Skip to content
Hampshire Counts — Hampshire, in numbers.Local help →

Chineham · Basingstoke and Deane

Chineham: your neighbourhood

Chineham electoral ward · boundaries: May 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 8% here, compared with 18% across Basingstoke and Deane (9.6 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 42.7% here, compared with 35.2% across Basingstoke and Deane (7.4 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 8.1% here, compared with 14.2% across Basingstoke and Deane (6.1 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

11.8%

21 March 2021 · Chineham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,284 out of 10,844.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.2%

21 March 2021 · Chineham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

240 out of 10,845.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,845

21 March 2021 · Chineham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

10,845 out of 10,845.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

42.7%

21 March 2021 · Chineham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,707 out of 8,691.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

35%

21 March 2021 · Chineham

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,612 out of 4,609.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

8%

21 March 2021 · Chineham

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

371 out of 4,609.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

24.1%

21 March 2021 · Chineham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,094 out of 8,682.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

73.3%

21 March 2021 · Chineham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,366 out of 8,682.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

1.4%

21 March 2021 · Chineham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

124 out of 8,682.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

8.1%

21 March 2021 · Chineham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

705 out of 8,691.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

19%

21 March 2021 · Chineham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

865 out of 4,606.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

14.7%

21 March 2021 · Chineham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,272 out of 8,682.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

8%

21 March 2021 · Chineham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

384 out of 4,606.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.6%

21 March 2021 · Chineham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

222 out of 8,682.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Chineham ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

448 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 498 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Chineham ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 51 mapped crimes in September 2024; 34 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Chineham
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20245110
October 2024455
November 2024343
December 2024447
January 2025496
February 2025403
March 2025365
April 2025323
May 2025458
June 2025356
July 2025276
August 2025600
September 2025463
October 2025337
November 2025352
December 2025499
January 2026281
February 2026368
March 2026339
April 2026367
May 20263721
June 2026406
July 2026419
August 20263412
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Chineham
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime215
shoplifting50
other theft41
criminal damage arson34
public order33
burglary25
vehicle crime17
drugs9
other crime9
bicycle theft8
possession of weapons3
theft from the person2
robbery2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A project elsewhere in the borough may matter here, but its location does not prove who benefits. Only verified ward associations are attached to a neighbourhood.

No project footprint has yet been verified for this ward. See the council-area projects and their stated locations →

What could help across Basingstoke and Deane →