Skip to content
Hampshire Counts — Hampshire, in numbers.Local help →

Test Valley · Hampshire

All statistics: Test Valley

Test Valley local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with their dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Test Valley local authority area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 104,586 people in 1996; 135,698 people in 2025. 29.7% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 104,586 to 135,698 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 529 more people (0.4% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Test Valley local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996104,586
1997106,589
1998108,310
1999108,711
2000109,341
2001109,965
2002110,387
2003111,271
2004112,049
2005112,811
2006113,530
2007114,433
2008115,101
2009115,251
2010115,814
2011116,698
2012117,462
2013119,068
2014120,478
2015122,256
2016124,155
2017125,250
2018126,474
2019127,652
2020128,858
2021131,158
2022132,879
2023134,368
2024135,169
2025135,698
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Test Valley local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £824 a month in January 2015; £1,235 a month in August 2026. 49.9% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £824 to £1,235 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £76 more a month (6.6% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Test Valley local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015824
February 2015824
March 2015825
April 2015825
May 2015827
June 2015830
July 2015832
August 2015832
September 2015836
October 2015839
November 2015842
December 2015843
January 2016846
February 2016850
March 2016855
April 2016860
May 2016864
June 2016869
July 2016872
August 2016875
September 2016877
October 2016880
November 2016881
December 2016882
January 2017884
February 2017886
March 2017886
April 2017886
May 2017885
June 2017886
July 2017888
August 2017889
September 2017895
October 2017899
November 2017902
December 2017902
January 2018901
February 2018902
March 2018902
April 2018901
May 2018901
June 2018901
July 2018903
August 2018904
September 2018905
October 2018908
November 2018910
December 2018911
January 2019911
February 2019911
March 2019912
April 2019912
May 2019913
June 2019914
July 2019916
August 2019917
September 2019919
October 2019919
November 2019919
December 2019919
January 2020920
February 2020923
March 2020925
April 2020926
May 2020926
June 2020926
July 2020927
August 2020926
September 2020928
October 2020932
November 2020936
December 2020941
January 2021943
February 2021943
March 2021943
April 2021945
May 2021953
June 2021961
July 2021970
August 2021973
September 2021977
October 2021978
November 2021982
December 2021984
January 2022987
February 2022989
March 2022994
April 20221,000
May 20221,006
June 20221,009
July 20221,012
August 20221,016
September 20221,019
October 20221,022
November 20221,023
December 20221,024
January 20231,024
February 20231,027
March 20231,031
April 20231,035
May 20231,039
June 20231,041
July 20231,044
August 20231,050
September 20231,057
October 20231,063
November 20231,067
December 20231,077
January 20241,089
February 20241,102
March 20241,110
April 20241,115
May 20241,121
June 20241,114
July 20241,107
August 20241,097
September 20241,101
October 20241,106
November 20241,110
December 20241,113
January 20251,113
February 20251,114
March 20251,121
April 20251,127
May 20251,133
June 20251,136
July 20251,138
August 20251,159
September 20251,181
October 20251,204
November 20251,209
December 20251,208
January 20261,207
February 20261,203
March 20261,203
April 20261,204
May 20261,215
June 20261,226
July 20261,234
August 20261,235
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Test Valley local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £69,588 in August 1996; £368,131 in July 2026. 429% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £66,000 to £368,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £2,000 less per home (0.6% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Test Valley local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199566,163
February 199570,612
March 199570,035
April 199571,796
May 199570,545
June 199570,344
July 199569,129
August 199567,957
September 199568,323
October 199568,474
November 199570,379
December 199570,387
January 199670,360
February 199669,222
March 199669,759
April 199671,491
May 199671,731
June 199670,909
July 199669,591
August 199669,588
September 199670,085
October 199668,272
November 199667,842
December 199667,350
January 199771,328
February 199771,928
March 199773,730
April 199772,444
May 199774,742
June 199775,079
July 199776,193
August 199778,165
September 199780,426
October 199783,340
November 199784,440
December 199783,210
January 199883,339
February 199882,056
March 199883,559
April 199885,696
May 199887,373
June 199889,740
July 199888,260
August 199888,427
September 199887,988
October 199889,240
November 199888,665
December 199889,362
January 199986,890
February 199988,802
March 199988,923
April 199993,252
May 199994,419
June 199996,524
July 199996,621
August 199997,742
September 199999,798
October 1999103,358
November 1999105,679
December 1999108,459
January 2000109,706
February 2000108,873
March 2000110,448
April 2000112,176
May 2000115,926
June 2000118,327
July 2000124,261
August 2000127,135
September 2000126,842
October 2000123,257
November 2000123,202
December 2000123,086
January 2001125,347
February 2001125,738
March 2001125,305
April 2001126,573
May 2001127,654
June 2001132,905
July 2001133,314
August 2001134,759
September 2001134,681
October 2001136,356
November 2001139,473
