Homes rented privately
9.3% to 21.5%
Homes rented privately ranged from 9.3% in North Baddesley to 21.5% in Mid Test — a gap of 12.3 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.
A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| North Baddesley | 9.3% | 291 | 3,142 |
|---|
| Andover Downlands | 10.2% | 249 | 2,444 |
|---|
| Chilworth, Nursling & Rownhams | 10.5% | 341 | 3,252 |
|---|
| Romsey Cupernham | 11.3% | 415 | 3,688 |
|---|
| Charlton & the Pentons | 11.5% | 164 | 1,427 |
|---|
| Anna | 11.7% | 324 | 2,763 |
|---|
| Andover Romans | 11.8% | 469 | 3,976 |
|---|
| Ampfield & Braishfield | 12.1% | 121 | 1,003 |
|---|
| Blackwater | 12.8% | 336 | 2,617 |
|---|
| Romsey Tadburn | 13% | 349 | 2,684 |
|---|
| Valley Park | 13.1% | 311 | 2,366 |
|---|
| Andover Harroway | 15.4% | 636 | 4,138 |
|---|
| Bourne Valley | 16.3% | 218 | 1,341 |
|---|
| Andover Winton | 17.5% | 492 | 2,810 |
|---|
| Andover St Mary's | 17.9% | 683 | 3,820 |
|---|
| Romsey Abbey | 18.2% | 512 | 2,806 |
|---|
| Harewood | 18.4% | 258 | 1,405 |
|---|
| Bellinger | 19.2% | 274 | 1,429 |
|---|
| Andover Millway | 21.4% | 806 | 3,765 |
|---|
| Mid Test | 21.5% | 826 | 3,834 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People reporting bad or very bad health
2.2% to 6.1%
People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.2% in Valley Park to 6.1% in Andover St Mary's — a gap of 3.9 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.
Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Valley Park | 2.2% | 134 | 6,213 |
|---|
| Andover Downlands | 2.7% | 173 | 6,407 |
|---|
| Mid Test | 3.1% | 289 | 9,221 |
|---|
| Ampfield & Braishfield | 3.1% | 75 | 2,392 |
|---|
| Romsey Cupernham | 3.3% | 294 | 8,960 |
|---|
| Blackwater | 3.3% | 211 | 6,421 |
|---|
| Chilworth, Nursling & Rownhams | 3.4% | 274 | 8,052 |
|---|
| Harewood | 3.5% | 116 | 3,297 |
|---|
| Charlton & the Pentons | 3.5% | 117 | 3,313 |
|---|
| Andover Romans | 3.7% | 376 | 10,167 |
|---|
| Anna | 3.9% | 257 | 6,623 |
|---|
| Andover Millway | 3.9% | 364 | 9,239 |
|---|
| Romsey Tadburn | 4% | 238 | 5,920 |
|---|
| Andover Harroway | 4.1% | 419 | 10,223 |
|---|
| Bourne Valley | 4.1% | 132 | 3,184 |
|---|
| Bellinger | 4.1% | 139 | 3,352 |
|---|
| Andover Winton | 4.2% | 271 | 6,424 |
|---|
| North Baddesley | 4.7% | 344 | 7,346 |
|---|
| Romsey Abbey | 5.6% | 302 | 5,388 |
|---|
| Andover St Mary's | 6.1% | 506 | 8,349 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People aged 65 or over
5.9% to 35.9%
People aged 65 or over ranged from 5.9% in Andover Downlands to 35.9% in Romsey Abbey — a gap of 29.9 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.
Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Andover Downlands | 5.9% | 380 | 6,409 |
|---|
| Andover Romans | 7.6% | 775 | 10,166 |
|---|
| Valley Park | 15.2% | 946 | 6,210 |
|---|
| Andover Harroway | 16% | 1,637 | 10,221 |
|---|
| Andover Millway | 19% | 1,752 | 9,240 |
|---|
| Romsey Cupernham | 19.4% | 1,740 | 8,960 |
|---|
| Andover St Mary's | 20.3% | 1,695 | 8,350 |
|---|
| Bourne Valley | 21.2% | 674 | 3,183 |
|---|
| Andover Winton | 22.9% | 1,471 | 6,425 |
|---|
| Chilworth, Nursling & Rownhams | 23.6% | 1,902 | 8,052 |
|---|
| Bellinger | 24% | 803 | 3,349 |
|---|
| Mid Test | 24.2% | 2,232 | 9,223 |
|---|
| North Baddesley | 26% | 1,913 | 7,347 |
|---|
| Harewood | 26.4% | 870 | 3,299 |
|---|
| Charlton & the Pentons | 27.2% | 902 | 3,316 |
|---|
| Anna | 27.5% | 1,824 | 6,624 |
|---|
| Ampfield & Braishfield | 27.5% | 659 | 2,393 |
|---|
| Romsey Tadburn | 28.8% | 1,704 | 5,918 |
|---|
| Blackwater | 29% | 1,862 | 6,419 |
|---|
| Romsey Abbey | 35.9% | 1,933 | 5,388 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People aged 16+ with no qualifications
7% to 23.3%
People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 7% in Valley Park to 23.3% in Andover St Mary's — a gap of 16.3 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.
Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Valley Park | 7% | 342 | 4,914 |
|---|
| Andover Downlands | 9.4% | 433 | 4,610 |
|---|
| Harewood | 10.9% | 296 | 2,720 |
|---|
| Ampfield & Braishfield | 11.5% | 234 | 2,038 |
|---|
| Romsey Cupernham | 11.9% | 851 | 7,169 |
|---|
| Mid Test | 12.1% | 923 | 7,638 |
|---|
| Anna | 12.5% | 688 | 5,512 |
|---|
| Chilworth, Nursling & Rownhams | 12.7% | 853 | 6,692 |
|---|
| Andover Romans | 12.8% | 973 | 7,623 |
|---|
| Blackwater | 12.8% | 699 | 5,457 |
|---|
| Bourne Valley | 13.4% | 361 | 2,696 |
|---|
| Andover Millway | 13.7% | 1,060 | 7,730 |
|---|
| Charlton & the Pentons | 13.8% | 392 | 2,845 |
|---|
| Romsey Tadburn | 13.8% | 691 | 4,991 |
|---|
| Bellinger | 14.7% | 416 | 2,825 |
|---|
| North Baddesley | 16.5% | 993 | 6,020 |
|---|
| Andover Winton | 17.3% | 929 | 5,374 |
|---|
| Andover Harroway | 17.7% | 1,455 | 8,212 |
|---|
| Romsey Abbey | 17.7% | 839 | 4,732 |
|---|
| Andover St Mary's | 23.3% | 1,619 | 6,956 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent
20.4% to 49.7%
People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 20.4% in Andover St Mary's to 49.7% in Valley Park — a gap of 29.4 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.
Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Andover St Mary's | 20.4% | 1,416 | 6,956 |
|---|
| Andover Harroway | 25.2% | 2,071 | 8,212 |
|---|
| Andover Winton | 28.8% | 1,547 | 5,374 |
|---|
| Andover Romans | 31.4% | 2,392 | 7,623 |
|---|
| Charlton & the Pentons | 31.8% | 906 | 2,845 |
|---|
| North Baddesley | 31.9% | 1,918 | 6,020 |
|---|
| Bellinger | 32% | 905 | 2,825 |
|---|
| Andover Millway | 32.9% | 2,542 | 7,730 |
|---|
| Andover Downlands | 35.6% | 1,640 | 4,610 |
|---|
| Chilworth, Nursling & Rownhams | 37.3% | 2,494 | 6,692 |
|---|
| Romsey Abbey | 37.7% | 1,785 | 4,732 |
|---|
| Bourne Valley | 38.1% | 1,028 | 2,696 |
|---|
| Romsey Tadburn | 39.7% | 1,979 | 4,991 |
|---|
| Anna | 40.5% | 2,231 | 5,512 |
|---|
| Romsey Cupernham | 41.5% | 2,974 | 7,169 |
|---|
| Harewood | 43.1% | 1,173 | 2,720 |
|---|
| Mid Test | 43.5% | 3,319 | 7,638 |
|---|
| Blackwater | 43.5% | 2,374 | 5,457 |
|---|
| Ampfield & Braishfield | 47.3% | 963 | 2,038 |
|---|
| Valley Park | 49.7% | 2,443 | 4,914 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →Households facing two or more measured disadvantages
5.8% to 22.1%
Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 5.8% in Valley Park to 22.1% in Andover St Mary's — a gap of 16.3 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.
These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Valley Park | 5.8% | 138 | 2,366 |
|---|
| Blackwater | 8.1% | 213 | 2,618 |
|---|
| Ampfield & Braishfield | 9.1% | 91 | 1,002 |
|---|
| Andover Downlands | 9.2% | 224 | 2,442 |
|---|
| Chilworth, Nursling & Rownhams | 9.3% | 302 | 3,254 |
|---|
| Harewood | 9.3% | 131 | 1,406 |
|---|
| Mid Test | 9.9% | 378 | 3,833 |
|---|
| Charlton & the Pentons | 10.3% | 147 | 1,427 |
|---|
| Romsey Cupernham | 10.3% | 381 | 3,688 |
|---|
| Romsey Tadburn | 10.4% | 279 | 2,682 |
|---|
| Anna | 10.5% | 291 | 2,763 |
|---|
| Andover Millway | 12.1% | 454 | 3,766 |
|---|
| Bellinger | 12.5% | 179 | 1,429 |
|---|
| Andover Winton | 13.2% | 371 | 2,809 |
|---|
| Andover Romans | 13.8% | 548 | 3,976 |
|---|
| North Baddesley | 14.5% | 455 | 3,141 |
|---|
| Romsey Abbey | 15.1% | 423 | 2,806 |
|---|
| Bourne Valley | 15.2% | 204 | 1,342 |
|---|
| Andover Harroway | 16.6% | 687 | 4,137 |
|---|
| Andover St Mary's | 22.1% | 845 | 3,819 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →Homes rented from a council or housing association
3.3% to 29.9%
Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 3.3% in Ampfield & Braishfield to 29.9% in Andover St Mary's — a gap of 26.7 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.
The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Ampfield & Braishfield | 3.3% | 33 | 1,003 |
|---|
| Valley Park | 4.3% | 102 | 2,366 |
|---|
| Blackwater | 5.7% | 149 | 2,617 |
|---|
| Chilworth, Nursling & Rownhams | 6.4% | 208 | 3,252 |
|---|
| Charlton & the Pentons | 7.2% | 103 | 1,427 |
|---|
| Romsey Tadburn | 8.4% | 225 | 2,684 |
|---|
| Andover Millway | 9.1% | 342 | 3,765 |
|---|
| Anna | 10.4% | 288 | 2,763 |
|---|
| Harewood | 10.7% | 150 | 1,405 |
|---|
| Andover Winton | 10.7% | 300 | 2,810 |
|---|
| Romsey Cupernham | 10.7% | 395 | 3,688 |
|---|
| Bellinger | 12.1% | 173 | 1,429 |
|---|
| North Baddesley | 13.2% | 414 | 3,142 |
|---|
| Mid Test | 13.9% | 534 | 3,834 |
|---|
| Romsey Abbey | 17.7% | 496 | 2,806 |
|---|
| Andover Downlands | 20.7% | 507 | 2,444 |
|---|
| Andover Harroway | 21.6% | 893 | 4,138 |
|---|
| Bourne Valley | 23.3% | 312 | 1,341 |
|---|
| Andover Romans | 26.9% | 1,069 | 3,976 |
|---|
| Andover St Mary's | 29.9% | 1,144 | 3,820 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →