Skip to content
Hampshire Counts — Hampshire, in numbers.Local help →

Winchester · Hampshire

Average home prices reached £463,000 in Winchester.

Winchester local authority area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Winchester district includes the city, market towns and rural communities. City-centre regeneration and River Park are place-specific; the solar-and-battery programme covers council homes across the wider district, including Alresford. Shared source records keep the district view aligned with Winchester Counts.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Winchester local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £88,416 in August 1996; £463,025 in July 2026. 423.7% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £87,000 to £463,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £10,000 more per home (2.1% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Winchester local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199586,523
February 199584,002
March 199583,416
April 199579,846
May 199580,962
June 199580,593
July 199582,458
August 199580,381
September 199581,977
October 199585,817
November 199586,958
December 199584,699
January 199684,006
February 199687,080
March 199686,872
April 199682,266
May 199680,339
June 199683,331
July 199686,432
August 199688,416
September 199687,381
October 199689,471
November 199689,491
December 199691,589
January 199792,785
February 199794,656
March 199794,993
April 199794,290
May 199794,609
June 199797,590
July 199798,782
August 1997101,160
September 1997101,981
October 1997104,973
November 1997108,174
December 1997108,838
January 1998112,196
February 1998112,857
March 1998113,346
April 1998112,867
May 1998112,398
June 1998113,457
July 1998114,505
August 1998114,410
September 1998116,025
October 1998114,666
November 1998114,558
December 1998117,629
January 1999122,358
February 1999126,019
March 1999123,017
April 1999117,925
May 1999117,323
June 1999121,978
July 1999126,628
August 1999128,901
September 1999128,461
October 1999128,993
November 1999130,828
December 1999136,618
January 2000139,278
February 2000140,622
March 2000142,834
April 2000146,325
May 2000149,321
June 2000150,915
July 2000152,552
August 2000157,200
September 2000156,672
October 2000161,590
November 2000162,760
December 2000164,343
January 2001161,390
February 2001157,814
March 2001157,877
April 2001159,498
May 2001160,184
June 2001162,215
July 2001169,075
August 2001173,098
September 2001180,549
October 2001179,617
November 2001184,996
December 2001184,696
January 2002184,237
February 2002182,170
March 2002181,845
April 2002190,354
May 2002196,434
June 2002201,845
July 2002201,586
August 2002204,547
September 2002211,840
October 2002218,704
November 2002221,158
December 2002226,151
January 2003230,739
February 2003236,216
March 2003233,340
April 2003233,423
May 2003236,770
June 2003235,706
July 2003235,726
August 2003232,610
September 2003235,940
October 2003237,018
November 2003236,856
December 2003233,432
January 2004238,756
February 2004240,669
March 2004243,951
April 2004238,415
May 2004240,040
June 2004250,422
July 2004252,303
August 2004254,490
September 2004251,098
October 2004257,312
November 2004258,488
December 2004256,151
January 2005247,596
February 2005247,078
March 2005243,816
April 2005251,270
May 2005258,223
June 2005263,732
July 2005267,583
August 2005268,827
September 2005273,501
October 2005271,311
November 2005263,456
December 2005264,661
January 2006266,476
February 2006272,599
March 2006273,079
April 2006266,360
May 2006265,867
June 2006265,088
July 2006274,807
August 2006279,058
September 2006282,306
October 2006279,579
November 2006278,729
December 2006277,394
January 2007283,209
February 2007285,521
March 2007287,227
April 2007287,651
May 2007289,867
June 2007293,307
July 2007299,092
August 2007303,313
September 2007316,102
October 2007321,504
November 2007331,572
December 2007321,886
January 2008320,447
February 2008307,668
March 2008304,891
April 2008294,972
May 2008300,402
June 2008300,739
July 2008304,882
August 2008298,052
September 2008291,936
October 2008283,388
November 2008273,545
December 2008262,085
January 2009251,801
February 2009243,882
March 2009245,531
April 2009249,849
May 2009254,594
June 2009263,911
July 2009269,015
August 2009273,320
September 2009275,152
October 2009271,048
November 2009281,964
December 2009281,724
January 2010294,278
February 2010288,507
March 2010289,613
April 2010293,990
May 2010300,188
June 2010301,577
July 2010297,383
August 2010296,129
September 2010295,176
October 2010294,749
November 2010299,476
December 2010300,481
January 2011300,963
February 2011290,510
March 2011290,869
April 2011294,995
May 2011306,852
June 2011308,758
July 2011304,323
August 2011301,299
September 2011304,798
October 2011303,578
November 2011300,810
December 2011296,096
January 2012302,924
February 2012305,776
March 2012305,923
April 2012309,013
May 2012310,080
June 2012314,816
July 2012303,416
August 2012303,775
September 2012309,263
October 2012314,699
November 2012305,552
December 2012303,369
January 2013307,171
February 2013317,485
March 2013309,535
April 2013306,519
May 2013308,161
June 2013317,025
July 2013324,743
August 2013327,061
September 2013323,317
October 2013315,220
November 2013310,998
December 2013317,025
January 2014329,082
February 2014339,891
March 2014340,292
April 2014336,545
May 2014336,768
June 2014348,267
July 2014350,765
August 2014357,670
September 2014359,333
October 2014366,721
November 2014365,692
December 2014364,529
January 2015366,999
February 2015364,727
March 2015364,086
April 2015362,820
May 2015368,068
June 2015377,289
July 2015383,839
August 2015383,546
September 2015380,628
October 2015379,640
November 2015387,198
December 2015387,901
January 2016390,601
February 2016398,485
March 2016403,178
April 2016399,918
May 2016390,096
June 2016387,666
July 2016392,174
August 2016399,700
September 2016402,206
October 2016403,374
November 2016405,382
December 2016405,401
January 2017415,329
February 2017411,382
March 2017414,973
April 2017416,941
May 2017425,480
June 2017428,762
July 2017432,778
August 2017434,084
September 2017432,616
October 2017426,153
November 2017418,584
December 2017416,934
January 2018416,137
February 2018425,084
March 2018435,125
April 2018431,741
May 2018420,296
June 2018416,040
July 2018428,198
August 2018434,060
September 2018442,597
October 2018431,130
November 2018428,962
December 2018413,968
January 2019410,313
February 2019409,006
March 2019415,772
April 2019416,261
May 2019419,916
June 2019413,694
July 2019416,979
August 2019420,040
September 2019432,031
October 2019428,024
November 2019423,040
December 2019416,945
January 2020416,664
February 2020417,352
March 2020425,176
April 2020427,605
May 2020423,101
June 2020410,775
July 2020417,623
August 2020431,413
September 2020434,325
October 2020437,419
November 2020442,132
December 2020448,403
January 2021445,630
February 2021429,153
March 2021426,279
April 2021421,110
May 2021425,998
June 2021434,183
July 2021440,418
August 2021446,199
September 2021444,485
October 2021438,961
November 2021446,025
December 2021445,031
January 2022461,594
February 2022461,502
March 2022462,607
April 2022463,883
May 2022465,861
June 2022475,978
July 2022482,642
August 2022493,584
September 2022492,231
October 2022493,282
November 2022482,135
December 2022485,412
January 2023480,156
February 2023484,236
March 2023485,589
April 2023482,595
May 2023485,274
June 2023472,933
July 2023477,940
August 2023471,847
September 2023473,126
October 2023468,420
November 2023469,339
December 2023473,639
January 2024472,199
February 2024467,621
March 2024470,088
April 2024478,495
May 2024478,821
June 2024476,030
July 2024467,370
August 2024474,949
September 2024476,434
October 2024484,842
November 2024479,481
December 2024476,677
January 2025466,893
February 2025466,582
March 2025467,189
April 2025467,170
May 2025462,099
June 2025450,396
July 2025453,506
August 2025453,159
September 2025457,251
October 2025452,858
November 2025460,322
December 2025462,935
January 2026463,713
February 2026460,771
March 2026468,420
April 2026470,682
May 2026476,328
June 2026467,735
July 2026463,025
Source →

People living in the area

136,856

Mid-2025 · Winchester local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£463,000

July 2026 · Winchester local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £463,025.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,508

August 2026 · Winchester local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Compare with other council areas and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

10.4% to 27.1%

Homes rented privately ranged from 10.4% in Colden Common and Twyford to 27.1% in St Michael — a gap of 16.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Colden Common and Twyford10.4%2612,515
Central Meon Valley10.5%4143,925
St Barnabas11.2%4033,606
Denmead12.7%4683,697
Wonston and Micheldever13.4%4083,044
Bishop's Waltham13.5%4803,564
Alresford and Itchen Valley16.4%6323,862
Badger Farm and Oliver's Battery16.7%5693,407
The Worthys17%4672,741
Upper Meon Valley19.6%4372,232
Whiteley and Shedfield21.3%5712,687
St Luke22.4%5062,254
Southwick and Wickham22.8%6742,956
St Bartholomew23%9544,155
St Paul25.1%7733,077
St Michael27.1%1,0833,990
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.2% to 4.9%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.2% in Upper Meon Valley to 4.9% in St Luke — a gap of 2.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Upper Meon Valley2.2%1215,582
St Paul2.5%2499,992
Badger Farm and Oliver's Battery2.6%2118,272
Whiteley and Shedfield2.6%1766,703
The Worthys2.8%1977,031
Wonston and Micheldever2.8%2277,985
Central Meon Valley3%2899,644
Colden Common and Twyford3%1805,992
Alresford and Itchen Valley3.4%2978,687
Southwick and Wickham3.7%2596,988
Bishop's Waltham4%3227,980
St Michael4.1%3688,991
Denmead4.2%3758,989
St Barnabas4.2%3829,105
St Bartholomew4.5%4159,299
St Luke4.9%3016,205
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

11.9% to 30.1%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 11.9% in St Paul to 30.1% in Alresford and Itchen Valley — a gap of 18.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
St Paul11.9%1,1909,992
St Luke11.9%7396,205
The Worthys16.4%1,1537,031
Whiteley and Shedfield16.7%1,1176,703
St Bartholomew17%1,5789,297
Southwick and Wickham18.8%1,3176,988
St Michael21.1%1,8938,992
Denmead21.1%1,8978,990
Wonston and Micheldever22.1%1,7677,983
Colden Common and Twyford22.2%1,3295,992
Central Meon Valley23.6%2,2789,643
Badger Farm and Oliver's Battery23.7%1,9578,272
Upper Meon Valley24.3%1,3575,582
St Barnabas24.5%2,2289,107
Bishop's Waltham27.1%2,1667,979
Alresford and Itchen Valley30.1%2,6148,686
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

All 16 wards, their figures and local context →

What could change things?

These responses connect the evidence with practical choices. The action plan separates proposed next steps from projects already announced by public bodies.

strength

Build on completed home-energy work

The council reports its first 100 solar-and-battery installations across the district.

This is completed work whose household benefit can now be measured.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Show the remaining steps between city plans and delivery

Central regeneration and Station Approach have different approvals and outstanding decisions.

Residents need to understand what can be built and when a commitment is secure.

What could help →

opportunity

Make River Park’s public benefit clear

A preferred lido bid has been approved, subject to later planning and conditions.

Residents can scrutinise affordability, access and free facilities before construction.

Evidence

What could help →

Read the full action plan →

Local work to follow

Kings Walk, Friarsgate and bus-station area, central Winchester

Central Winchester Regeneration

The council is progressing plans for homes, business space, public squares and better bus facilities.

Updated business case approved; planning application still to follow · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Winchester City Council and Jigsaw by Partnerships and Places

Latest evidence: The August 2026 update says the approved business case allows the development partner to submit a planning application by year-end. Proposed homes and public spaces are not completed outputs.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
No official project-to-ward mapping has been verified; no ward allocation is inferred from a city or street name.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Major step forward for Central Winchester Regeneration →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Show the remaining steps between city plans and delivery →

Avoid mistaking city investment for district-wide coverage →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Carfax, Cattlemarket and surrounding station sites, Winchester

Station Approach masterplan

A framework guides future homes, workplaces and public space around the railway station.

Concept masterplan approved · evidence dated 2025-06-18

Responsible body: Winchester City Council and landowner partners

Latest evidence: The council records approval of a concept masterplan on 18 June 2025. The framework sets a direction; it is not planning permission, a funding guarantee or proof that the whole area will be built at once.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
No official project-to-ward mapping has been verified; no ward allocation is inferred from a city or street name.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Station Approach →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Show the remaining steps between city plans and delivery →

Avoid mistaking city investment for district-wide coverage →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Winchester district council homes, including Alresford; not a Winchester-city-only total

Solar panels and batteries for council homes

Solar panels and batteries have been installed on 100 council homes across Winchester district. Another 179 installations are planned; they are not yet counted as complete.

100 installations reported complete; further homes planned · evidence dated 2026-10-14

Responsible body: Winchester City Council and UPOWA

Latest evidence: The dated council update confirms 100 installations and 179 more planned. The 100th home is in Alresford. Its expected bill savings are forecasts, not a full year of measured savings.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
No verified current ward footprint is assigned. The named site or council-wide remit is not proof of benefits to every ward.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

City Council reaches 100-home milestone for solar and battery council home project →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Build on completed home-energy work →

Avoid mistaking city investment for district-wide coverage →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

All reviewed local projects →

What this local evidence covers

4 reviewed plans and projects

3 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Project locations have not been matched to official ward boundaries. No ward-specific delivery claims are inferred.

Costs, funding and benefits are only reported where the selected official evidence states them; blank fields are not zero.

Solar-installation totals cover the district, not just the city. The source’s energy-output wording and forecast bill savings have not been treated as measured outcomes. Lido costs, agreed prices and a confirmed opening date remain unverified.

Selected projects are not the whole Winchester district programme. Action steps are UK Facts proposals, not new council commitments.