Skip to content
Hampshire Counts — Hampshire, in numbers.Local help →

Fernhill · Rushmoor

Fernhill: your neighbourhood

Fernhill electoral ward · boundaries: May 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 11% here, compared with 21% across Rushmoor (11 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 18.6% here, compared with 15.2% across Rushmoor (3.4 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 27.1% here, compared with 29.8% across Rushmoor (2.8 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

18.6%

21 March 2021 · Fernhill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,307 out of 7,036.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.6%

21 March 2021 · Fernhill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

324 out of 7,033.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,034

21 March 2021 · Fernhill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,034 out of 7,034.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

27.1%

21 March 2021 · Fernhill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,542 out of 5,697.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

49.9%

21 March 2021 · Fernhill

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,378 out of 2,760.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.7%

21 March 2021 · Fernhill

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

462 out of 2,760.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

33.6%

21 March 2021 · Fernhill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,918 out of 5,701.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

63%

21 March 2021 · Fernhill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,591 out of 5,701.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.1%

21 March 2021 · Fernhill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

178 out of 5,701.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.2%

21 March 2021 · Fernhill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,036 out of 5,697.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

11%

21 March 2021 · Fernhill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

290 out of 2,760.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

21.2%

21 March 2021 · Fernhill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,207 out of 5,701.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

16%

21 March 2021 · Fernhill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

433 out of 2,760.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.4%

21 March 2021 · Fernhill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

192 out of 5,701.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Fernhill ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

447 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 533 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Fernhill ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 39 mapped crimes in September 2024; 43 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Fernhill
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024394
October 2024385
November 20242910
December 2024391
January 2025473
February 2025432
March 2025603
April 2025565
May 2025545
June 2025457
July 2025436
August 2025400
September 2025301
October 2025434
November 2025392
December 2025480
January 2026425
February 2026324
March 2026322
April 2026383
May 2026315
June 2026312
July 2026381
August 2026433
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Fernhill
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime234
vehicle crime48
public order39
criminal damage arson29
other theft23
shoplifting22
burglary16
drugs14
other crime11
robbery5
possession of weapons3
theft from the person2
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A project elsewhere in the borough may matter here, but its location does not prove who benefits. Only verified ward associations are attached to a neighbourhood.

No project footprint has yet been verified for this ward. See the council-area projects and their stated locations →

What could help across Rushmoor →