Skip to content
Hampshire Counts — Hampshire, in numbers.Local help →

Winchester · Hampshire

Crime and safety: Winchester

Winchester local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

What the mapped police records show, and what they cannot tell us.

Police-recorded locations for Winchester local authority area. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

7,502 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 7,497 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Winchester local authority area · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 648 mapped crimes in September 2024; 674 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Winchester
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202464868
October 202460770
November 202463753
December 202454341
January 202554346
February 202554862
March 202560164
April 202559269
May 202558565
June 202556558
July 2025717100
August 20259110
September 202571062
October 202563766
November 202557459
December 202555951
January 202651750
February 202656252
March 202662279
April 202662278
May 2026679101
June 202663686
July 2026710105
August 202667493
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Winchester
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime3,256
other theft755
shoplifting725
public order693
criminal damage arson612
drugs409
vehicle crime307
burglary302
other crime236
possession of weapons79
robbery46
bicycle theft44
theft from the person38
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →