Skip to content
Hampshire Counts — Hampshire, in numbers.Local help →

Winchester · Hampshire

Your area: Winchester

Winchester local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

10.4% to 27.1%

Homes rented privately ranged from 10.4% in Colden Common and Twyford to 27.1% in St Michael — a gap of 16.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Colden Common and Twyford10.4%2612,515
Central Meon Valley10.5%4143,925
St Barnabas11.2%4033,606
Denmead12.7%4683,697
Wonston and Micheldever13.4%4083,044
Bishop's Waltham13.5%4803,564
Alresford and Itchen Valley16.4%6323,862
Badger Farm and Oliver's Battery16.7%5693,407
The Worthys17%4672,741
Upper Meon Valley19.6%4372,232
Whiteley and Shedfield21.3%5712,687
St Luke22.4%5062,254
Southwick and Wickham22.8%6742,956
St Bartholomew23%9544,155
St Paul25.1%7733,077
St Michael27.1%1,0833,990
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.2% to 4.9%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.2% in Upper Meon Valley to 4.9% in St Luke — a gap of 2.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Upper Meon Valley2.2%1215,582
St Paul2.5%2499,992
Badger Farm and Oliver's Battery2.6%2118,272
Whiteley and Shedfield2.6%1766,703
The Worthys2.8%1977,031
Wonston and Micheldever2.8%2277,985
Central Meon Valley3%2899,644
Colden Common and Twyford3%1805,992
Alresford and Itchen Valley3.4%2978,687
Southwick and Wickham3.7%2596,988
Bishop's Waltham4%3227,980
St Michael4.1%3688,991
Denmead4.2%3758,989
St Barnabas4.2%3829,105
St Bartholomew4.5%4159,299
St Luke4.9%3016,205
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

11.9% to 30.1%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 11.9% in St Paul to 30.1% in Alresford and Itchen Valley — a gap of 18.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
St Paul11.9%1,1909,992
St Luke11.9%7396,205
The Worthys16.4%1,1537,031
Whiteley and Shedfield16.7%1,1176,703
St Bartholomew17%1,5789,297
Southwick and Wickham18.8%1,3176,988
St Michael21.1%1,8938,992
Denmead21.1%1,8978,990
Wonston and Micheldever22.1%1,7677,983
Colden Common and Twyford22.2%1,3295,992
Central Meon Valley23.6%2,2789,643
Badger Farm and Oliver's Battery23.7%1,9578,272
Upper Meon Valley24.3%1,3575,582
St Barnabas24.5%2,2289,107
Bishop's Waltham27.1%2,1667,979
Alresford and Itchen Valley30.1%2,6148,686
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

5% to 15%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 5% in St Paul to 15% in Southwick and Wickham — a gap of 10 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
St Paul5%4298,542
Badger Farm and Oliver's Battery7.7%5236,753
Wonston and Micheldever8.3%5506,646
The Worthys8.6%4805,552
Whiteley and Shedfield10.4%5665,452
Central Meon Valley10.5%8327,896
St Michael11.2%8307,399
St Barnabas11.3%8277,316
Upper Meon Valley11.6%5404,661
Colden Common and Twyford11.7%5544,743
Alresford and Itchen Valley13%9537,314
St Bartholomew13.3%1,0297,712
Denmead13.7%9997,311
Bishop's Waltham13.8%9216,670
St Luke14.5%7425,118
Southwick and Wickham15%8515,674
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

27.4% to 54.8%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 27.4% in St Luke to 54.8% in Badger Farm and Oliver's Battery — a gap of 27.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
St Luke27.4%1,4005,118
Southwick and Wickham35.1%1,9895,674
Denmead36.1%2,6367,311
Bishop's Waltham40.3%2,6866,670
Whiteley and Shedfield42.6%2,3225,452
Alresford and Itchen Valley45.4%3,3197,314
Central Meon Valley45.6%3,5977,896
St Paul46.3%3,9578,542
Wonston and Micheldever46.8%3,1106,646
St Bartholomew47%3,6227,712
Colden Common and Twyford47%2,2294,743
Upper Meon Valley47.4%2,2114,661
The Worthys49.6%2,7535,552
St Barnabas50.1%3,6677,316
St Michael51.8%3,8317,399
Badger Farm and Oliver's Battery54.8%3,7046,753
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

6.7% to 22.1%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 6.7% in Badger Farm and Oliver's Battery to 22.1% in St Luke — a gap of 15.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Badger Farm and Oliver's Battery6.7%2273,407
Whiteley and Shedfield7.5%2022,686
St Paul7.7%2363,077
Wonston and Micheldever8.2%2493,044
Upper Meon Valley8.3%1862,232
Central Meon Valley9.1%3573,928
The Worthys10%2752,739
Alresford and Itchen Valley10.5%4063,864
Colden Common and Twyford11.2%2822,515
Southwick and Wickham12.3%3632,954
Denmead12.3%4553,696
Bishop's Waltham12.4%4423,565
St Barnabas12.5%4503,608
St Michael13.3%5313,989
St Bartholomew16.8%6964,155
St Luke22.1%4992,254
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

4.1% to 45%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 4.1% in Badger Farm and Oliver's Battery to 45% in St Luke — a gap of 40.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Badger Farm and Oliver's Battery4.1%1413,407
Whiteley and Shedfield5.4%1462,687
Central Meon Valley8.5%3343,925
Upper Meon Valley9.7%2172,232
Wonston and Micheldever9.9%3023,044
St Paul10.6%3263,077
Alresford and Itchen Valley11%4233,862
Denmead11.9%4413,697
Bishop's Waltham13.3%4753,564
Colden Common and Twyford13.6%3422,515
The Worthys15.7%4292,741
St Barnabas16%5763,606
Southwick and Wickham16.6%4922,956
St Michael25.1%1,0013,990
St Bartholomew30.7%1,2764,155
St Luke45%1,0142,254
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Alresford and Itchen ValleyBadger Farm and Oliver's BatteryBishop's WalthamCentral Meon ValleyColden Common and TwyfordDenmeadSt BarnabasSt BartholomewSt LukeSt MichaelSt PaulSouthwick and WickhamThe WorthysUpper Meon ValleyWhiteley and ShedfieldWonston and Micheldever
16 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards. They are different from police neighbourhoods, villages and parish boundaries.