Skip to content
Hampshire Counts — Hampshire, in numbers.Local help →

Cherrywood · Rushmoor

Cherrywood: your neighbourhood

Cherrywood electoral ward · boundaries: May 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 37% here, compared with 16% across Rushmoor (20.6 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 27.9% here, compared with 18.3% across Rushmoor (9.6 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 20.4% here, compared with 29.8% across Rushmoor (9.4 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

15.4%

21 March 2021 · Cherrywood

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,354 out of 8,804.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5%

21 March 2021 · Cherrywood

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

437 out of 8,804.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,804

21 March 2021 · Cherrywood

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

8,804 out of 8,804.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

20.4%

21 March 2021 · Cherrywood

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,464 out of 7,186.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

62%

21 March 2021 · Cherrywood

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,948 out of 3,144.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

23.9%

21 March 2021 · Cherrywood

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

752 out of 3,144.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

34.1%

21 March 2021 · Cherrywood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,450 out of 7,181.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

61.9%

21 March 2021 · Cherrywood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,446 out of 7,181.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4%

21 March 2021 · Cherrywood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

288 out of 7,181.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

27.9%

21 March 2021 · Cherrywood

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,002 out of 7,186.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Cherrywood

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

430 out of 3,145.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

16.5%

21 March 2021 · Cherrywood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,187 out of 7,181.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

37%

21 March 2021 · Cherrywood

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,157 out of 3,145.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4%

21 March 2021 · Cherrywood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

285 out of 7,181.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Cherrywood ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

678 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 773 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Cherrywood ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 58 mapped crimes in September 2024; 35 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Cherrywood
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024588
October 20241026
November 2024876
December 2024576
January 2025585
February 2025373
March 2025547
April 2025598
May 2025654
June 2025356
July 2025759
August 2025860
September 20255711
October 2025616
November 2025561
December 2025702
January 2026710
February 2026473
March 2026422
April 2026587
May 2026638
June 2026623
July 2026564
August 20263512
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Cherrywood
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime291
shoplifting136
public order58
other theft46
vehicle crime44
criminal damage arson35
burglary23
other crime23
drugs10
robbery5
possession of weapons4
theft from the person2
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A project elsewhere in the borough may matter here, but its location does not prove who benefits. Only verified ward associations are attached to a neighbourhood.

No project footprint has yet been verified for this ward. See the council-area projects and their stated locations →

What could help across Rushmoor →