Skip to content
Hampshire Counts — Hampshire, in numbers.Local help →

Rushmoor · Hampshire

Your area: Rushmoor

Rushmoor local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

10.5% to 48.3%

Homes rented privately ranged from 10.5% in Fernhill to 48.3% in Wellington — a gap of 37.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 13 of 13 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Fernhill10.5%2902,760
West Heath11.4%3032,648
Cove and Southwood12.4%3622,921
Aldershot Park13%3672,814
Cherrywood13.7%4303,145
Knellwood14.2%4192,961
St John's15.2%4242,789
North Town16.9%5183,070
Rowhill20.7%6413,098
Empress28.1%8262,939
Manor Park33.3%1,2243,680
St Mark's34%1,1533,389
Wellington48.3%1,4893,084
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2% to 6.1%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2% in Wellington to 6.1% in Aldershot Park — a gap of 4.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 13 of 13 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Wellington2%1748,771
Empress2.8%1876,565
Knellwood2.9%2167,426
St John's3.1%2187,064
St Mark's3.2%2758,495
Cove and Southwood3.4%2487,354
Manor Park3.4%3199,298
North Town3.5%2757,847
West Heath4.3%2956,835
Fernhill4.6%3247,033
Rowhill4.8%3497,250
Cherrywood5%4378,804
Aldershot Park6.1%4267,008
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

6.1% to 20.1%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 6.1% in Wellington to 20.1% in Rowhill — a gap of 13.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 13 of 13 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Wellington6.1%5368,767
St Mark's10%8528,498
North Town11.7%9217,845
St John's14.5%1,0247,066
Cove and Southwood15.1%1,1117,353
Empress15.3%1,0036,566
Cherrywood15.4%1,3548,804
Manor Park16.8%1,5649,299
Aldershot Park17.1%1,1957,007
Fernhill18.6%1,3077,036
West Heath19.5%1,3356,835
Knellwood19.8%1,4707,425
Rowhill20.1%1,4547,251
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

11.1% to 27.9%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 11.1% in Empress to 27.9% in Cherrywood — a gap of 16.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 13 of 13 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Empress11.1%6125,500
Knellwood11.4%6976,107
St John's13.2%7455,656
St Mark's13.6%9286,847
Cove and Southwood15%8785,847
Fernhill18.2%1,0365,697
Wellington18.2%1,1846,492
North Town18.9%1,1816,254
West Heath20.2%1,1355,627
Rowhill20.8%1,2736,124
Manor Park22.4%1,7467,804
Aldershot Park24.2%1,3865,728
Cherrywood27.9%2,0027,186
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

20.4% to 43.8%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 20.4% in Cherrywood to 43.8% in Empress — a gap of 23.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 13 of 13 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Cherrywood20.4%1,4647,186
Aldershot Park22.6%1,2975,728
North Town25.9%1,6186,254
West Heath26.1%1,4705,627
Fernhill27.1%1,5425,697
Manor Park28.8%2,2447,804
Rowhill29%1,7786,124
Wellington29.8%1,9336,492
Cove and Southwood30.6%1,7885,847
St John's31.7%1,7915,656
St Mark's34.7%2,3756,847
Knellwood39.3%2,4036,107
Empress43.8%2,4115,500
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

9.7% to 23.9%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 9.7% in Knellwood to 23.9% in Cherrywood — a gap of 14.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 13 of 13 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Knellwood9.7%2862,961
Empress11.1%3262,939
St John's11.4%3192,788
Cove and Southwood13.9%4062,922
St Mark's14.7%4973,391
Wellington15.3%4713,085
North Town16.1%4953,072
West Heath16.6%4412,649
Fernhill16.7%4622,760
Manor Park17.6%6483,680
Rowhill18.3%5673,100
Aldershot Park23.7%6662,815
Cherrywood23.9%7523,144
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

6.3% to 36.8%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 6.3% in Knellwood to 36.8% in Cherrywood — a gap of 30.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 13 of 13 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Knellwood6.3%1882,961
Manor Park7%2583,680
Empress9.2%2692,939
St John's10.6%2972,789
West Heath13.4%3552,648
Rowhill14.4%4473,098
St Mark's15%5073,389
Fernhill15.7%4332,760
Cove and Southwood15.8%4622,921
North Town16.5%5073,070
Wellington19.1%5893,084
Aldershot Park32%9002,814
Cherrywood36.8%1,1573,145
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Aldershot ParkCherrywoodCove and SouthwoodEmpressFernhillKnellwoodManor ParkNorth TownRowhillSt John'sSt Mark'sWellingtonWest Heath
13 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards. They are different from police neighbourhoods, villages and parish boundaries.