Skip to content
Hampshire Counts — Hampshire, in numbers.Local help →

Winchester · Hampshire

All statistics: Winchester

Winchester local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with their dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Winchester local authority area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 103,778 people in 1996; 136,856 people in 2025. 31.9% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 103,778 to 136,856 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 1,412 more people (1% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Winchester local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996103,778
1997105,207
1998106,878
1999107,307
2000107,390
2001107,264
2002107,844
2003108,515
2004109,179
2005109,947
2006110,628
2007111,820
2008113,267
2009114,505
2010115,789
2011116,820
2012117,789
2013118,736
2014119,937
2015121,440
2016122,844
2017123,771
2018123,877
2019124,407
2020125,754
2021127,921
2022130,537
2023133,284
2024135,444
2025136,856
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Winchester local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £1,021 a month in January 2015; £1,508 a month in August 2026. 47.7% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £1,021 to £1,508 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £60 more a month (4.1% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Winchester local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 20151,021
February 20151,024
March 20151,028
April 20151,030
May 20151,028
June 20151,022
July 20151,018
August 20151,017
September 20151,024
October 20151,029
November 20151,037
December 20151,040
January 20161,046
February 20161,052
March 20161,059
April 20161,065
May 20161,068
June 20161,073
July 20161,076
August 20161,080
September 20161,081
October 20161,087
November 20161,094
December 20161,101
January 20171,112
February 20171,115
March 20171,116
April 20171,110
May 20171,112
June 20171,115
July 20171,118
August 20171,120
September 20171,122
October 20171,123
November 20171,124
December 20171,126
January 20181,121
February 20181,119
March 20181,110
April 20181,117
May 20181,121
June 20181,129
July 20181,129
August 20181,134
September 20181,137
October 20181,139
November 20181,135
December 20181,134
January 20191,136
February 20191,137
March 20191,133
April 20191,124
May 20191,116
June 20191,114
July 20191,115
August 20191,117
September 20191,117
October 20191,116
November 20191,114
December 20191,115
January 20201,116
February 20201,118
March 20201,113
April 20201,108
May 20201,107
June 20201,113
July 20201,119
August 20201,118
September 20201,119
October 20201,121
November 20201,125
December 20201,126
January 20211,120
February 20211,114
March 20211,109
April 20211,111
May 20211,114
June 20211,117
July 20211,119
August 20211,124
September 20211,131
October 20211,140
November 20211,146
December 20211,149
January 20221,152
February 20221,154
March 20221,157
April 20221,159
May 20221,162
June 20221,175
July 20221,190
August 20221,205
September 20221,209
October 20221,212
November 20221,213
December 20221,216
January 20231,217
February 20231,220
March 20231,225
April 20231,230
May 20231,236
June 20231,240
July 20231,251
August 20231,259
September 20231,273
October 20231,280
November 20231,292
December 20231,297
January 20241,303
February 20241,304
March 20241,309
April 20241,319
May 20241,338
June 20241,356
July 20241,373
August 20241,382
September 20241,392
October 20241,399
November 20241,405
December 20241,410
January 20251,415
February 20251,425
March 20251,436
April 20251,445
May 20251,449
June 20251,451
July 20251,450
August 20251,448
September 20251,445
October 20251,453
November 20251,459
December 20251,473
January 20261,483
February 20261,493
March 20261,498
April 20261,501
May 20261,505
June 20261,504
July 20261,505
August 20261,508
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Winchester local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £88,416 in August 1996; £463,025 in July 2026. 423.7% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £87,000 to £463,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £10,000 more per home (2.1% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Winchester local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199586,523
February 199584,002
March 199583,416
April 199579,846
May 199580,962
June 199580,593
July 199582,458
August 199580,381
September 199581,977
October 199585,817
November 199586,958
December 199584,699
January 199684,006
February 199687,080
March 199686,872
April 199682,266
May 199680,339
June 199683,331
July 199686,432
August 199688,416
September 199687,381
October 199689,471
November 199689,491
December 199691,589
January 199792,785
February 199794,656
March 199794,993
April 199794,290
May 199794,609
June 199797,590
July 199798,782
August 1997101,160
September 1997101,981
October 1997104,973
November 1997108,174
December 1997108,838
January 1998112,196
February 1998112,857
March 1998113,346
April 1998112,867
May 1998112,398
June 1998113,457
July 1998114,505
August 1998114,410
September 1998116,025
October 1998114,666
November 1998114,558
December 1998117,629
January 1999122,358
February 1999126,019
March 1999123,017
April 1999117,925
May 1999117,323
June 1999121,978
July 1999126,628
August 1999128,901
September 1999128,461
October 1999128,993
November 1999130,828
December 1999136,618
January 2000139,278
February 2000140,622
March 2000142,834
April 2000146,325
May 2000149,321
June 2000150,915
July 2000152,552
August 2000157,200
September 2000156,672
October 2000161,590
November 2000162,760
December 2000164,343
January 2001161,390
February 2001157,814
March 2001157,877
April 2001159,498
May 2001160,184
June 2001162,215
