Skip to content
Hampshire Counts — Hampshire, in numbers.Local help →

Basingstoke and Deane · Hampshire

Your area: Basingstoke and Deane

Basingstoke and Deane local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

7.6% to 41.2%

Homes rented privately ranged from 7.6% in Kempshott & Buckskin to 41.2% in Brookvale & Kings Furlong — a gap of 33.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Kempshott & Buckskin7.6%3134,119
Winklebury & Manydown10.1%2932,902
South Ham10.2%4704,591
Tadley & Pamber10.7%4924,579
Bramley11.3%4173,704
Oakley & The Candovers11.7%4433,790
Tadley North, Kingsclere & Baughurst11.9%5614,721
Whitchurch, Overton & Laverstoke12.7%5784,541
Basing & Upton Grey12.9%5484,257
Hatch Warren & Beggarwood14%5473,913
Evingar14.7%5523,761
Norden15.7%6804,341
Popley15.7%6994,442
Brighton Hill15.9%7224,531
Sherborne St John & Rooksdown16.3%7814,789
Chineham18.8%8654,606
Eastrop & Grove19.4%7994,110
Brookvale & Kings Furlong41.2%2,0374,947
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

1.5% to 6.5%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 1.5% in Hatch Warren & Beggarwood to 6.5% in South Ham — a gap of 5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Hatch Warren & Beggarwood1.5%14810,149
Chineham2.2%24010,845
Sherborne St John & Rooksdown2.5%30612,135
Evingar2.8%2679,588
Brookvale & Kings Furlong3.1%33010,760
Oakley & The Candovers3.1%2849,208
Basing & Upton Grey3.1%31410,044
Bramley3.4%3149,178
Whitchurch, Overton & Laverstoke3.4%36210,574
Kempshott & Buckskin3.5%37310,610
Tadley & Pamber3.7%39510,666
Tadley North, Kingsclere & Baughurst3.8%42711,261
Brighton Hill4.4%47410,755
Eastrop & Grove4.6%4319,377
Winklebury & Manydown4.7%3377,148
Popley5%56911,468
Norden5.2%56310,727
South Ham6.5%69010,661
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

7.9% to 25.2%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 7.9% in Sherborne St John & Rooksdown to 25.2% in Oakley & The Candovers — a gap of 17.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Sherborne St John & Rooksdown7.9%95612,138
Hatch Warren & Beggarwood10%1,01710,149
Brookvale & Kings Furlong10.9%1,17710,760
Popley11.5%1,32111,468
Chineham11.8%1,28410,844
Norden12.8%1,37710,728
Brighton Hill14.3%1,53910,757
Bramley17.2%1,5779,178
South Ham19.3%2,06110,659
Winklebury & Manydown19.9%1,4207,147
Eastrop & Grove20.1%1,8899,377
Kempshott & Buckskin20.3%2,15110,609
Tadley North, Kingsclere & Baughurst20.9%2,35111,260
Evingar21.7%2,0859,589
Whitchurch, Overton & Laverstoke22.8%2,41410,574
Tadley & Pamber24.2%2,57910,668
Basing & Upton Grey24.8%2,49510,044
Oakley & The Candovers25.2%2,3179,207
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

7.4% to 24%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 7.4% in Hatch Warren & Beggarwood to 24% in South Ham — a gap of 16.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Hatch Warren & Beggarwood7.4%5938,007
Chineham8.1%7058,691
Sherborne St John & Rooksdown8.4%7729,211
Evingar10.8%8377,777
Oakley & The Candovers11.9%9087,613
Bramley12%8897,391
Basing & Upton Grey12.2%1,0288,431
Tadley North, Kingsclere & Baughurst14.1%1,3019,207
Tadley & Pamber14.1%1,2628,924
Whitchurch, Overton & Laverstoke14.3%1,2238,581
Kempshott & Buckskin14.4%1,2278,534
Brookvale & Kings Furlong14.9%1,3328,942
Eastrop & Grove15.3%1,2207,959
Brighton Hill17.7%1,5238,620
Norden18%1,5528,613
Winklebury & Manydown18.7%1,0975,872
Popley20.1%1,7698,816
South Ham24%2,0658,622
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

21.5% to 44.9%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 21.5% in South Ham to 44.9% in Sherborne St John & Rooksdown — a gap of 23.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
South Ham21.5%1,8558,622
Brighton Hill24.7%2,1258,620
Popley25.8%2,2778,816
Winklebury & Manydown26.1%1,5345,872
Norden30.4%2,6218,613
Kempshott & Buckskin31.7%2,7048,534
Tadley & Pamber32.9%2,9368,924
Eastrop & Grove33.1%2,6347,959
Tadley North, Kingsclere & Baughurst34.4%3,1679,207
Whitchurch, Overton & Laverstoke38.9%3,3388,581
Hatch Warren & Beggarwood39%3,1248,007
Oakley & The Candovers39.9%3,0367,613
Basing & Upton Grey41.2%3,4768,431
Brookvale & Kings Furlong41.6%3,7168,942
Bramley41.9%3,0997,391
Chineham42.7%3,7078,691
Evingar42.7%3,3187,777
Sherborne St John & Rooksdown44.9%4,1399,211
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

5.9% to 24.3%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 5.9% in Hatch Warren & Beggarwood to 24.3% in South Ham — a gap of 18.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Hatch Warren & Beggarwood5.9%2303,911
Chineham8%3714,609
Oakley & The Candovers8.6%3273,790
Evingar8.9%3333,760
Sherborne St John & Rooksdown9.3%4474,788
Basing & Upton Grey9.6%4074,259
Bramley9.6%3553,704
Whitchurch, Overton & Laverstoke11.2%5104,541
Tadley & Pamber11.3%5194,580
Tadley North, Kingsclere & Baughurst11.7%5534,720
Kempshott & Buckskin13.3%5494,119
Brookvale & Kings Furlong13.7%6774,946
Eastrop & Grove14.5%5944,110
Winklebury & Manydown15.6%4532,902
Brighton Hill17.7%8034,530
Norden18.8%8154,339
Popley19.7%8744,441
South Ham24.3%1,1184,593
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

6.8% to 37.1%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 6.8% in Basing & Upton Grey to 37.1% in South Ham — a gap of 30.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Basing & Upton Grey6.8%2894,257
Hatch Warren & Beggarwood6.8%2663,913
Tadley & Pamber7.6%3504,579
Chineham8.3%3844,606
Oakley & The Candovers9%3423,790
Evingar12.7%4783,761
Eastrop & Grove14%5744,110
Brookvale & Kings Furlong15%7404,947
Bramley15.2%5643,704
Tadley North, Kingsclere & Baughurst15.7%7414,721
Kempshott & Buckskin15.8%6514,119
Whitchurch, Overton & Laverstoke17.9%8144,541
Winklebury & Manydown20.4%5922,902
Sherborne St John & Rooksdown20.5%9804,789
Brighton Hill26.1%1,1844,531
Norden34.6%1,5024,341
Popley35.1%1,5574,442
South Ham37.1%1,7054,591
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Basing & Upton GreyBramleyBrighton HillBrookvale & Kings FurlongChinehamEastrop & GroveEvingarHatch Warren & BeggarwoodKempshott & BuckskinNordenOakley & The CandoversPopleySherborne St John & RooksdownSouth HamTadley & PamberTadley North, Kingsclere & BaughurstWhitchurch, Overton & LaverstokeWinklebury & Manydown
18 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards. They are different from police neighbourhoods, villages and parish boundaries.