Skip to content
Hampshire Counts — Hampshire, in numbers.Local help →

Brighton Hill · Basingstoke and Deane

Brighton Hill: your neighbourhood

Brighton Hill electoral ward · boundaries: May 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 24.7% here, compared with 35.2% across Basingstoke and Deane (10.6 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 26% here, compared with 18% across Basingstoke and Deane (8.2 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 17.7% here, compared with 13% across Basingstoke and Deane (4.8 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

14.3%

21 March 2021 · Brighton Hill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,539 out of 10,757.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.4%

21 March 2021 · Brighton Hill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

474 out of 10,755.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,755

21 March 2021 · Brighton Hill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

10,755 out of 10,755.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

24.7%

21 March 2021 · Brighton Hill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,125 out of 8,620.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

52.8%

21 March 2021 · Brighton Hill

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,390 out of 4,530.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.7%

21 March 2021 · Brighton Hill

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

803 out of 4,530.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

30.4%

21 March 2021 · Brighton Hill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,620 out of 8,613.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

66.7%

21 March 2021 · Brighton Hill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,747 out of 8,613.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.9%

21 March 2021 · Brighton Hill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

340 out of 8,613.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.7%

21 March 2021 · Brighton Hill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,523 out of 8,620.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Brighton Hill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

722 out of 4,531.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

16.2%

21 March 2021 · Brighton Hill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,398 out of 8,613.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

26%

21 March 2021 · Brighton Hill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,184 out of 4,531.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.9%

21 March 2021 · Brighton Hill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

246 out of 8,613.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Brighton Hill ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

528 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 579 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Brighton Hill ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 49 mapped crimes in September 2024; 57 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Brighton Hill
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024497
October 2024629
November 2024473
December 20244513
January 2025436
February 20255410
March 20254710
April 2025539
May 20253514
June 2025479
July 20255113
August 2025460
September 2025447
October 2025553
November 2025427
December 2025433
January 2026510
February 2026374
March 20264014
April 20264615
May 20263712
June 2026336
July 20264311
August 20265724
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Brighton Hill
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime296
public order60
criminal damage arson58
other theft36
other crime18
vehicle crime17
burglary14
drugs12
robbery4
shoplifting4
possession of weapons4
theft from the person3
bicycle theft2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A project elsewhere in the borough may matter here, but its location does not prove who benefits. Only verified ward associations are attached to a neighbourhood.

No project footprint has yet been verified for this ward. See the council-area projects and their stated locations →

What could help across Basingstoke and Deane →