Skip to content
Hampshire Counts — Hampshire, in numbers.Local help →

Test Valley · Hampshire

Crime and safety: Test Valley

Test Valley local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

What the mapped police records show, and what they cannot tell us.

Police-recorded locations for Test Valley local authority area. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

7,142 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 7,348 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Test Valley local authority area · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 599 mapped crimes in September 2024; 590 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Test Valley
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202459958
October 202464461
November 202463082
December 202463263
January 202555047
February 202558658
March 202566486
April 202558299
May 2025639109
June 2025503120
July 2025669136
August 20256500
September 202558976
October 202559380
November 202557872
December 202556370
January 202661285
February 202647374
March 202663489
April 2026518121
May 2026625124
June 202664394
July 202672492
August 2026590135
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Test Valley
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime3,286
public order662
other theft594
shoplifting580
criminal damage arson576
burglary429
vehicle crime366
drugs247
other crime184
possession of weapons98
robbery59
bicycle theft35
theft from the person26
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →