Skip to content
Hampshire Counts — Hampshire, in numbers.Local help →

Basingstoke and Deane · Hampshire

Average home prices reached £370,000 in Basingstoke and Deane.

Basingstoke and Deane local authority area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Basingstoke and Deane has major plans for its town centre, leisure park and Manydown, alongside regeneration in existing neighbourhoods. This review keeps potential development separate from completed homes or facilities. The borough also includes rural communities that cannot be represented by town-centre schemes alone.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Basingstoke and Deane local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £71,392 in August 1996; £370,223 in July 2026. 418.6% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £67,000 to £370,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £4,000 more per home (1% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Basingstoke and Deane local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199566,643
February 199567,222
March 199567,635
April 199569,040
May 199569,002
June 199569,697
July 199569,856
August 199570,296
September 199571,270
October 199570,366
November 199571,287
December 199569,839
January 199670,225
February 199668,552
March 199668,698
April 199668,887
May 199669,679
June 199670,639
July 199669,955
August 199671,392
September 199670,380
October 199672,394
November 199671,537
December 199672,288
January 199772,354
February 199774,799
March 199777,152
April 199778,911
May 199779,240
June 199780,437
July 199781,852
August 199783,773
September 199784,472
October 199786,065
November 199787,184
December 199787,691
January 199887,459
February 199886,468
March 199887,186
April 199887,812
May 199889,934
June 199891,367
July 199891,493
August 199892,316
September 199892,753
October 199893,954
November 199893,989
December 199892,961
January 199992,834
February 199992,508
March 199992,552
April 199993,130
May 199992,891
June 199996,001
July 199998,533
August 1999102,207
September 1999104,262
October 1999103,276
November 1999105,750
December 1999107,740
January 2000109,075
February 2000107,706
March 2000107,814
April 2000111,515
May 2000114,819
June 2000116,206
July 2000118,062
August 2000122,332
September 2000123,614
October 2000126,812
November 2000125,595
December 2000124,968
January 2001126,003
February 2001125,741
March 2001128,198
April 2001125,625
May 2001126,810
June 2001127,714
July 2001131,251
August 2001134,661
September 2001138,828
October 2001140,347
November 2001140,585
December 2001137,712
January 2002137,104
February 2002136,759
March 2002140,593
April 2002143,471
May 2002147,020
June 2002150,879
July 2002151,901
August 2002154,811
September 2002157,994
October 2002160,135
November 2002163,348
December 2002165,102
January 2003170,118
February 2003171,348
March 2003171,223
April 2003168,796
May 2003167,669
June 2003168,102
July 2003169,815
August 2003171,300
September 2003171,420
October 2003176,585
November 2003177,558
December 2003180,040
January 2004179,221
February 2004182,844
March 2004183,271
April 2004181,441
May 2004179,265
June 2004179,430
July 2004182,661
August 2004187,184
September 2004191,878
October 2004193,470
November 2004194,465
December 2004193,746
January 2005194,225
February 2005191,197
March 2005190,317
April 2005190,496
May 2005191,504
June 2005192,348
July 2005191,143
August 2005192,826
September 2005193,629
October 2005192,927
November 2005192,548
December 2005192,654
January 2006191,710
February 2006190,798
March 2006190,354
April 2006193,369
May 2006196,578
June 2006197,394
July 2006202,160
August 2006202,808
September 2006207,512
October 2006205,370
November 2006207,942
December 2006210,013
January 2007213,560
February 2007213,875
March 2007213,446
April 2007213,909
May 2007214,533
June 2007215,283
July 2007220,956
August 2007227,610
September 2007234,377
October 2007233,760
November 2007233,638
December 2007228,232
January 2008222,447
February 2008218,991
March 2008220,561
April 2008223,444
May 2008223,191
June 2008221,290
July 2008220,776
August 2008218,603
