Skip to content
Hampshire Counts — Hampshire, in numbers.Local help →

St Barnabas · Winchester

St Barnabas: your neighbourhood

St Barnabas electoral ward · boundaries: May 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 11% here, compared with 18% across Winchester (6.4 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 50.1% here, compared with 44.9% across Winchester (5.2 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 24.5% here, compared with 20.9% across Winchester (3.6 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

24.5%

21 March 2021 · St Barnabas

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,228 out of 9,107.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.2%

21 March 2021 · St Barnabas

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

382 out of 9,105.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,105

21 March 2021 · St Barnabas

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

9,105 out of 9,105.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

50.1%

21 March 2021 · St Barnabas

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,667 out of 7,316.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

43%

21 March 2021 · St Barnabas

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,552 out of 3,608.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12.5%

21 March 2021 · St Barnabas

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

450 out of 3,608.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

42.8%

21 March 2021 · St Barnabas

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,131 out of 7,321.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

55%

21 March 2021 · St Barnabas

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,029 out of 7,321.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.1%

21 March 2021 · St Barnabas

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

230 out of 7,321.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

11.3%

21 March 2021 · St Barnabas

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

827 out of 7,316.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

11%

21 March 2021 · St Barnabas

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

403 out of 3,606.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

29.1%

21 March 2021 · St Barnabas

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,131 out of 7,321.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

16%

21 March 2021 · St Barnabas

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

576 out of 3,606.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.2%

21 March 2021 · St Barnabas

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

161 out of 7,321.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for St Barnabas ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

309 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 294 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

St Barnabas ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 24 mapped crimes in September 2024; 20 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · St Barnabas
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024246
October 2024366
November 2024334
December 2024243
January 2025315
February 2025161
March 2025183
April 2025192
May 2025191
June 2025203
July 20252210
August 2025320
September 2025252
October 2025323
November 2025202
December 2025171
January 2026242
February 2026301
March 2026283
April 2026213
May 2026278
June 2026364
July 2026294
August 2026206
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · St Barnabas
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime143
public order36
other theft33
shoplifting26
criminal damage arson17
burglary16
vehicle crime13
drugs8
other crime8
possession of weapons5
robbery3
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A project elsewhere in the borough may matter here, but its location does not prove who benefits. Only verified ward associations are attached to a neighbourhood.

No project footprint has yet been verified for this ward. See the council-area projects and their stated locations →

What could help across Winchester →