Skip to content
Hampshire Counts — Hampshire, in numbers.Local help →

Evingar · Basingstoke and Deane

Evingar: your neighbourhood

Evingar electoral ward · boundaries: May 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 42.7% here, compared with 35.2% across Basingstoke and Deane (7.4 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 13% here, compared with 18% across Basingstoke and Deane (5.2 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 21.7% here, compared with 17.3% across Basingstoke and Deane (4.5 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

21.7%

21 March 2021 · Evingar

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,085 out of 9,589.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.8%

21 March 2021 · Evingar

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

267 out of 9,588.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,588

21 March 2021 · Evingar

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

9,588 out of 9,588.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

42.7%

21 March 2021 · Evingar

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,318 out of 7,777.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

37.5%

21 March 2021 · Evingar

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,410 out of 3,760.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

8.9%

21 March 2021 · Evingar

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

333 out of 3,760.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

36.5%

21 March 2021 · Evingar

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,830 out of 7,764.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

61.7%

21 March 2021 · Evingar

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,794 out of 7,764.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

1.5%

21 March 2021 · Evingar

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

116 out of 7,764.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

10.8%

21 March 2021 · Evingar

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

837 out of 7,777.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Evingar

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

552 out of 3,761.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

25.2%

21 March 2021 · Evingar

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,955 out of 7,764.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · Evingar

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

478 out of 3,761.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

1.8%

21 March 2021 · Evingar

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

140 out of 7,764.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Evingar ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

319 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 340 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Evingar ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 32 mapped crimes in September 2024; 22 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Evingar
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024327
October 2024305
November 2024334
December 2024324
January 2025357
February 2025245
March 2025245
April 20253613
May 2025269
June 2025153
July 2025233
August 2025300
September 2025281
October 2025265
November 2025273
December 2025292
January 2026322
February 2026223
March 2026224
April 2026233
May 2026218
June 2026365
July 2026313
August 2026224
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Evingar
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime131
burglary51
other theft32
criminal damage arson30
public order26
vehicle crime23
other crime11
bicycle theft7
drugs4
possession of weapons3
shoplifting1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A project elsewhere in the borough may matter here, but its location does not prove who benefits. Only verified ward associations are attached to a neighbourhood.

No project footprint has yet been verified for this ward. See the council-area projects and their stated locations →

What could help across Basingstoke and Deane →