Skip to content
Hampshire Counts — Hampshire, in numbers.Local help →

North Town · Rushmoor

North Town: your neighbourhood

North Town electoral ward · boundaries: May 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 17% here, compared with 21% across Rushmoor (4.6 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 25.9% here, compared with 29.8% across Rushmoor (3.9 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 11.7% here, compared with 15.2% across Rushmoor (3.4 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

11.7%

21 March 2021 · North Town

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

921 out of 7,845.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.5%

21 March 2021 · North Town

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

275 out of 7,847.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,847

21 March 2021 · North Town

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,847 out of 7,847.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25.9%

21 March 2021 · North Town

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,618 out of 6,254.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

48.6%

21 March 2021 · North Town

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,493 out of 3,072.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.1%

21 March 2021 · North Town

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

495 out of 3,072.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

26.9%

21 March 2021 · North Town

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,688 out of 6,268.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

70.1%

21 March 2021 · North Town

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,396 out of 6,268.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3%

21 March 2021 · North Town

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

188 out of 6,268.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.9%

21 March 2021 · North Town

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,181 out of 6,254.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · North Town

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

518 out of 3,070.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

13.4%

21 March 2021 · North Town

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

839 out of 6,268.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

17%

21 March 2021 · North Town

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

507 out of 3,070.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.9%

21 March 2021 · North Town

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

184 out of 6,268.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for North Town ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

760 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 637 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

North Town ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 47 mapped crimes in September 2024; 53 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · North Town
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024474
October 2024331
November 2024276
December 2024555
January 2025501
February 2025402
March 2025508
April 2025582
May 2025553
June 2025595
July 20258222
August 2025810
September 2025506
October 20255410
November 2025797
December 2025616
January 2026677
February 2026755
March 2026667
April 2026664
May 2026582
June 2026633
July 2026687
August 2026534
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · North Town
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime305
shoplifting139
criminal damage arson71
public order66
vehicle crime61
other theft47
drugs23
other crime15
burglary10
possession of weapons10
robbery6
bicycle theft5
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A project elsewhere in the borough may matter here, but its location does not prove who benefits. Only verified ward associations are attached to a neighbourhood.

No project footprint has yet been verified for this ward. See the council-area projects and their stated locations →

What could help across Rushmoor →