Skip to content
Hampshire Counts — Hampshire, in numbers.Local help →

Empress · Rushmoor

Empress: your neighbourhood

Empress electoral ward · boundaries: May 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 43.8% here, compared with 29.8% across Rushmoor (14 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 11.1% here, compared with 18.3% across Rushmoor (7.2 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 9% here, compared with 16% across Rushmoor (7.1 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

15.3%

21 March 2021 · Empress

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,003 out of 6,566.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.8%

21 March 2021 · Empress

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

187 out of 6,565.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,565

21 March 2021 · Empress

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,565 out of 6,565.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

43.8%

21 March 2021 · Empress

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,411 out of 5,500.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

40.1%

21 March 2021 · Empress

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,179 out of 2,939.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.1%

21 March 2021 · Empress

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

326 out of 2,939.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

28.1%

21 March 2021 · Empress

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,545 out of 5,490.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

68.7%

21 March 2021 · Empress

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,772 out of 5,490.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2%

21 March 2021 · Empress

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

110 out of 5,490.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

11.1%

21 March 2021 · Empress

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

612 out of 5,500.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

28%

21 March 2021 · Empress

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

826 out of 2,939.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

17.4%

21 March 2021 · Empress

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

955 out of 5,490.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

9%

21 March 2021 · Empress

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

269 out of 2,939.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Empress

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

173 out of 5,490.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Empress ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,033 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,004 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Empress ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 90 mapped crimes in September 2024; 88 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Empress
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20249022
October 20248712
November 202411319
December 2024793
January 20259318
February 2025729
March 20258019
April 20258425
May 20259413
June 2025579
July 2025728
August 2025830
September 20259513
October 202510016
November 2025877
December 20256210
January 20268211
February 20265814
March 20267618
April 20268611
May 202610815
June 20269616
July 20269513
August 20268815
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Empress
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime292
shoplifting265
public order110
other theft92
criminal damage arson75
bicycle theft42
vehicle crime39
burglary27
robbery24
drugs23
other crime18
theft from the person16
possession of weapons10
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A project elsewhere in the borough may matter here, but its location does not prove who benefits. Only verified ward associations are attached to a neighbourhood.

No project footprint has yet been verified for this ward. See the council-area projects and their stated locations →

What could help across Rushmoor →