December 2001142,309
January 2002139,324
February 2002134,625
March 2002133,551
April 2002139,608
May 2002143,249
June 2002146,055
July 2002150,215
August 2002160,019
September 2002164,044
October 2002169,751
November 2002171,014
December 2002173,307
January 2003169,811
February 2003171,729
March 2003173,823
April 2003179,939
May 2003183,247
June 2003181,799
July 2003181,431
August 2003179,678
September 2003182,254
October 2003181,401
November 2003184,120
December 2003185,992
January 2004186,463
February 2004184,427
March 2004188,363
April 2004190,234
May 2004194,350
June 2004191,587
July 2004192,885
August 2004194,370
September 2004196,247
October 2004200,771
November 2004202,672
December 2004206,805
January 2005200,255
February 2005199,389
March 2005194,007
April 2005195,432
May 2005194,729
June 2005200,172
July 2005204,648
August 2005204,631
September 2005205,739
October 2005205,018
November 2005205,612
December 2005202,520
January 2006202,527
February 2006202,071
March 2006203,548
April 2006207,583
May 2006210,889
June 2006212,645
July 2006211,814
August 2006213,443
September 2006218,053
October 2006215,710
November 2006217,366
December 2006215,921
January 2007224,751
February 2007227,457
March 2007233,527
April 2007230,640
May 2007235,012
June 2007233,650
July 2007236,411
August 2007232,760
September 2007233,556
October 2007240,103
November 2007242,154
December 2007240,634
January 2008235,982
February 2008233,932
March 2008237,138
April 2008237,742
May 2008236,124
June 2008234,206
July 2008227,450
August 2008228,385
September 2008222,428
October 2008222,126
November 2008213,781
December 2008211,107
January 2009202,583
February 2009198,149
March 2009194,810
April 2009190,227
May 2009194,226
June 2009197,357
July 2009206,640
August 2009210,768
September 2009214,163
October 2009214,795
November 2009213,459
December 2009215,767
January 2010222,652
February 2010224,810
March 2010224,635
April 2010221,085
May 2010225,571
June 2010228,031
July 2010229,100
August 2010226,861
September 2010224,719
October 2010226,182
November 2010231,496
December 2010231,294
January 2011226,973
February 2011221,738
March 2011223,734
April 2011225,830
May 2011226,075
June 2011223,130
July 2011224,679
August 2011225,184
September 2011224,640
October 2011223,138
November 2011221,382
December 2011220,437
January 2012219,648
February 2012213,337
March 2012213,560
April 2012214,900
May 2012224,877
June 2012226,552
July 2012230,796
August 2012230,904
September 2012233,326
October 2012227,478
November 2012224,623
December 2012220,110
January 2013220,409
February 2013217,631
March 2013218,078
April 2013223,400
May 2013222,848
June 2013225,231
July 2013222,309
August 2013229,798
September 2013233,135
October 2013234,803
November 2013235,676
December 2013235,084
January 2014236,162
February 2014235,530
March 2014235,399
April 2014234,282
May 2014233,414
June 2014235,459
July 2014243,435
August 2014247,867
September 2014253,311
October 2014252,682
November 2014254,022
December 2014253,774
January 2015256,354
February 2015259,543
March 2015258,969
April 2015260,822
May 2015256,989
June 2015260,884
July 2015259,997
August 2015269,162
September 2015269,689
October 2015273,825
November 2015273,196
December 2015276,497
January 2016277,489
February 2016277,299
March 2016278,851
April 2016277,832
May 2016276,497
June 2016273,676
July 2016278,985
August 2016286,583
September 2016293,087
October 2016292,556
November 2016291,548
December 2016291,976
January 2017293,215
February 2017296,006
March 2017296,536
April 2017298,099
May 2017297,575
June 2017301,468
July 2017306,173
August 2017311,606
September 2017313,068
October 2017314,263
November 2017309,445
December 2017305,430
January 2018306,997
February 2018309,473
March 2018312,860
April 2018309,476
May 2018308,119
June 2018305,413
July 2018305,328
August 2018309,183
September 2018312,805
October 2018313,946
November 2018310,289
December 2018310,114
January 2019304,529
February 2019307,915
March 2019309,651
April 2019312,061
May 2019311,139
June 2019304,978
July 2019305,330
August 2019306,685
September 2019310,545
October 2019317,210
November 2019314,886
December 2019314,860
January 2020313,806
February 2020315,435
March 2020314,415
April 2020317,393
May 2020320,006
June 2020319,219
July 2020313,662
August 2020314,417
September 2020322,991
October 2020325,252
November 2020327,834
December 2020324,485
January 2021323,566
February 2021317,583
March 2021322,392
April 2021327,576
May 2021329,960
June 2021331,289
July 2021329,495
August 2021332,556
September 2021338,038
October 2021345,279
November 2021348,359
December 2021347,890
January 2022354,968
February 2022361,731
March 2022361,977
April 2022360,916
May 2022361,647
June 2022369,872
July 2022375,131
August 2022381,321
September 2022383,330
October 2022387,227
November 2022387,243
December 2022385,816
January 2023383,380
February 2023379,880
March 2023382,123
April 2023384,711
May 2023387,678
June 2023382,538
July 2023375,687
August 2023378,820
September 2023388,788
October 2023388,139
November 2023383,837
December 2023371,021
January 2024366,127
February 2024355,967
March 2024362,079
April 2024367,744
May 2024373,984
June 2024369,105
July 2024370,685
August 2024369,106
September 2024375,768
October 2024375,903
November 2024382,049
December 2024379,861
January 2025377,502
February 2025378,049
March 2025375,071
April 2025376,884
May 2025368,464
June 2025373,080
July 2025370,169
August 2025375,599
September 2025372,098
October 2025373,114
November 2025373,188
December 2025369,886
January 2026372,401
February 2026371,799
March 2026372,507
April 2026375,659
May 2026371,454
June 2026371,290
July 2026368,131
Source →

