Skip to content
Hampshire Counts — Hampshire, in numbers.Local help →

Andover Winton · Test Valley

Andover Winton: your neighbourhood

Andover Winton electoral ward · boundaries: May 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 28.8% here, compared with 35.7% across Test Valley (6.9 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 11% here, compared with 14% across Test Valley (3.7 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 17.3% here, compared with 14.1% across Test Valley (3.2 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

22.9%

21 March 2021 · Andover Winton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,471 out of 6,425.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.2%

21 March 2021 · Andover Winton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

271 out of 6,424.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,425

21 March 2021 · Andover Winton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,425 out of 6,425.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

28.8%

21 March 2021 · Andover Winton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,547 out of 5,374.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

46.3%

21 March 2021 · Andover Winton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,301 out of 2,809.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.2%

21 March 2021 · Andover Winton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

371 out of 2,809.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

36.2%

21 March 2021 · Andover Winton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,948 out of 5,388.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

61.8%

21 March 2021 · Andover Winton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,331 out of 5,388.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.5%

21 March 2021 · Andover Winton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

135 out of 5,388.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.3%

21 March 2021 · Andover Winton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

929 out of 5,374.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · Andover Winton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

492 out of 2,810.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

25.5%

21 March 2021 · Andover Winton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,375 out of 5,388.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

11%

21 March 2021 · Andover Winton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

300 out of 2,810.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2%

21 March 2021 · Andover Winton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

109 out of 5,388.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Andover Winton ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

571 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 555 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Andover Winton ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 43 mapped crimes in September 2024; 69 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Andover Winton
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024434
October 2024511
November 2024678
December 20244611
January 2025275
February 2025355
March 2025419
April 2025434
May 20255211
June 20253315
July 20253620
August 2025810
September 2025359
October 2025476
November 2025376
December 2025498
January 2026393
February 2026363
March 2026468
April 20263215
May 20265221
June 20266222
July 20266715
August 20266924
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Andover Winton
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime298
public order69
drugs55
shoplifting42
criminal damage arson35
other theft21
burglary18
vehicle crime12
possession of weapons10
other crime4
robbery4
theft from the person2
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A project elsewhere in the borough may matter here, but its location does not prove who benefits. Only verified ward associations are attached to a neighbourhood.

No project footprint has yet been verified for this ward. See the council-area projects and their stated locations →

What could help across Test Valley →