Skip to content
Hampshire Counts — Hampshire, in numbers.Local help →

North Baddesley · Test Valley

North Baddesley: your neighbourhood

North Baddesley electoral ward · boundaries: May 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 9% here, compared with 15% across Test Valley (5.5 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 26% here, compared with 21.2% across Test Valley (4.8 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 31.9% here, compared with 35.7% across Test Valley (3.8 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

26%

21 March 2021 · North Baddesley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,913 out of 7,347.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.7%

21 March 2021 · North Baddesley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

344 out of 7,346.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,346

21 March 2021 · North Baddesley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,346 out of 7,346.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

31.9%

21 March 2021 · North Baddesley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,918 out of 6,020.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

47.5%

21 March 2021 · North Baddesley

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,493 out of 3,141.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14.5%

21 March 2021 · North Baddesley

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

455 out of 3,141.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

41.6%

21 March 2021 · North Baddesley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,506 out of 6,026.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

56.5%

21 March 2021 · North Baddesley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,404 out of 6,026.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.1%

21 March 2021 · North Baddesley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

188 out of 6,026.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.5%

21 March 2021 · North Baddesley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

993 out of 6,020.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

9%

21 March 2021 · North Baddesley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

291 out of 3,142.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

30.7%

21 March 2021 · North Baddesley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,849 out of 6,026.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · North Baddesley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

414 out of 3,142.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

1.9%

21 March 2021 · North Baddesley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

116 out of 6,026.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for North Baddesley ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

263 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 297 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

North Baddesley ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 29 mapped crimes in September 2024; 24 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · North Baddesley
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024292
October 2024263
November 2024233
December 2024292
January 2025317
February 2025245
March 20252415
April 2025173
May 2025243
June 2025233
July 20252410
August 2025230
September 2025200
October 2025222
November 2025260
December 2025240
January 2026152
February 2026172
March 2026243
April 2026293
May 2026185
June 2026220
July 2026224
August 2026246
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · North Baddesley
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime108
criminal damage arson30
other theft29
burglary23
public order20
shoplifting17
vehicle crime17
drugs8
bicycle theft4
other crime3
possession of weapons2
robbery2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A project elsewhere in the borough may matter here, but its location does not prove who benefits. Only verified ward associations are attached to a neighbourhood.

No project footprint has yet been verified for this ward. See the council-area projects and their stated locations →

What could help across Test Valley →