to 6.1% in Aldershot Park — a gap of 4.1 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 13 of 13 current wards with comparable figures.
Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Wellington | 2% | 174 | 8,771 |
|---|
| Empress | 2.8% | 187 | 6,565 |
|---|
| Knellwood | 2.9% | 216 | 7,426 |
|---|
| St John's | 3.1% | 218 | 7,064 |
|---|
| St Mark's | 3.2% | 275 | 8,495 |
|---|
| Cove and Southwood | 3.4% | 248 | 7,354 |
|---|
| Manor Park | 3.4% | 319 | 9,298 |
|---|
| North Town | 3.5% | 275 | 7,847 |
|---|
| West Heath | 4.3% | 295 | 6,835 |
|---|
| Fernhill | 4.6% | 324 | 7,033 |
|---|
| Rowhill | 4.8% | 349 | 7,250 |
|---|
| Cherrywood | 5% | 437 | 8,804 |
|---|
| Aldershot Park | 6.1% | 426 | 7,008 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People aged 65 or over
6.1% to 20.1%
People aged 65 or over ranged from 6.1% in Wellington to 20.1% in Rowhill — a gap of 13.9 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 13 of 13 current wards with comparable figures.
Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Wellington | 6.1% | 536 | 8,767 |
|---|
| St Mark's | 10% | 852 | 8,498 |
|---|
| North Town | 11.7% | 921 | 7,845 |
|---|
| St John's | 14.5% | 1,024 | 7,066 |
|---|
| Cove and Southwood | 15.1% | 1,111 | 7,353 |
|---|
| Empress | 15.3% | 1,003 | 6,566 |
|---|
| Cherrywood | 15.4% | 1,354 | 8,804 |
|---|
| Manor Park | 16.8% | 1,564 | 9,299 |
|---|
| Aldershot Park | 17.1% | 1,195 | 7,007 |
|---|
| Fernhill | 18.6% | 1,307 | 7,036 |
|---|
| West Heath | 19.5% | 1,335 | 6,835 |
|---|
| Knellwood | 19.8% | 1,470 | 7,425 |
|---|
| Rowhill | 20.1% | 1,454 | 7,251 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People aged 16+ with no qualifications
11.1% to 27.9%
People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 11.1% in Empress to 27.9% in Cherrywood — a gap of 16.7 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 13 of 13 current wards with comparable figures.
Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Empress | 11.1% | 612 | 5,500 |
|---|
| Knellwood | 11.4% | 697 | 6,107 |
|---|
| St John's | 13.2% | 745 | 5,656 |
|---|
| St Mark's | 13.6% | 928 | 6,847 |
|---|
| Cove and Southwood | 15% | 878 | 5,847 |
|---|
| Fernhill | 18.2% | 1,036 | 5,697 |
|---|
| Wellington | 18.2% | 1,184 | 6,492 |
|---|
| North Town | 18.9% | 1,181 | 6,254 |
|---|
| West Heath | 20.2% | 1,135 | 5,627 |
|---|
| Rowhill | 20.8% | 1,273 | 6,124 |
|---|
| Manor Park | 22.4% | 1,746 | 7,804 |
|---|
| Aldershot Park | 24.2% | 1,386 | 5,728 |
|---|
| Cherrywood | 27.9% | 2,002 | 7,186 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent
20.4% to 43.8%
People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 20.4% in Cherrywood to 43.8% in Empress — a gap of 23.5 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 13 of 13 current wards with comparable figures.
Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Cherrywood | 20.4% | 1,464 | 7,186 |
|---|
| Aldershot Park | 22.6% | 1,297 | 5,728 |
|---|
| North Town | 25.9% | 1,618 | 6,254 |
|---|
| West Heath | 26.1% | 1,470 | 5,627 |
|---|
| Fernhill | 27.1% | 1,542 | 5,697 |
|---|
| Manor Park | 28.8% | 2,244 | 7,804 |
|---|
| Rowhill | 29% | 1,778 | 6,124 |
|---|
| Wellington | 29.8% | 1,933 | 6,492 |
|---|
| Cove and Southwood | 30.6% | 1,788 | 5,847 |
|---|
| St John's | 31.7% | 1,791 | 5,656 |
|---|
| St Mark's | 34.7% | 2,375 | 6,847 |
|---|
| Knellwood | 39.3% | 2,403 | 6,107 |
|---|
| Empress | 43.8% | 2,411 | 5,500 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →Households facing two or more measured disadvantages
9.7% to 23.9%
Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 9.7% in Knellwood to 23.9% in Cherrywood — a gap of 14.3 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 13 of 13 current wards with comparable figures.
These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Knellwood | 9.7% | 286 | 2,961 |
|---|
| Empress | 11.1% | 326 | 2,939 |
|---|
| St John's | 11.4% | 319 | 2,788 |
|---|
| Cove and Southwood | 13.9% | 406 | 2,922 |
|---|
| St Mark's | 14.7% | 497 | 3,391 |
|---|
| Wellington | 15.3% | 471 | 3,085 |
|---|
| North Town | 16.1% | 495 | 3,072 |
|---|
| West Heath | 16.6% | 441 | 2,649 |
|---|
| Fernhill | 16.7% | 462 | 2,760 |
|---|
| Manor Park | 17.6% | 648 | 3,680 |
|---|
| Rowhill | 18.3% | 567 | 3,100 |
|---|
| Aldershot Park | 23.7% | 666 | 2,815 |
|---|
| Cherrywood | 23.9% | 752 | 3,144 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →Homes rented from a council or housing association
6.3% to 36.8%
Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 6.3% in Knellwood to 36.8% in Cherrywood — a gap of 30.4 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 13 of 13 current wards with comparable figures.
The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Knellwood | 6.3% | 188 | 2,961 |
|---|
| Manor Park | 7% | 258 | 3,680 |
|---|
| Empress | 9.2% | 269 | 2,939 |
|---|
| St John's | 10.6% | 297 | 2,789 |
|---|
| West Heath | 13.4% | 355 | 2,648 |
|---|
| Rowhill | 14.4% | 447 | 3,098 |
|---|
| St Mark's | 15% | 507 | 3,389 |
|---|
| Fernhill | 15.7% | 433 | 2,760 |
|---|
| Cove and Southwood | 15.8% | 462 | 2,921 |
|---|
| North Town | 16.5% | 507 | 3,070 |
|---|
| Wellington | 19.1% | 589 | 3,084 |
|---|
| Aldershot Park | 32% | 900 | 2,814 |
|---|
| Cherrywood | 36.8% | 1,157 | 3,145 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →