Skip to content
Hampshire Counts — Hampshire, in numbers.Local help →

Basingstoke and Deane · Hampshire

All statistics: Basingstoke and Deane

Basingstoke and Deane local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with their dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Basingstoke and Deane local authority area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 148,550 people in 1996; 194,037 people in 2025. 30.6% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 148,550 to 194,037 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 1,072 more people (0.6% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Basingstoke and Deane local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996148,550
1997149,162
1998149,176
1999151,213
2000152,179
2001152,874
2002153,641
2003154,833
2004155,737
2005157,499
2006158,765
2007160,183
2008162,036
2009164,135
2010166,364
2011168,550
2012171,272
2013173,300
2014175,144
2015176,838
2016178,352
2017179,083
2018179,828
2019181,396
2020183,125
2021185,713
2022188,147
2023191,157
2024192,965
2025194,037
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Basingstoke and Deane local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £866 a month in January 2015; £1,309 a month in August 2026. 51.2% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £866 to £1,309 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £20 more a month (1.6% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Basingstoke and Deane local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015866
February 2015869
March 2015875
April 2015882
May 2015886
June 2015886
July 2015886
August 2015888
September 2015893
October 2015898
November 2015901
December 2015902
January 2016903
February 2016905
March 2016907
April 2016909
May 2016909
June 2016912
July 2016917
August 2016920
September 2016922
October 2016925
November 2016930
December 2016935
January 2017939
February 2017940
March 2017944
April 2017946
May 2017948
June 2017948
July 2017949
August 2017950
September 2017952
October 2017953
November 2017954
December 2017954
January 2018952
February 2018951
March 2018951
April 2018952
May 2018955
June 2018957
July 2018958
August 2018959
September 2018959
October 2018959
November 2018961
December 2018961
January 2019963
February 2019963
March 2019964
April 2019966
May 2019967
June 2019968
July 2019969
August 2019970
September 2019971
October 2019970
November 2019971
December 2019972
January 2020972
February 2020973
March 2020974
April 2020975
May 2020977
June 2020978
July 2020979
August 2020979
September 2020979
October 2020980
November 2020981
December 2020984
January 2021987
February 2021990
March 2021993
April 2021996
May 2021999
June 20211,001
July 20211,004
August 20211,005
September 20211,006
October 20211,007
November 20211,010
December 20211,013
January 20221,017
February 20221,016
March 20221,015
April 20221,015
May 20221,018
June 20221,021
July 20221,023
August 20221,026
September 20221,028
October 20221,032
November 20221,036
December 20221,041
January 20231,045
February 20231,050
March 20231,054
April 20231,063
May 20231,072
June 20231,081
July 20231,086
August 20231,094
September 20231,105
October 20231,116
November 20231,126
December 20231,136
January 20241,146
February 20241,157
March 20241,164
April 20241,169
May 20241,173
June 20241,180
July 20241,189
August 20241,197
September 20241,209
October 20241,222
November 20241,235
December 20241,242
January 20251,247
February 20251,250
March 20251,255
April 20251,260
May 20251,267
June 20251,274
July 20251,281
August 20251,289
September 20251,298
October 20251,305
November 20251,309
December 20251,314
January 20261,318
February 20261,321
March 20261,324
April 20261,324
May 20261,317
June 20261,310
July 20261,307
August 20261,309
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Basingstoke and Deane local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £71,392 in August 1996; £370,223 in July 2026. 418.6% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £67,000 to £370,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £4,000 more per home (1% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Basingstoke and Deane local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199566,643
February 199567,222
March 199567,635
April 199569,040
May 199569,002
June 199569,697
July 199569,856
August 199570,296
September 199571,270
October 199570,366
November 199571,287
December 199569,839
January 199670,225
February 199668,552
March 199668,698
April 199668,887
May 199669,679
June 199670,639
July 199669,955
August 199671,392
September 199670,380
October 199672,394
November 199671,537
December 199672,288
January 199772,354
February 199774,799
March 199777,152
April 199778,911
May 199779,240
June 199780,437
July 199781,852
August 199783,773
September 199784,472
October 199786,065
November 199787,184
December 199787,691
January 199887,459
February 199886,468
March 199887,186
April 199887,812
May 199889,934
June 199891,367
July 199891,493
August 199892,316
September 199892,753
October 199893,954
November 199893,989
December 199892,961
January 199992,834
February 199992,508
March 199992,552
April 199993,130
May 199992,891
June 199996,001
July 199998,533
August 1999102,207
September 1999104,262
October 1999103,276
November 1999105,750
December 1999107,740
January 2000109,075
February 2000107,706
March 2000107,814
April 2000111,515
May 2000114,819
June 2000116,206
July 2000118,062
August 2000122,332
September 2000123,614
October 2000126,812
November 2000125,595
December 2000124,968
January 2001126,003
February 2001125,741
March 2001128,198
April 2001125,625
May 2001126,810
June 2001127,714
July 2001131,251
August 2001134,661
September 2001138,828
October 2001140,347
November 2001140,585
December 2001137,712
January 2002137,104
February 2002136,759
March 2002140,593
April 2002143,471
May 2002147,020
June 2002150,879
July 2002151,901
August 2002154,811
September 2002157,994
October 2002160,135
November 2002163,348
December 2002165,102
January 2003170,118
February 2003171,348
March 2003171,223
April 2003168,796
May 2003167,669
June 2003168,102
July 2003169,815
August 2003171,300
September 2003171,420
October 2003176,585
November 2003177,558
December 2003180,040
January 2004179,221
February 2004182,844
March 2004183,271
April 2004181,441
May 2004179,265
June 2004179,430
July 2004182,661
August 2004187,184
September 2004191,878
October 2004193,470
November 2004194,465
December 2004193,746
January 2005194,225
February 2005191,197
March 2005190,317
April 2005190,496
May 2005191,504
June 2005192,348
July 2005191,143
August 2005192,826
September 2005193,629
October 2005192,927
November 2005192,548
December 2005192,654
January 2006191,710
February 2006190,798
March 2006190,354
April 2006193,369
May 2006196,578
June 2006197,394
July 2006202,160
August 2006202,808
September 2006207,512
October 2006205,370
November 2006207,942
December 2006210,013
January 2007213,560
February 2007213,875
March 2007213,446
April 2007213,909
May 2007214,533
June 2007215,283
July 2007220,956
August 2007227,610
September 2007234,377
October 2007233,760
November 2007233,638
December 2007228,232
January 2008222,447
February 2008218,991
March 2008220,561
April 2008223,444
May 2008223,191
June 2008221,290
July 2008220,776
August 2008218,603
September 2008215,839
October 2008209,525
November 2008199,279
December 2008196,590
January 2009191,028
February 2009191,163
March 2009184,669
April 2009184,169
May 2009184,806
June 2009186,125
July 2009187,974
August 2009192,357
September 2009196,999
October 2009199,773
November 2009202,170
December 2009201,711
January 2010205,057
February 2010202,618
March 2010204,506
April 2010205,686
May 2010206,643
June 2010206,789
July 2010209,466
August 2010211,462
September 2010211,907
October 2010211,114
November 2010210,772
December 2010209,758
January 2011205,346
February 2011204,946
March 2011204,784
April 2011206,294
May 2011206,212
June 2011206,892
July 2011208,670
August 2011210,384
September 2011212,090
October 2011212,226
November 2011209,686
December 2011210,580
January 2012209,755
February 2012213,221
March 2012210,850
April 2012214,225
May 2012212,150
June 2012213,016
July 2012211,961
August 2012213,424
September 2012215,109
October 2012215,775
November 2012218,058
December 2012217,380
January 2013216,327
February 2013213,021
March 2013216,058
April 2013220,171
May 2013223,093
June 2013224,248
July 2013221,407
August 2013223,917
September 2013221,978
October 2013222,025
November 2013220,760
December 2013224,702
January 2014227,693
February 2014229,597
March 2014229,793
April 2014230,681
May 2014233,969
June 2014237,445
July 2014241,447
August 2014245,692
September 2014245,917
October 2014247,333
November 2014246,262
December 2014249,532
January 2015252,610
February 2015251,649
March 2015251,671
April 2015251,606
May 2015255,699
June 2015258,653
July 2015261,525
August 2015264,642
September 2015267,065
October 2015268,778
November 2015270,924
December 2015274,027
January 2016278,172
February 2016283,417
March 2016286,759
April 2016289,523
May 2016292,211
June 2016293,835
July 2016294,695
August 2016295,364
September 2016295,392
October 2016294,640
November 2016293,667
December 2016296,020
January 2017299,792
February 2017302,134
March 2017300,402
April 2017298,034
May 2017298,542
June 2017301,377
July 2017304,177
August 2017305,177
September 2017306,032
October 2017306,998
November 2017309,449
December 2017308,647
January 2018307,105
February 2018307,210
March 2018307,665
April 2018309,717
May 2018307,774
June 2018306,931
July 2018306,404
August 2018309,117
September 2018308,738
October 2018308,265
November 2018301,476
December 2018302,650
January 2019305,871
February 2019308,842
March 2019308,429
April 2019304,830
May 2019297,681
June 2019291,561
July 2019289,970
August 2019297,553
September 2019302,101
October 2019305,169
November 2019303,448
December 2019304,900
January 2020301,033
February 2020302,484
March 2020301,495
April 2020306,835
May 2020306,956
June 2020305,627
July 2020298,950
August 2020297,061
September 2020300,808
October 2020303,656
November 2020307,412
December 2020307,120
January 2021308,949
February 2021309,404
March 2021312,035
April 2021315,277
May 2021314,122
June 2021316,431
July 2021316,234
August 2021320,562
September 2021319,888
October 2021330,230
November 2021333,733
December 2021337,349
January 2022333,546
February 2022335,738
March 2022337,063
April 2022339,611
May 2022340,535
June 2022345,797
July 2022349,384
August 2022353,307
September 2022356,396
October 2022356,709
November 2022357,819
December 2022357,769
January 2023357,719
February 2023356,755
March 2023357,747
April 2023354,583
May 2023355,156
June 2023352,694
July 2023356,682
August 2023356,989
September 2023354,289
October 2023350,649
November 2023346,148
December 2023340,360
January 2024338,789
February 2024338,045
March 2024343,314
April 2024344,011
May 2024347,732
June 2024350,719
July 2024354,073
August 2024357,701
September 2024360,042
October 2024361,440
November 2024355,856
December 2024355,604
January 2025356,814
February 2025361,057
March 2025364,324
April 2025372,988
May 2025377,108
June 2025373,764
July 2025366,717
August 2025365,666
September 2025367,722
October 2025369,353
November 2025371,026
December 2025370,570
January 2026373,181
February 2026369,564
March 2026370,154
April 2026362,970
May 2026366,198
June 2026368,220
July 2026370,223
Source →

People aged 65 or over

17.3%

21 March 2021 · Basingstoke and Deane local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

32,012 out of 185,154.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.7%

21 March 2021 · Basingstoke and Deane local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

6,823 out of 185,157.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

185,154

21 March 2021 · Basingstoke and Deane local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

185,154 out of 185,154.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

35.2%

21 March 2021 · Basingstoke and Deane local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

52,806 out of 149,807.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

45%

21 March 2021 · Basingstoke and Deane local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

34,462 out of 76,644.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13%

21 March 2021 · Basingstoke and Deane local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

9,938 out of 76,644.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

32.5%

21 March 2021 · Basingstoke and Deane local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

48,699 out of 149,807.

Source and method →

Average home price

£370,000

July 2026 · Basingstoke and Deane local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £370,223.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

64.7%

21 March 2021 · Basingstoke and Deane local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

96,973 out of 149,807.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.7%

21 March 2021 · Basingstoke and Deane local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,000 out of 149,807.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

11,596

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Basingstoke and Deane local authority area

Show the workings

Approximate street locations assigned to official generalised ward polygons. ASB separate; transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded. Overlarge API polygons are tiled with unique half-open ownership.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,309

August 2026 · Basingstoke and Deane local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.2%

21 March 2021 · Basingstoke and Deane local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

21,302 out of 149,807.

Source and method →

People living in the area

194,037

Mid-2025 · Basingstoke and Deane local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Basingstoke and Deane local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

11,800 out of 76,645.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

20.4%

21 March 2021 · Basingstoke and Deane local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

30,550 out of 149,807.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

18%

21 March 2021 · Basingstoke and Deane local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

13,711 out of 76,645.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.8%

21 March 2021 · Basingstoke and Deane local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,135 out of 149,807.

Source and method →

Pay, health, school attendance and work

Additional official figures already held in UK Facts, kept with their original dates and definitions.

Typical weekly pay before tax

Survey-based evidence£823.1

2025 · Basingstoke and Deane · per week

The middle weekly pay of full-time employees who live here. This is before tax and is not take-home household income.

Show the workings

Median gross weekly earnings of full-time resident employees. Not an annual-pay median; no multiplication by 52 is used here. Survey estimates are subject to sampling and nonresponse uncertainty.

Annual Survey of Hours and Earnings · Full-time resident employees · 2025

Source and retained evidence →

Pupils missing a tenth or more of school

15.6%

2024/25 · Basingstoke and Deane

Missing this much school can interrupt learning. The figure covers schools located here, so it is not a count of every child who lives here.

Show the workings

Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of possible half-day sessions. School-location basis, enrolment denominator; independent schools and children not on a school roll are outside this collection. Administrative school records, not a survey.

Source and retained evidence →

Men: life expectancy at birth

81.5 years

2022 to 2024 · Basingstoke and Deane

A summary of death rates over this period. It does not predict how long an individual will live or isolate the effect of local services.

Show the workings

ONS release of 10 December 2025; observations and source publication date verified against the original workbook on 11 October 2026. Three-year period life expectancy, not an individual prediction.

Source and retained evidence →

Women: life expectancy at birth

84.3 years

2022 to 2024 · Basingstoke and Deane

A summary of death rates over this period. It does not predict how long an individual will live or isolate the effect of local services.

Show the workings

ONS release of 10 December 2025; observations and source publication date verified against the original workbook on 11 October 2026. Three-year period life expectancy, not an individual prediction.

Source and retained evidence →

Working-age people claiming unemployment-related benefits

2.7%

August 2026 · Basingstoke and Deane

This describes benefit claims, not everyone without a job. Eligibility rules and people’s circumstances affect the count.

Show the workings

Live-pulled 2026-09-21 directly from the Nomis structured API (not a re-scraped report page).

Source and retained evidence →

Open the individual ward figures →