Homes rented privately
7.6% to 41.2%
Homes rented privately ranged from 7.6% in Kempshott & Buckskin to 41.2% in Brookvale & Kings Furlong — a gap of 33.6 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.
A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Kempshott & Buckskin | 7.6% | 313 | 4,119 |
|---|
| Winklebury & Manydown | 10.1% | 293 | 2,902 |
|---|
| South Ham | 10.2% | 470 | 4,591 |
|---|
| Tadley & Pamber | 10.7% | 492 | 4,579 |
|---|
| Bramley | 11.3% | 417 | 3,704 |
|---|
| Oakley & The Candovers | 11.7% | 443 | 3,790 |
|---|
| Tadley North, Kingsclere & Baughurst | 11.9% | 561 | 4,721 |
|---|
| Whitchurch, Overton & Laverstoke | 12.7% | 578 | 4,541 |
|---|
| Basing & Upton Grey | 12.9% | 548 | 4,257 |
|---|
| Hatch Warren & Beggarwood | 14% | 547 | 3,913 |
|---|
| Evingar | 14.7% | 552 | 3,761 |
|---|
| Norden | 15.7% | 680 | 4,341 |
|---|
| Popley | 15.7% | 699 | 4,442 |
|---|
| Brighton Hill | 15.9% | 722 | 4,531 |
|---|
| Sherborne St John & Rooksdown | 16.3% | 781 | 4,789 |
|---|
| Chineham | 18.8% | 865 | 4,606 |
|---|
| Eastrop & Grove | 19.4% | 799 | 4,110 |
|---|
| Brookvale & Kings Furlong | 41.2% | 2,037 | 4,947 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People reporting bad or very bad health
1.5% to 6.5%
People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 1.5% in Hatch Warren & Beggarwood to 6.5% in South Ham — a gap of 5 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.
Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Hatch Warren & Beggarwood | 1.5% | 148 | 10,149 |
|---|
| Chineham | 2.2% | 240 | 10,845 |
|---|
| Sherborne St John & Rooksdown | 2.5% | 306 | 12,135 |
|---|
| Evingar | 2.8% | 267 | 9,588 |
|---|
| Brookvale & Kings Furlong | 3.1% | 330 | 10,760 |
|---|
| Oakley & The Candovers | 3.1% | 284 | 9,208 |
|---|
| Basing & Upton Grey | 3.1% | 314 | 10,044 |
|---|
| Bramley | 3.4% | 314 | 9,178 |
|---|
| Whitchurch, Overton & Laverstoke | 3.4% | 362 | 10,574 |
|---|
| Kempshott & Buckskin | 3.5% | 373 | 10,610 |
|---|
| Tadley & Pamber | 3.7% | 395 | 10,666 |
|---|
| Tadley North, Kingsclere & Baughurst | 3.8% | 427 | 11,261 |
|---|
| Brighton Hill | 4.4% | 474 | 10,755 |
|---|
| Eastrop & Grove | 4.6% | 431 | 9,377 |
|---|
| Winklebury & Manydown | 4.7% | 337 | 7,148 |
|---|
| Popley | 5% | 569 | 11,468 |
|---|
| Norden | 5.2% | 563 | 10,727 |
|---|
| South Ham | 6.5% | 690 | 10,661 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People aged 65 or over
7.9% to 25.2%
People aged 65 or over ranged from 7.9% in Sherborne St John & Rooksdown to 25.2% in Oakley & The Candovers — a gap of 17.3 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.
Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Sherborne St John & Rooksdown | 7.9% | 956 | 12,138 |
|---|
| Hatch Warren & Beggarwood | 10% | 1,017 | 10,149 |
|---|
| Brookvale & Kings Furlong | 10.9% | 1,177 | 10,760 |
|---|
| Popley | 11.5% | 1,321 | 11,468 |
|---|
| Chineham | 11.8% | 1,284 | 10,844 |
|---|
| Norden | 12.8% | 1,377 | 10,728 |
|---|
| Brighton Hill | 14.3% | 1,539 | 10,757 |
|---|
| Bramley | 17.2% | 1,577 | 9,178 |
|---|
| South Ham | 19.3% | 2,061 | 10,659 |
|---|
| Winklebury & Manydown | 19.9% | 1,420 | 7,147 |
|---|
| Eastrop & Grove | 20.1% | 1,889 | 9,377 |
|---|
| Kempshott & Buckskin | 20.3% | 2,151 | 10,609 |
|---|
| Tadley North, Kingsclere & Baughurst | 20.9% | 2,351 | 11,260 |
|---|
| Evingar | 21.7% | 2,085 | 9,589 |
|---|
| Whitchurch, Overton & Laverstoke | 22.8% | 2,414 | 10,574 |
|---|
| Tadley & Pamber | 24.2% | 2,579 | 10,668 |
|---|
| Basing & Upton Grey | 24.8% | 2,495 | 10,044 |
|---|
| Oakley & The Candovers | 25.2% | 2,317 | 9,207 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People aged 16+ with no qualifications
7.4% to 24%
People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 7.4% in Hatch Warren & Beggarwood to 24% in South Ham — a gap of 16.5 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.
Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Hatch Warren & Beggarwood | 7.4% | 593 | 8,007 |
|---|
| Chineham | 8.1% | 705 | 8,691 |
|---|
| Sherborne St John & Rooksdown | 8.4% | 772 | 9,211 |
|---|
| Evingar | 10.8% | 837 | 7,777 |
|---|
| Oakley & The Candovers | 11.9% | 908 | 7,613 |
|---|
| Bramley | 12% | 889 | 7,391 |
|---|
| Basing & Upton Grey | 12.2% | 1,028 | 8,431 |
|---|
| Tadley North, Kingsclere & Baughurst | 14.1% | 1,301 | 9,207 |
|---|
| Tadley & Pamber | 14.1% | 1,262 | 8,924 |
|---|
| Whitchurch, Overton & Laverstoke | 14.3% | 1,223 | 8,581 |
|---|
| Kempshott & Buckskin | 14.4% | 1,227 | 8,534 |
|---|
| Brookvale & Kings Furlong | 14.9% | 1,332 | 8,942 |
|---|
| Eastrop & Grove | 15.3% | 1,220 | 7,959 |
|---|
| Brighton Hill | 17.7% | 1,523 | 8,620 |
|---|
| Norden | 18% | 1,552 | 8,613 |
|---|
| Winklebury & Manydown | 18.7% | 1,097 | 5,872 |
|---|
| Popley | 20.1% | 1,769 | 8,816 |
|---|
| South Ham | 24% | 2,065 | 8,622 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent
21.5% to 44.9%
People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 21.5% in South Ham to 44.9% in Sherborne St John & Rooksdown — a gap of 23.4 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.
Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| South Ham | 21.5% | 1,855 | 8,622 |
|---|
| Brighton Hill | 24.7% | 2,125 | 8,620 |
|---|
| Popley | 25.8% | 2,277 | 8,816 |
|---|
| Winklebury & Manydown | 26.1% | 1,534 | 5,872 |
|---|
| Norden | 30.4% | 2,621 | 8,613 |
|---|
| Kempshott & Buckskin | 31.7% | 2,704 | 8,534 |
|---|
| Tadley & Pamber | 32.9% | 2,936 | 8,924 |
|---|
| Eastrop & Grove | 33.1% | 2,634 | 7,959 |
|---|
| Tadley North, Kingsclere & Baughurst | 34.4% | 3,167 | 9,207 |
|---|
| Whitchurch, Overton & Laverstoke | 38.9% | 3,338 | 8,581 |
|---|
| Hatch Warren & Beggarwood | 39% | 3,124 | 8,007 |
|---|
| Oakley & The Candovers | 39.9% | 3,036 | 7,613 |
|---|
| Basing & Upton Grey | 41.2% | 3,476 | 8,431 |
|---|
| Brookvale & Kings Furlong | 41.6% | 3,716 | 8,942 |
|---|
| Bramley | 41.9% | 3,099 | 7,391 |
|---|
| Chineham | 42.7% | 3,707 | 8,691 |
|---|
| Evingar | 42.7% | 3,318 | 7,777 |
|---|
| Sherborne St John & Rooksdown | 44.9% | 4,139 | 9,211 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →Households facing two or more measured disadvantages
5.9% to 24.3%
Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 5.9% in Hatch Warren & Beggarwood to 24.3% in South Ham — a gap of 18.5 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.
These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Hatch Warren & Beggarwood | 5.9% | 230 | 3,911 |
|---|
| Chineham | 8% | 371 | 4,609 |
|---|
| Oakley & The Candovers | 8.6% | 327 | 3,790 |
|---|
| Evingar | 8.9% | 333 | 3,760 |
|---|
| Sherborne St John & Rooksdown | 9.3% | 447 | 4,788 |
|---|
| Basing & Upton Grey | 9.6% | 407 | 4,259 |
|---|
| Bramley | 9.6% | 355 | 3,704 |
|---|
| Whitchurch, Overton & Laverstoke | 11.2% | 510 | 4,541 |
|---|
| Tadley & Pamber | 11.3% | 519 | 4,580 |
|---|
| Tadley North, Kingsclere & Baughurst | 11.7% | 553 | 4,720 |
|---|
| Kempshott & Buckskin | 13.3% | 549 | 4,119 |
|---|
| Brookvale & Kings Furlong | 13.7% | 677 | 4,946 |
|---|
| Eastrop & Grove | 14.5% | 594 | 4,110 |
|---|
| Winklebury & Manydown | 15.6% | 453 | 2,902 |
|---|
| Brighton Hill | 17.7% | 803 | 4,530 |
|---|
| Norden | 18.8% | 815 | 4,339 |
|---|
| Popley | 19.7% | 874 | 4,441 |
|---|
| South Ham | 24.3% | 1,118 | 4,593 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →Homes rented from a council or housing association
6.8% to 37.1%
Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 6.8% in Basing & Upton Grey to 37.1% in South Ham — a gap of 30.3 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.
The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Basing & Upton Grey | 6.8% | 289 | 4,257 |
|---|
| Hatch Warren & Beggarwood | 6.8% | 266 | 3,913 |
|---|
| Tadley & Pamber | 7.6% | 350 | 4,579 |
|---|
| Chineham | 8.3% | 384 | 4,606 |
|---|
| Oakley & The Candovers | 9% | 342 | 3,790 |
|---|
| Evingar | 12.7% | 478 | 3,761 |
|---|
| Eastrop & Grove | 14% | 574 | 4,110 |
|---|
| Brookvale & Kings Furlong | 15% | 740 | 4,947 |
|---|
| Bramley | 15.2% | 564 | 3,704 |
|---|
| Tadley North, Kingsclere & Baughurst | 15.7% | 741 | 4,721 |
|---|
| Kempshott & Buckskin | 15.8% | 651 | 4,119 |
|---|
| Whitchurch, Overton & Laverstoke | 17.9% | 814 | 4,541 |
|---|
| Winklebury & Manydown | 20.4% | 592 | 2,902 |
|---|
| Sherborne St John & Rooksdown | 20.5% | 980 | 4,789 |
|---|
| Brighton Hill | 26.1% | 1,184 | 4,531 |
|---|
| Norden | 34.6% | 1,502 | 4,341 |
|---|
| Popley | 35.1% | 1,557 | 4,442 |
|---|
| South Ham | 37.1% | 1,705 | 4,591 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →