Skip to content
Hampshire Counts — Hampshire, in numbers.Local help →

Test Valley · Hampshire

Average home prices reached £368,000 in Test Valley.

Test Valley local authority area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Test Valley has just approved further investment in Andover’s theatre, Romsey’s community hub and other local projects. The riverside park has a separate highway approval. These are meaningful delivery steps, but they do not mean the new facilities are already open. Rural projects are tracked separately from the town-centre programme.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Test Valley local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £69,588 in August 1996; £368,131 in July 2026. 429% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £66,000 to £368,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £2,000 less per home (0.6% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Test Valley local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199566,163
February 199570,612
March 199570,035
April 199571,796
May 199570,545
June 199570,344
July 199569,129
August 199567,957
September 199568,323
October 199568,474
November 199570,379
December 199570,387
January 199670,360
February 199669,222
March 199669,759
April 199671,491
May 199671,731
June 199670,909
July 199669,591
August 199669,588
September 199670,085
October 199668,272
November 199667,842
December 199667,350
January 199771,328
February 199771,928
March 199773,730
April 199772,444
May 199774,742
June 199775,079
July 199776,193
August 199778,165
September 199780,426
October 199783,340
November 199784,440
December 199783,210
January 199883,339
February 199882,056
March 199883,559
April 199885,696
May 199887,373
June 199889,740
July 199888,260
August 199888,427
September 199887,988
October 199889,240
November 199888,665
December 199889,362
January 199986,890
February 199988,802
March 199988,923
April 199993,252
May 199994,419
June 199996,524
July 199996,621
August 199997,742
September 199999,798
October 1999103,358
November 1999105,679
December 1999108,459
January 2000109,706
February 2000108,873
March 2000110,448
April 2000112,176
May 2000115,926
June 2000118,327
July 2000124,261
August 2000127,135
September 2000126,842
October 2000123,257
November 2000123,202
December 2000123,086
January 2001125,347
February 2001125,738
March 2001125,305
April 2001126,573
May 2001127,654
June 2001132,905
July 2001133,314
August 2001134,759
September 2001134,681
October 2001136,356
November 2001139,473
December 2001142,309
January 2002139,324
February 2002134,625
March 2002133,551
April 2002139,608
May 2002143,249
June 2002146,055
July 2002150,215
August 2002160,019
September 2002164,044
October 2002169,751
November 2002171,014
December 2002173,307
January 2003169,811
February 2003171,729
March 2003173,823
April 2003179,939
May 2003183,247
June 2003181,799
July 2003181,431
August 2003179,678
September 2003182,254
October 2003181,401
November 2003184,120
December 2003185,992
January 2004186,463
February 2004184,427
March 2004188,363
April 2004190,234
May 2004194,350
June 2004191,587
July 2004192,885
August 2004194,370
September 2004196,247
October 2004200,771
November 2004202,672
December 2004206,805
January 2005200,255
February 2005199,389
March 2005194,007
April 2005195,432
May 2005194,729
June 2005200,172
July 2005204,648
August 2005204,631
September 2005205,739
October 2005205,018
November 2005205,612
December 2005202,520
January 2006202,527
February 2006202,071
March 2006203,548
April 2006207,583
May 2006210,889
June 2006212,645
July 2006211,814
August 2006213,443
September 2006218,053
October 2006215,710
November 2006217,366
December 2006215,921
January 2007224,751
February 2007227,457
March 2007233,527
April 2007230,640
May 2007235,012
June 2007233,650
July 2007236,411
August 2007232,760
September 2007233,556
October 2007240,103
November 2007242,154
December 2007240,634
January 2008235,982
February 2008233,932
March 2008237,138
April 2008237,742
May 2008236,124
June 2008234,206
July 2008227,450
August 2008228,385
September 2008222,428
October 2008222,126
November 2008213,781
December 2008211,107
January 2009202,583
February 2009198,149
March 2009194,810
April 2009190,227
May 2009194,226
June 2009197,357
July 2009206,640
August 2009210,768
September 2009214,163
October 2009214,795
November 2009213,459
December 2009215,767
January 2010222,652
February 2010224,810
March 2010224,635
April 2010221,085
May 2010225,571
June 2010228,031
July 2010229,100
August 2010226,861
September 2010224,719
October 2010226,182
November 2010231,496
December 2010231,294
January 2011226,973
February 2011221,738
March 2011223,734
April 2011225,830
May 2011226,075
June 2011223,130
July 2011224,679
August 2011225,184
September 2011224,640
October 2011223,138
November 2011221,382
December 2011220,437
January 2012219,648
February 2012213,337
March 2012213,560
April 2012214,900
May 2012224,877
June 2012226,552
July 2012230,796
August 2012230,904
September 2012233,326
October 2012227,478
November 2012224,623
December 2012220,110
January 2013220,409
February 2013217,631
March 2013218,078
April 2013223,400
May 2013222,848
June 2013225,231
July 2013222,309
August 2013229,798
September 2013233,135
October 2013234,803
November 2013235,676
December 2013235,084
January 2014236,162
February 2014235,530
March 2014235,399
April 2014234,282
May 2014233,414
June 2014235,459
July 2014243,435
August 2014247,867
September 2014253,311
October 2014252,682
November 2014254,022
December 2014253,774
January 2015256,354
February 2015259,543
March 2015258,969
April 2015260,822
May 2015256,989
June 2015260,884
July 2015259,997
August 2015269,162
September 2015269,689
October 2015273,825
November 2015273,196
December 2015276,497
January 2016277,489
February 2016277,299
March 2016278,851
April 2016277,832
May 2016276,497
June 2016273,676
July 2016278,985
August 2016286,583
September 2016293,087
October 2016292,556
November 2016291,548
December 2016291,976
January 2017293,215
February 2017296,006
March 2017296,536
April 2017298,099
May 2017297,575
June 2017301,468
July 2017306,173
August 2017311,606
September 2017313,068
October 2017314,263
November 2017309,445
December 2017305,430
January 2018306,997
February 2018309,473
March 2018312,860
April 2018309,476
May 2018308,119
June 2018305,413
July 2018305,328
August 2018309,183
September 2018312,805
October 2018313,946
November 2018310,289
December 2018310,114
January 2019304,529
February 2019307,915
March 2019309,651
April 2019312,061
May 2019311,139
June 2019304,978
July 2019305,330
August 2019306,685
September 2019310,545
October 2019317,210
November 2019314,886
December 2019314,860
January 2020313,806
February 2020315,435
March 2020314,415
April 2020317,393
May 2020320,006
June 2020319,219
July 2020313,662
August 2020314,417
September 2020322,991
October 2020325,252
November 2020327,834
December 2020324,485
January 2021323,566
February 2021317,583
March 2021322,392
April 2021327,576
May 2021329,960
June 2021331,289
July 2021329,495
August 2021332,556
September 2021338,038
October 2021345,279
November 2021348,359
December 2021347,890
January 2022354,968
February 2022361,731
March 2022361,977
April 2022360,916
May 2022361,647
June 2022369,872
July 2022375,131
August 2022381,321
September 2022383,330
October 2022387,227
November 2022387,243
December 2022385,816
January 2023383,380
February 2023379,880
March 2023382,123
April 2023384,711
May 2023387,678
June 2023382,538
July 2023375,687
August 2023378,820
September 2023388,788
October 2023388,139
November 2023383,837
December 2023371,021
January 2024366,127
February 2024355,967
March 2024362,079
April 2024367,744
May 2024373,984
June 2024369,105
July 2024370,685
August 2024369,106
September 2024375,768
October 2024375,903
November 2024382,049
December 2024379,861
January 2025377,502
February 2025378,049
March 2025375,071
April 2025376,884
May 2025368,464
June 2025373,080
July 2025370,169
August 2025375,599
September 2025372,098
October 2025373,114
November 2025373,188
December 2025369,886
January 2026372,401
February 2026371,799
March 2026372,507
April 2026375,659
May 2026371,454
June 2026371,290
July 2026368,131
Source →

