Skip to content
Hampshire Counts — Hampshire, in numbers.Local help →

Wellington · Rushmoor

Wellington: your neighbourhood

Wellington electoral ward · boundaries: May 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 48% here, compared with 21% across Rushmoor (26.8 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 6.1% here, compared with 15.2% across Rushmoor (9.1 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 19% here, compared with 16% across Rushmoor (2.9 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

6.1%

21 March 2021 · Wellington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

536 out of 8,767.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2%

21 March 2021 · Wellington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

174 out of 8,771.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,770

21 March 2021 · Wellington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

8,770 out of 8,770.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

29.8%

21 March 2021 · Wellington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,933 out of 6,492.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

43.7%

21 March 2021 · Wellington

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,347 out of 3,085.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.3%

21 March 2021 · Wellington

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

471 out of 3,085.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

27.1%

21 March 2021 · Wellington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,759 out of 6,486.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

69.4%

21 March 2021 · Wellington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,501 out of 6,486.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.7%

21 March 2021 · Wellington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

172 out of 6,486.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.2%

21 March 2021 · Wellington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,184 out of 6,492.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

48%

21 March 2021 · Wellington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,489 out of 3,084.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

7.2%

21 March 2021 · Wellington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

465 out of 6,486.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

19%

21 March 2021 · Wellington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

589 out of 3,084.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.5%

21 March 2021 · Wellington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

226 out of 6,486.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Wellington ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,030 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,360 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Wellington ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 126 mapped crimes in September 2024; 89 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Wellington
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202412614
October 202411525
November 202413014
December 202410011
January 202510511
February 202513314
March 202511116
April 20259725
May 202511122
June 2025908
July 202513822
August 20251040
September 20258315
October 2025729
November 20251089
December 20251049
January 20261036
February 20266618
March 20267025
April 20267615
May 20268317
June 20268417
July 20269229
August 20268925
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Wellington
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime501
public order135
other theft78
shoplifting68
criminal damage arson66
vehicle crime53
drugs38
burglary33
robbery14
other crime13
bicycle theft12
possession of weapons11
theft from the person8
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A project elsewhere in the borough may matter here, but its location does not prove who benefits. Only verified ward associations are attached to a neighbourhood.

No project footprint has yet been verified for this ward. See the council-area projects and their stated locations →

What could help across Rushmoor →