July 2001169,075
August 2001173,098
September 2001180,549
October 2001179,617
November 2001184,996
December 2001184,696
January 2002184,237
February 2002182,170
March 2002181,845
April 2002190,354
May 2002196,434
June 2002201,845
July 2002201,586
August 2002204,547
September 2002211,840
October 2002218,704
November 2002221,158
December 2002226,151
January 2003230,739
February 2003236,216
March 2003233,340
April 2003233,423
May 2003236,770
June 2003235,706
July 2003235,726
August 2003232,610
September 2003235,940
October 2003237,018
November 2003236,856
December 2003233,432
January 2004238,756
February 2004240,669
March 2004243,951
April 2004238,415
May 2004240,040
June 2004250,422
July 2004252,303
August 2004254,490
September 2004251,098
October 2004257,312
November 2004258,488
December 2004256,151
January 2005247,596
February 2005247,078
March 2005243,816
April 2005251,270
May 2005258,223
June 2005263,732
July 2005267,583
August 2005268,827
September 2005273,501
October 2005271,311
November 2005263,456
December 2005264,661
January 2006266,476
February 2006272,599
March 2006273,079
April 2006266,360
May 2006265,867
June 2006265,088
July 2006274,807
August 2006279,058
September 2006282,306
October 2006279,579
November 2006278,729
December 2006277,394
January 2007283,209
February 2007285,521
March 2007287,227
April 2007287,651
May 2007289,867
June 2007293,307
July 2007299,092
August 2007303,313
September 2007316,102
October 2007321,504
November 2007331,572
December 2007321,886
January 2008320,447
February 2008307,668
March 2008304,891
April 2008294,972
May 2008300,402
June 2008300,739
July 2008304,882
August 2008298,052
September 2008291,936
October 2008283,388
November 2008273,545
December 2008262,085
January 2009251,801
February 2009243,882
March 2009245,531
April 2009249,849
May 2009254,594
June 2009263,911
July 2009269,015
August 2009273,320
September 2009275,152
October 2009271,048
November 2009281,964
December 2009281,724
January 2010294,278
February 2010288,507
March 2010289,613
April 2010293,990
May 2010300,188
June 2010301,577
July 2010297,383
August 2010296,129
September 2010295,176
October 2010294,749
November 2010299,476
December 2010300,481
January 2011300,963
February 2011290,510
March 2011290,869
April 2011294,995
May 2011306,852
June 2011308,758
July 2011304,323
August 2011301,299
September 2011304,798
October 2011303,578
November 2011300,810
December 2011296,096
January 2012302,924
February 2012305,776
March 2012305,923
April 2012309,013
May 2012310,080
June 2012314,816
July 2012303,416
August 2012303,775
September 2012309,263
October 2012314,699
November 2012305,552
December 2012303,369
January 2013307,171
February 2013317,485
March 2013309,535
April 2013306,519
May 2013308,161
June 2013317,025
July 2013324,743
August 2013327,061
September 2013323,317
October 2013315,220
November 2013310,998
December 2013317,025
January 2014329,082
February 2014339,891
March 2014340,292
April 2014336,545
May 2014336,768
June 2014348,267
July 2014350,765
August 2014357,670
September 2014359,333
October 2014366,721
November 2014365,692
December 2014364,529
January 2015366,999
February 2015364,727
March 2015364,086
April 2015362,820
May 2015368,068
June 2015377,289
July 2015383,839
August 2015383,546
September 2015380,628
October 2015379,640
November 2015387,198
December 2015387,901
January 2016390,601
February 2016398,485
March 2016403,178
April 2016399,918
May 2016390,096
June 2016387,666
July 2016392,174
August 2016399,700
September 2016402,206
October 2016403,374
November 2016405,382
December 2016405,401
January 2017415,329
February 2017411,382
March 2017414,973
April 2017416,941
May 2017425,480
June 2017428,762
July 2017432,778
August 2017434,084
September 2017432,616
October 2017426,153
November 2017418,584
December 2017416,934
January 2018416,137
February 2018425,084
March 2018435,125
April 2018431,741
May 2018420,296
June 2018416,040
July 2018428,198
August 2018434,060
September 2018442,597
October 2018431,130
November 2018428,962
December 2018413,968
January 2019410,313
February 2019409,006
March 2019415,772
April 2019416,261
May 2019419,916
June 2019413,694
July 2019416,979
August 2019420,040
September 2019432,031
October 2019428,024
November 2019423,040
December 2019416,945
January 2020416,664
February 2020417,352
March 2020425,176
April 2020427,605
May 2020423,101
June 2020410,775
July 2020417,623
August 2020431,413
September 2020434,325
October 2020437,419
November 2020442,132
December 2020448,403
January 2021445,630
February 2021429,153
March 2021426,279
April 2021421,110
May 2021425,998
June 2021434,183
July 2021440,418
August 2021446,199
September 2021444,485
October 2021438,961
November 2021446,025
December 2021445,031
January 2022461,594
February 2022461,502
March 2022462,607
April 2022463,883
May 2022465,861
June 2022475,978
July 2022482,642
August 2022493,584
September 2022492,231
October 2022493,282
November 2022482,135
December 2022485,412
January 2023480,156
February 2023484,236
March 2023485,589
April 2023482,595
May 2023485,274
June 2023472,933
July 2023477,940
August 2023471,847
September 2023473,126
October 2023468,420
November 2023469,339
December 2023473,639
January 2024472,199
February 2024467,621
March 2024470,088
April 2024478,495
May 2024478,821
June 2024476,030
July 2024467,370
August 2024474,949
September 2024476,434
October 2024484,842
November 2024479,481
December 2024476,677
January 2025466,893
February 2025466,582
March 2025467,189
April 2025467,170
May 2025462,099
June 2025450,396
July 2025453,506
August 2025453,159
September 2025457,251
October 2025452,858
November 2025460,322
December 2025462,935
January 2026463,713
February 2026460,771
March 2026468,420
April 2026470,682
May 2026476,328
June 2026467,735
July 2026463,025
Source →

People aged 65 or over

20.9%

21 March 2021 · Winchester local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

26,580 out of 127,444.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.4%

21 March 2021 · Winchester local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

4,368 out of 127,443.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

127,444

21 March 2021 · Winchester local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

127,444 out of 127,444.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

44.9%

21 March 2021 · Winchester local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

47,033 out of 104,750.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

41.7%

21 March 2021 · Winchester local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

21,562 out of 51,715.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.3%

21 March 2021 · Winchester local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

5,857 out of 51,715.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

39.6%

21 March 2021 · Winchester local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

41,461 out of 104,750.

Source and method →

Average home price

£463,000

July 2026 · Winchester local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £463,025.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

57.8%

21 March 2021 · Winchester local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

60,573 out of 104,750.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.3%

21 March 2021 · Winchester local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,385 out of 104,750.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

7,502

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Winchester local authority area

Show the workings

Approximate street locations assigned to official generalised ward polygons. ASB separate; transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded. Overlarge API polygons are tiled with unique half-open ownership.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,508

August 2026 · Winchester local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

11.1%

21 March 2021 · Winchester local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

11,624 out of 104,750.

Source and method →

People living in the area

136,856

Mid-2025 · Winchester local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · Winchester local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

9,096 out of 51,712.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

24.1%

21 March 2021 · Winchester local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

25,233 out of 104,750.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

15%

21 March 2021 · Winchester local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

7,937 out of 51,712.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.6%

21 March 2021 · Winchester local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,716 out of 104,750.

Source and method →

Pay, health, school attendance and work

Additional official figures already held in UK Facts, kept with their original dates and definitions.

Typical weekly pay before tax

Survey-based evidence£855.5

2025 · Winchester · per week

The middle weekly pay of full-time employees who live here. This is before tax and is not take-home household income.

Show the workings

Median gross weekly earnings of full-time resident employees. Not an annual-pay median; no multiplication by 52 is used here. Survey estimates are subject to sampling and nonresponse uncertainty.

Annual Survey of Hours and Earnings · Full-time resident employees · 2025

Source and retained evidence →

Pupils missing a tenth or more of school

14.7%

2024/25 · Winchester

Missing this much school can interrupt learning. The figure covers schools located here, so it is not a count of every child who lives here.

Show the workings

Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of possible half-day sessions. School-location basis, enrolment denominator; independent schools and children not on a school roll are outside this collection. Administrative school records, not a survey.

Source and retained evidence →

Men: life expectancy at birth

82.4 years

2022 to 2024 · Winchester

A summary of death rates over this period. It does not predict how long an individual will live or isolate the effect of local services.

Show the workings

ONS release of 10 December 2025; observations and source publication date verified against the original workbook on 11 October 2026. Three-year period life expectancy, not an individual prediction.

Source and retained evidence →

Women: life expectancy at birth

86.3 years

2022 to 2024 · Winchester

A summary of death rates over this period. It does not predict how long an individual will live or isolate the effect of local services.

Show the workings

ONS release of 10 December 2025; observations and source publication date verified against the original workbook on 11 October 2026. Three-year period life expectancy, not an individual prediction.

Source and retained evidence →

Working-age people claiming unemployment-related benefits

2.1%

August 2026 · Winchester

This describes benefit claims, not everyone without a job. Eligibility rules and people’s circumstances affect the count.

Show the workings

Live-pulled 2026-09-21 directly from the Nomis structured API (not a re-scraped report page).

Source and retained evidence →

Open the individual ward figures →