Skip to content
Hampshire Counts — Hampshire, in numbers.Local help →

Basingstoke and Deane · Hampshire

Crime and safety: Basingstoke and Deane

Basingstoke and Deane local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

What the mapped police records show, and what they cannot tell us.

Police-recorded locations for Basingstoke and Deane local authority area. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

11,596 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 12,150 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Basingstoke and Deane local authority area · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 993 mapped crimes in September 2024; 1,010 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Basingstoke and Deane
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024993130
October 20241,105133
November 20241,01098
December 2024969101
January 20251,012131
February 2025955127
March 2025992149
April 2025986202
May 20251,020179
June 2025873132
July 20251,097200
August 20251,1380
September 2025894186
October 2025921173
November 2025926128
December 2025918113
January 202696095
February 2026858124
March 20261,003162
April 2026952161
May 20261,031211
June 20261,050168
July 20261,073185
August 20261,010226
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Basingstoke and Deane
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime5,614
public order1,125
criminal damage arson1,116
shoplifting951
other theft826
burglary542
vehicle crime386
drugs354
other crime254
possession of weapons168
robbery120
bicycle theft85
theft from the person55
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →