Skip to content
Hampshire Counts — Hampshire, in numbers.Local help →

Basing & Upton Grey · Basingstoke and Deane

Basing & Upton Grey: your neighbourhood

Basing & Upton Grey electoral ward · boundaries: May 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 7% here, compared with 18% across Basingstoke and Deane (11.1 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 24.8% here, compared with 17.3% across Basingstoke and Deane (7.6 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 41.2% here, compared with 35.2% across Basingstoke and Deane (6 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

24.8%

21 March 2021 · Basing & Upton Grey

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,495 out of 10,044.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.1%

21 March 2021 · Basing & Upton Grey

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

314 out of 10,044.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,044

21 March 2021 · Basing & Upton Grey

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

10,044 out of 10,044.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

41.2%

21 March 2021 · Basing & Upton Grey

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,476 out of 8,431.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

39.7%

21 March 2021 · Basing & Upton Grey

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,689 out of 4,259.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

9.6%

21 March 2021 · Basing & Upton Grey

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

407 out of 4,259.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

38%

21 March 2021 · Basing & Upton Grey

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,200 out of 8,425.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

59.8%

21 March 2021 · Basing & Upton Grey

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,040 out of 8,425.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

1.6%

21 March 2021 · Basing & Upton Grey

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

135 out of 8,425.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

12.2%

21 March 2021 · Basing & Upton Grey

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,028 out of 8,431.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · Basing & Upton Grey

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

548 out of 4,257.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

28.6%

21 March 2021 · Basing & Upton Grey

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,406 out of 8,425.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

7%

21 March 2021 · Basing & Upton Grey

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

289 out of 4,257.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.2%

21 March 2021 · Basing & Upton Grey

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

185 out of 8,425.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Basing & Upton Grey ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

289 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 337 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Basing & Upton Grey ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 26 mapped crimes in September 2024; 31 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Basing & Upton Grey
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024263
October 2024292
November 2024231
December 2024273
January 2025363
February 2025253
March 2025278
April 20253610
May 2025155
June 2025263
July 2025349
August 2025330
September 20252012
October 2025298
November 2025302
December 2025273
January 2026167
February 2026203
March 2026144
April 2026277
May 2026249
June 2026115
July 2026404
August 20263110
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Basing & Upton Grey
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime143
criminal damage arson36
public order33
other theft30
burglary16
vehicle crime15
drugs4
shoplifting4
other crime4
possession of weapons3
robbery1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A project elsewhere in the borough may matter here, but its location does not prove who benefits. Only verified ward associations are attached to a neighbourhood.

No project footprint has yet been verified for this ward. See the council-area projects and their stated locations →

What could help across Basingstoke and Deane →