Skip to content
Hampshire Counts — Hampshire, in numbers.Local help →

Test Valley · Hampshire

Your area: Test Valley

Test Valley local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

9.3% to 21.5%

Homes rented privately ranged from 9.3% in North Baddesley to 21.5% in Mid Test — a gap of 12.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
North Baddesley9.3%2913,142
Andover Downlands10.2%2492,444
Chilworth, Nursling & Rownhams10.5%3413,252
Romsey Cupernham11.3%4153,688
Charlton & the Pentons11.5%1641,427
Anna11.7%3242,763
Andover Romans11.8%4693,976
Ampfield & Braishfield12.1%1211,003
Blackwater12.8%3362,617
Romsey Tadburn13%3492,684
Valley Park13.1%3112,366
Andover Harroway15.4%6364,138
Bourne Valley16.3%2181,341
Andover Winton17.5%4922,810
Andover St Mary's17.9%6833,820
Romsey Abbey18.2%5122,806
Harewood18.4%2581,405
Bellinger19.2%2741,429
Andover Millway21.4%8063,765
Mid Test21.5%8263,834
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.2% to 6.1%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.2% in Valley Park to 6.1% in Andover St Mary's — a gap of 3.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Valley Park2.2%1346,213
Andover Downlands2.7%1736,407
Mid Test3.1%2899,221
Ampfield & Braishfield3.1%752,392
Romsey Cupernham3.3%2948,960
Blackwater3.3%2116,421
Chilworth, Nursling & Rownhams3.4%2748,052
Harewood3.5%1163,297
Charlton & the Pentons3.5%1173,313
Andover Romans3.7%37610,167
Anna3.9%2576,623
Andover Millway3.9%3649,239
Romsey Tadburn4%2385,920
Andover Harroway4.1%41910,223
Bourne Valley4.1%1323,184
Bellinger4.1%1393,352
Andover Winton4.2%2716,424
North Baddesley4.7%3447,346
Romsey Abbey5.6%3025,388
Andover St Mary's6.1%5068,349
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

5.9% to 35.9%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 5.9% in Andover Downlands to 35.9% in Romsey Abbey — a gap of 29.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Andover Downlands5.9%3806,409
Andover Romans7.6%77510,166
Valley Park15.2%9466,210
Andover Harroway16%1,63710,221
Andover Millway19%1,7529,240
Romsey Cupernham19.4%1,7408,960
Andover St Mary's20.3%1,6958,350
Bourne Valley21.2%6743,183
Andover Winton22.9%1,4716,425
Chilworth, Nursling & Rownhams23.6%1,9028,052
Bellinger24%8033,349
Mid Test24.2%2,2329,223
North Baddesley26%1,9137,347
Harewood26.4%8703,299
Charlton & the Pentons27.2%9023,316
Anna27.5%1,8246,624
Ampfield & Braishfield27.5%6592,393
Romsey Tadburn28.8%1,7045,918
Blackwater29%1,8626,419
Romsey Abbey35.9%1,9335,388
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

7% to 23.3%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 7% in Valley Park to 23.3% in Andover St Mary's — a gap of 16.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Valley Park7%3424,914
Andover Downlands9.4%4334,610
Harewood10.9%2962,720
Ampfield & Braishfield11.5%2342,038
Romsey Cupernham11.9%8517,169
Mid Test12.1%9237,638
Anna12.5%6885,512
Chilworth, Nursling & Rownhams12.7%8536,692
Andover Romans12.8%9737,623
Blackwater12.8%6995,457
Bourne Valley13.4%3612,696
Andover Millway13.7%1,0607,730
Charlton & the Pentons13.8%3922,845
Romsey Tadburn13.8%6914,991
Bellinger14.7%4162,825
North Baddesley16.5%9936,020
Andover Winton17.3%9295,374
Andover Harroway17.7%1,4558,212
Romsey Abbey17.7%8394,732
Andover St Mary's23.3%1,6196,956
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

20.4% to 49.7%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 20.4% in Andover St Mary's to 49.7% in Valley Park — a gap of 29.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Andover St Mary's20.4%1,4166,956
Andover Harroway25.2%2,0718,212
Andover Winton28.8%1,5475,374
Andover Romans31.4%2,3927,623
Charlton & the Pentons31.8%9062,845
North Baddesley31.9%1,9186,020
Bellinger32%9052,825
Andover Millway32.9%2,5427,730
Andover Downlands35.6%1,6404,610
Chilworth, Nursling & Rownhams37.3%2,4946,692
Romsey Abbey37.7%1,7854,732
Bourne Valley38.1%1,0282,696
Romsey Tadburn39.7%1,9794,991
Anna40.5%2,2315,512
Romsey Cupernham41.5%2,9747,169
Harewood43.1%1,1732,720
Mid Test43.5%3,3197,638
Blackwater43.5%2,3745,457
Ampfield & Braishfield47.3%9632,038
Valley Park49.7%2,4434,914
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

5.8% to 22.1%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 5.8% in Valley Park to 22.1% in Andover St Mary's — a gap of 16.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Valley Park5.8%1382,366
Blackwater8.1%2132,618
Ampfield & Braishfield9.1%911,002
Andover Downlands9.2%2242,442
Chilworth, Nursling & Rownhams9.3%3023,254
Harewood9.3%1311,406
Mid Test9.9%3783,833
Charlton & the Pentons10.3%1471,427
Romsey Cupernham10.3%3813,688
Romsey Tadburn10.4%2792,682
Anna10.5%2912,763
Andover Millway12.1%4543,766
Bellinger12.5%1791,429
Andover Winton13.2%3712,809
Andover Romans13.8%5483,976
North Baddesley14.5%4553,141
Romsey Abbey15.1%4232,806
Bourne Valley15.2%2041,342
Andover Harroway16.6%6874,137
Andover St Mary's22.1%8453,819
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

3.3% to 29.9%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 3.3% in Ampfield & Braishfield to 29.9% in Andover St Mary's — a gap of 26.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Ampfield & Braishfield3.3%331,003
Valley Park4.3%1022,366
Blackwater5.7%1492,617
Chilworth, Nursling & Rownhams6.4%2083,252
Charlton & the Pentons7.2%1031,427
Romsey Tadburn8.4%2252,684
Andover Millway9.1%3423,765
Anna10.4%2882,763
Harewood10.7%1501,405
Andover Winton10.7%3002,810
Romsey Cupernham10.7%3953,688
Bellinger12.1%1731,429
North Baddesley13.2%4143,142
Mid Test13.9%5343,834
Romsey Abbey17.7%4962,806
Andover Downlands20.7%5072,444
Andover Harroway21.6%8934,138
Bourne Valley23.3%3121,341
Andover Romans26.9%1,0693,976
Andover St Mary's29.9%1,1443,820
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Andover DownlandsAndover RomansBlackwaterHarewoodMid TestRomsey AbbeyRomsey TadburnAmpfield & BraishfieldAndover HarrowayAndover MillwayAndover St Mary'sAndover WintonAnnaBellingerBourne ValleyCharlton & the PentonsChilworth, Nursling & RownhamsNorth BaddesleyRomsey CupernhamValley Park
20 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards. They are different from police neighbourhoods, villages and parish boundaries.