September 2008215,839
October 2008209,525
November 2008199,279
December 2008196,590
January 2009191,028
February 2009191,163
March 2009184,669
April 2009184,169
May 2009184,806
June 2009186,125
July 2009187,974
August 2009192,357
September 2009196,999
October 2009199,773
November 2009202,170
December 2009201,711
January 2010205,057
February 2010202,618
March 2010204,506
April 2010205,686
May 2010206,643
June 2010206,789
July 2010209,466
August 2010211,462
September 2010211,907
October 2010211,114
November 2010210,772
December 2010209,758
January 2011205,346
February 2011204,946
March 2011204,784
April 2011206,294
May 2011206,212
June 2011206,892
July 2011208,670
August 2011210,384
September 2011212,090
October 2011212,226
November 2011209,686
December 2011210,580
January 2012209,755
February 2012213,221
March 2012210,850
April 2012214,225
May 2012212,150
June 2012213,016
July 2012211,961
August 2012213,424
September 2012215,109
October 2012215,775
November 2012218,058
December 2012217,380
January 2013216,327
February 2013213,021
March 2013216,058
April 2013220,171
May 2013223,093
June 2013224,248
July 2013221,407
August 2013223,917
September 2013221,978
October 2013222,025
November 2013220,760
December 2013224,702
January 2014227,693
February 2014229,597
March 2014229,793
April 2014230,681
May 2014233,969
June 2014237,445
July 2014241,447
August 2014245,692
September 2014245,917
October 2014247,333
November 2014246,262
December 2014249,532
January 2015252,610
February 2015251,649
March 2015251,671
April 2015251,606
May 2015255,699
June 2015258,653
July 2015261,525
August 2015264,642
September 2015267,065
October 2015268,778
November 2015270,924
December 2015274,027
January 2016278,172
February 2016283,417
March 2016286,759
April 2016289,523
May 2016292,211
June 2016293,835
July 2016294,695
August 2016295,364
September 2016295,392
October 2016294,640
November 2016293,667
December 2016296,020
January 2017299,792
February 2017302,134
March 2017300,402
April 2017298,034
May 2017298,542
June 2017301,377
July 2017304,177
August 2017305,177
September 2017306,032
October 2017306,998
November 2017309,449
December 2017308,647
January 2018307,105
February 2018307,210
March 2018307,665
April 2018309,717
May 2018307,774
June 2018306,931
July 2018306,404
August 2018309,117
September 2018308,738
October 2018308,265
November 2018301,476
December 2018302,650
January 2019305,871
February 2019308,842
March 2019308,429
April 2019304,830
May 2019297,681
June 2019291,561
July 2019289,970
August 2019297,553
September 2019302,101
October 2019305,169
November 2019303,448
December 2019304,900
January 2020301,033
February 2020302,484
March 2020301,495
April 2020306,835
May 2020306,956
June 2020305,627
July 2020298,950
August 2020297,061
September 2020300,808
October 2020303,656
November 2020307,412
December 2020307,120
January 2021308,949
February 2021309,404
March 2021312,035
April 2021315,277
May 2021314,122
June 2021316,431
July 2021316,234
August 2021320,562
September 2021319,888
October 2021330,230
November 2021333,733
December 2021337,349
January 2022333,546
February 2022335,738
March 2022337,063
April 2022339,611
May 2022340,535
June 2022345,797
July 2022349,384
August 2022353,307
September 2022356,396
October 2022356,709
November 2022357,819
December 2022357,769
January 2023357,719
February 2023356,755
March 2023357,747
April 2023354,583
May 2023355,156
June 2023352,694
July 2023356,682
August 2023356,989
September 2023354,289
October 2023350,649
November 2023346,148
December 2023340,360
January 2024338,789
February 2024338,045
March 2024343,314
April 2024344,011
May 2024347,732
June 2024350,719
July 2024354,073
August 2024357,701
September 2024360,042
October 2024361,440
November 2024355,856
December 2024355,604
January 2025356,814
February 2025361,057
March 2025364,324
April 2025372,988
May 2025377,108
June 2025373,764
July 2025366,717
August 2025365,666
September 2025367,722
October 2025369,353
November 2025371,026
December 2025370,570
January 2026373,181
February 2026369,564
March 2026370,154
April 2026362,970
May 2026366,198
June 2026368,220
July 2026370,223
Source →