People living in the area

135,698

Mid-2025 · Test Valley local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£368,000

July 2026 · Test Valley local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £368,131.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,235

August 2026 · Test Valley local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Compare with other council areas and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

9.3% to 21.5%

Homes rented privately ranged from 9.3% in North Baddesley to 21.5% in Mid Test — a gap of 12.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
North Baddesley9.3%2913,142
Andover Downlands10.2%2492,444
Chilworth, Nursling & Rownhams10.5%3413,252
Romsey Cupernham11.3%4153,688
Charlton & the Pentons11.5%1641,427
Anna11.7%3242,763
Andover Romans11.8%4693,976
Ampfield & Braishfield12.1%1211,003
Blackwater12.8%3362,617
Romsey Tadburn13%3492,684
Valley Park13.1%3112,366
Andover Harroway15.4%6364,138
Bourne Valley16.3%2181,341
Andover Winton17.5%4922,810
Andover St Mary's17.9%6833,820
Romsey Abbey18.2%5122,806
Harewood18.4%2581,405
Bellinger19.2%2741,429
Andover Millway21.4%8063,765
Mid Test21.5%8263,834
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.2% to 6.1%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.2% in Valley Park to 6.1% in Andover St Mary's — a gap of 3.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Valley Park2.2%1346,213
Andover Downlands2.7%1736,407
Mid Test3.1%2899,221
Ampfield & Braishfield3.1%752,392
Romsey Cupernham3.3%2948,960
Blackwater3.3%2116,421
Chilworth, Nursling & Rownhams3.4%2748,052
Harewood3.5%1163,297
Charlton & the Pentons3.5%1173,313
Andover Romans3.7%37610,167
Anna3.9%2576,623
Andover Millway3.9%3649,239
Romsey Tadburn4%2385,920
Andover Harroway4.1%41910,223
Bourne Valley4.1%1323,184
Bellinger4.1%1393,352
Andover Winton4.2%2716,424
North Baddesley4.7%3447,346
Romsey Abbey5.6%3025,388
Andover St Mary's6.1%5068,349
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