People aged 65 or over

21.2%

21 March 2021 · Test Valley local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

27,671 out of 130,492.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.9%

21 March 2021 · Test Valley local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

5,029 out of 130,492.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

130,492

21 March 2021 · Test Valley local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

130,492 out of 130,492.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

35.7%

21 March 2021 · Test Valley local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

38,099 out of 106,752.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

44.3%

21 March 2021 · Test Valley local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

24,247 out of 54,707.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12.3%

21 March 2021 · Test Valley local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

6,742 out of 54,707.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

36.1%

21 March 2021 · Test Valley local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

38,582 out of 106,753.

Source and method →

Average home price

£368,000

July 2026 · Test Valley local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £368,131.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

61.7%

21 March 2021 · Test Valley local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

65,862 out of 106,753.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.7%

21 March 2021 · Test Valley local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,853 out of 106,753.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

7,142

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Test Valley local authority area

Show the workings

Approximate street locations assigned to official generalised ward polygons. ASB separate; transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded. Overlarge API polygons are tiled with unique half-open ownership.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,235

August 2026 · Test Valley local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.1%

21 March 2021 · Test Valley local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

15,047 out of 106,752.

Source and method →

People living in the area

135,698

Mid-2025 · Test Valley local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Test Valley local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

8,070 out of 54,706.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

24.7%

21 March 2021 · Test Valley local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

26,325 out of 106,753.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14%

21 March 2021 · Test Valley local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

7,842 out of 54,706.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.2%

21 March 2021 · Test Valley local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,309 out of 106,753.

Source and method →

Pay, health, school attendance and work

Additional official figures already held in UK Facts, kept with their original dates and definitions.

Typical weekly pay before tax

Survey-based evidence£795.3

2025 · Test Valley · per week

The middle weekly pay of full-time employees who live here. This is before tax and is not take-home household income.

Show the workings

Median gross weekly earnings of full-time resident employees. Not an annual-pay median; no multiplication by 52 is used here. Survey estimates are subject to sampling and nonresponse uncertainty.

Annual Survey of Hours and Earnings · Full-time resident employees · 2025

Source and retained evidence →

Pupils missing a tenth or more of school

13.9%

2024/25 · Test Valley

Missing this much school can interrupt learning. The figure covers schools located here, so it is not a count of every child who lives here.

Show the workings

Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of possible half-day sessions. School-location basis, enrolment denominator; independent schools and children not on a school roll are outside this collection. Administrative school records, not a survey.

Source and retained evidence →

Men: life expectancy at birth

82 years

2022 to 2024 · Test Valley

A summary of death rates over this period. It does not predict how long an individual will live or isolate the effect of local services.

Show the workings

ONS release of 10 December 2025; observations and source publication date verified against the original workbook on 11 October 2026. Three-year period life expectancy, not an individual prediction.

Source and retained evidence →

Women: life expectancy at birth

84.9 years

2022 to 2024 · Test Valley

A summary of death rates over this period. It does not predict how long an individual will live or isolate the effect of local services.

Show the workings

ONS release of 10 December 2025; observations and source publication date verified against the original workbook on 11 October 2026. Three-year period life expectancy, not an individual prediction.

Source and retained evidence →

Working-age people claiming unemployment-related benefits

2%

August 2026 · Test Valley

This describes benefit claims, not everyone without a job. Eligibility rules and people’s circumstances affect the count.

Show the workings

Live-pulled 2026-09-21 directly from the Nomis structured API (not a re-scraped report page).

Source and retained evidence →

Open the individual ward figures →