People living in the area

194,037

Mid-2025 · Basingstoke and Deane local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£370,000

July 2026 · Basingstoke and Deane local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £370,223.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,309

August 2026 · Basingstoke and Deane local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Compare with other council areas and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

7.6% to 41.2%

Homes rented privately ranged from 7.6% in Kempshott & Buckskin to 41.2% in Brookvale & Kings Furlong — a gap of 33.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Kempshott & Buckskin7.6%3134,119
Winklebury & Manydown10.1%2932,902
South Ham10.2%4704,591
Tadley & Pamber10.7%4924,579
Bramley11.3%4173,704
Oakley & The Candovers11.7%4433,790
Tadley North, Kingsclere & Baughurst11.9%5614,721
Whitchurch, Overton & Laverstoke12.7%5784,541
Basing & Upton Grey12.9%5484,257
Hatch Warren & Beggarwood14%5473,913
Evingar14.7%5523,761
Norden15.7%6804,341
Popley15.7%6994,442
Brighton Hill15.9%7224,531
Sherborne St John & Rooksdown16.3%7814,789
Chineham18.8%8654,606
Eastrop & Grove19.4%7994,110
Brookvale & Kings Furlong41.2%2,0374,947
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

1.5% to 6.5%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 1.5% in Hatch Warren & Beggarwood to 6.5% in South Ham — a gap of 5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Hatch Warren & Beggarwood1.5%14810,149
Chineham2.2%24010,845
Sherborne St John & Rooksdown2.5%30612,135
Evingar2.8%2679,588
Brookvale & Kings Furlong3.1%33010,760
Oakley & The Candovers3.1%2849,208
Basing & Upton Grey3.1%31410,044
Bramley3.4%3149,178
Whitchurch, Overton & Laverstoke3.4%36210,574
Kempshott & Buckskin3.5%37310,610
Tadley & Pamber3.7%39510,666
Tadley North, Kingsclere & Baughurst3.8%42711,261
Brighton Hill4.4%47410,755
Eastrop & Grove4.6%4319,377
Winklebury & Manydown4.7%3377,148
Popley5%56911,468
Norden5.2%56310,727
South Ham6.5%69010,661
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

7.9% to 25.2%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 7.9% in Sherborne St John & Rooksdown to 25.2% in Oakley & The Candovers — a gap of 17.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Sherborne St John & Rooksdown7.9%95612,138
Hatch Warren & Beggarwood10%1,01710,149
Brookvale & Kings Furlong10.9%1,17710,760
Popley11.5%1,32111,468
Chineham11.8%1,28410,844
Norden12.8%1,37710,728
Brighton Hill14.3%1,53910,757
Bramley17.2%1,5779,178
South Ham19.3%2,06110,659
Winklebury & Manydown19.9%1,4207,147
Eastrop & Grove20.1%1,8899,377
Kempshott & Buckskin20.3%2,15110,609
Tadley North, Kingsclere & Baughurst20.9%2,35111,260
Evingar21.7%2,0859,589
Whitchurch, Overton & Laverstoke22.8%2,41410,574
Tadley & Pamber24.2%2,57910,668
Basing & Upton Grey24.8%2,49510,044
Oakley & The Candovers25.2%2,3179,207
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

All 18 wards, their figures and local context →

What could change things?

These responses connect the evidence with practical choices. The action plan separates proposed next steps from projects already announced by public bodies.

strength

Use the council’s connected investment plan

The capital strategy links the town centre, leisure park, housing areas and Manydown.

A shared programme can make it easier to spot competing demands and missing connections.

What could help →

weakness

Keep established neighbourhoods visible alongside new growth

Buckskin, South Ham and Winklebury are named regeneration priorities.

New development should not obscure the condition and needs of existing homes and streets.

What could help →

opportunity

Make Manydown’s supporting facilities visible

Manydown is planned as housing with infrastructure and community space.

A useful new neighbourhood needs everyday services and connections alongside homes.

What could help →

Read the full action plan →

Local work to follow

Basingstoke town centre

Basingstoke: town-centre masterplan

The council’s capital strategy takes forward a programme for homes, workspace and public areas.

Masterplan adopted; programme development and partnerships ongoing · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council with prospective delivery partners

Latest evidence: The strategy identifies potential development and partnership work. The masterplan’s capacity is not a count of completed homes or workspace.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
The named location is verified. An official project boundary has not been matched to current wards; no ward-wide impact is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Capital Programme Strategy 2026/27, February 2026 →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Use the council’s connected investment plan →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Basingstoke Leisure Park

Basingstoke: replacing the Aquadrome

The council plans a replacement leisure centre through a contract covering construction and operation.

Outline business case approved; later contract and build stage not verified · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council and a procured leisure operator

Latest evidence: The February 2026 strategy describes operator procurement and future construction. Its expected years are not proof of a contract award or opening.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
The named location is verified. An official project boundary has not been matched to current wards; no ward-wide impact is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Capital Programme Strategy 2026/27, February 2026 →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Use the council’s connected investment plan →

Keep leisure provision working through replacement →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Manydown, west of Basingstoke

Manydown: homes and supporting infrastructure

The planned new community links housing with roads, community facilities and countryside space.

Major development programme; current occupied-home count unverified · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council, Hampshire County Council and Manydown development partners

Latest evidence: The strategy describes phased development and infrastructure. Planned capacity and expected investment are not presented as delivered homes or resident outcomes.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
The named location is verified. An official project boundary has not been matched to current wards; no ward-wide impact is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Capital Programme Strategy 2026/27, February 2026 →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Use the council’s connected investment plan →

Make Manydown’s supporting facilities visible →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

All reviewed local projects →

What this local evidence covers

4 reviewed plans and projects

0 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

These are selected local projects and issues, not a complete inventory of council work. Delivery stages describe the dated evidence, not an assumption that scheduled work has happened.

Action-plan steps are UK Facts proposals for scrutiny and delivery. They are not new council commitments, funded programmes or promised deadlines.

Project locations do not prove that a whole ward benefits. Costs and funding are shown only where the reviewed source states them; blank values mean unverified, not zero.

Several current decision pages refused direct retrieval. This review relies on the accessible February 2026 capital strategy and does not infer later contract awards or completed construction.

Rural settlements such as Tadley, Whitchurch and Overton need their own project coverage; the listed schemes are not the whole borough programme.