Skip to content
Hampshire Counts — Hampshire, in numbers.Local help →

St Michael · Winchester

St Michael: your neighbourhood

St Michael electoral ward · boundaries: May 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 25% here, compared with 15% across Winchester (9.7 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 27% here, compared with 18% across Winchester (9.6 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 51.8% here, compared with 44.9% across Winchester (6.9 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

21.1%

21 March 2021 · St Michael

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,893 out of 8,992.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.1%

21 March 2021 · St Michael

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

368 out of 8,991.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,991

21 March 2021 · St Michael

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

8,991 out of 8,991.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

51.8%

21 March 2021 · St Michael

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,831 out of 7,399.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

44.5%

21 March 2021 · St Michael

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,777 out of 3,989.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.3%

21 March 2021 · St Michael

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

531 out of 3,989.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

43.2%

21 March 2021 · St Michael

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,194 out of 7,391.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

53.9%

21 March 2021 · St Michael

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,984 out of 7,391.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.8%

21 March 2021 · St Michael

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

209 out of 7,391.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

11.2%

21 March 2021 · St Michael

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

830 out of 7,399.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

27%

21 March 2021 · St Michael

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,083 out of 3,990.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

23.7%

21 March 2021 · St Michael

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,749 out of 7,391.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

25%

21 March 2021 · St Michael

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,001 out of 3,990.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.9%

21 March 2021 · St Michael

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

213 out of 7,391.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for St Michael ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,407 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,478 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

St Michael ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 122 mapped crimes in September 2024; 119 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · St Michael
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202412215
October 202410913
November 20241229
December 202411416
January 20251017
February 20259810
March 20251137
April 20251245
May 202511415
June 20251374
July 202513810
August 20251860
September 202511512
October 202515212
November 20259812
December 202510011
January 20269122
February 202611816
March 202611411
April 202612914
May 20261169
June 202612914
July 202612613
August 202611913
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · St Michael
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime434
shoplifting332
drugs198
public order153
other theft95
criminal damage arson90
other crime23
burglary21
bicycle theft15
theft from the person14
robbery12
possession of weapons11
vehicle crime9
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A project elsewhere in the borough may matter here, but its location does not prove who benefits. Only verified ward associations are attached to a neighbourhood.

No project footprint has yet been verified for this ward. See the council-area projects and their stated locations →

What could help across Winchester →