Skip to content
Hampshire Counts — Hampshire, in numbers.Local help →

Romsey Abbey · Test Valley

Romsey Abbey: your neighbourhood

Romsey Abbey electoral ward · boundaries: May 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 35.9% here, compared with 21.2% across Test Valley (14.7 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 17.7% here, compared with 14.1% across Test Valley (3.6 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 18% here, compared with 15% across Test Valley (3.5 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

35.9%

21 March 2021 · Romsey Abbey

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,933 out of 5,388.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.6%

21 March 2021 · Romsey Abbey

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

302 out of 5,388.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,388

21 March 2021 · Romsey Abbey

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,388 out of 5,388.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

37.7%

21 March 2021 · Romsey Abbey

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,785 out of 4,732.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

50.7%

21 March 2021 · Romsey Abbey

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,423 out of 2,806.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.1%

21 March 2021 · Romsey Abbey

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

423 out of 2,806.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

50%

21 March 2021 · Romsey Abbey

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,366 out of 4,730.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

47.8%

21 March 2021 · Romsey Abbey

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,261 out of 4,730.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.1%

21 March 2021 · Romsey Abbey

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

145 out of 4,730.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.7%

21 March 2021 · Romsey Abbey

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

839 out of 4,732.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · Romsey Abbey

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

512 out of 2,806.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

39.1%

21 March 2021 · Romsey Abbey

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,850 out of 4,730.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

18%

21 March 2021 · Romsey Abbey

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

496 out of 2,806.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.2%

21 March 2021 · Romsey Abbey

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

103 out of 4,730.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Romsey Abbey ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

516 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 657 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Romsey Abbey ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 42 mapped crimes in September 2024; 45 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Romsey Abbey
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024422
October 2024667
November 2024513
December 2024652
January 2025491
February 2025568
March 2025552
April 20255810
May 2025565
June 2025386
July 20256324
August 2025580
September 2025301
October 2025323
November 2025404
December 2025471
January 2026464
February 2026182
March 2026467
April 20264012
May 2026499
June 2026516
July 20267212
August 20264516
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Romsey Abbey
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime163
shoplifting120
public order50
criminal damage arson35
other theft35
burglary35
vehicle crime25
robbery15
other crime15
drugs11
possession of weapons6
bicycle theft3
theft from the person3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A project elsewhere in the borough may matter here, but its location does not prove who benefits. Only verified ward associations are attached to a neighbourhood.

No project footprint has yet been verified for this ward. See the council-area projects and their stated locations →

What could help across Test Valley →