5.9% to 35.9%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 5.9% in Andover Downlands to 35.9% in Romsey Abbey — a gap of 29.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Andover Downlands5.9%3806,409
Andover Romans7.6%77510,166
Valley Park15.2%9466,210
Andover Harroway16%1,63710,221
Andover Millway19%1,7529,240
Romsey Cupernham19.4%1,7408,960
Andover St Mary's20.3%1,6958,350
Bourne Valley21.2%6743,183
Andover Winton22.9%1,4716,425
Chilworth, Nursling & Rownhams23.6%1,9028,052
Bellinger24%8033,349
Mid Test24.2%2,2329,223
North Baddesley26%1,9137,347
Harewood26.4%8703,299
Charlton & the Pentons27.2%9023,316
Anna27.5%1,8246,624
Ampfield & Braishfield27.5%6592,393
Romsey Tadburn28.8%1,7045,918
Blackwater29%1,8626,419
Romsey Abbey35.9%1,9335,388
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

All 20 wards, their figures and local context →

What could change things?

These responses connect the evidence with practical choices. The action plan separates proposed next steps from projects already announced by public bodies.

strength

Build on the funded programme and local partnerships

October’s decision funds priority town-centre projects and retains a separate rural fund.

Andover, Romsey and rural communities can follow different schemes within one clear programme.

What could help →

weakness

Keep daily access working through town-centre change

The Western Avenue park requires highway changes, and Romsey’s preferred plan changes the bus-station area.

People still need routes, parking where required, buses and meeting space during construction.

What could help →

opportunity

Connect the new theatre, river and surrounding businesses

The theatre and riverside park are part of the same Andover regeneration programme.

Connected destinations could encourage longer visits and make everyday public space more useful.

What could help →

Read the full action plan →

Local work to follow

Andover town centre

Andover: new home for The Lights theatre

The council’s latest investment decision supports delivery of the new town-centre theatre.

Programme funding approved; construction opening unverified · evidence dated 2026-10-16

Responsible body: Test Valley Borough Council and its appointed delivery partners

Latest evidence: The update reports Council approval on 14 October and says construction will start shortly. It does not confirm that the theatre is complete or open.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Part of the wider £67 million Corporate Action Plan investment approved in October; not a theatre-only budget.
Area covered
The named location is verified. An official project boundary has not been matched to current wards; no ward-wide impact is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Corporate Action Plan investment approved, reported 16 October 2026 →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Build on the funded programme and local partnerships →

Connect the new theatre, river and surrounding businesses →

Protect long-term affordability after the capital decision →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Western Avenue and River Anton, Andover

Andover: Western Avenue riverside park

Approved highway changes allow the proposed park and better links beside the River Anton to progress.

Highway changes approved; completed park unverified · evidence dated 2026-09-15

Responsible body: Test Valley Borough Council with Hampshire County Council and transport approvals

Latest evidence: The Secretary of State’s decision followed a public inquiry. It enables the approved development; it is not evidence of a park already open.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Part of the Andover regeneration programme supported by a government award; not all programme funding is for this park.
Area covered
The named location is verified. An official project boundary has not been matched to current wards; no ward-wide impact is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Western Avenue highway approval, 15 September 2026 →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Keep daily access working through town-centre change →

Connect the new theatre, river and surrounding businesses →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

South of Romsey town centre

Romsey: new community hub and public space

The preferred plan moves community facilities to the bus-station area with connected public space.

Preferred approach approved; October funding decision supports delivery · evidence dated 2026-10-16

Responsible body: Test Valley Borough Council and Romsey Future partners

Latest evidence: The December 2025 option keeps Crosfield Hall in use until a new centre opens. The October 2026 investment update says the priority hub and public-space project will be funded. Detailed design and planning remain separate stages.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Within the wider October Corporate Action Plan funding decision; not a Romsey-only £67 million budget.
Area covered
The named location is verified. An official project boundary has not been matched to current wards; no ward-wide impact is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Corporate Action Plan investment approved, reported 16 October 2026 →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Build on the funded programme and local partnerships →

Keep daily access working through town-centre change →

Protect long-term affordability after the capital decision →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

All reviewed local projects →

What this local evidence covers

4 reviewed plans and projects

4 have a source-dated stage; 4 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

These are selected local projects and issues, not a complete inventory of council work. Delivery stages describe the dated evidence, not an assumption that scheduled work has happened.

Action-plan steps are UK Facts proposals for scrutiny and delivery. They are not new council commitments, funded programmes or promised deadlines.

Project locations do not prove that a whole ward benefits. Costs and funding are shown only where the reviewed source states them; blank values mean unverified, not zero.

The £67 million October investment is for the wider programme and must never be added again for each named scheme.